Indoor Bowls - a game for all


national archive of results

These archives are continously being updated and improved, so if there is something wrong or missing, please contact Webmaster@nzindoorbowls.co.nz and we'll get onto it. Or if it's currently being worked on, we'll let you know. Thanks!

Select from the menu for information and results.


 

Open Singles Championship Open Pairs Championship Open Triples Championship Open Fours Championship
NZ Masters Singles NZ Masters Pairs NZ Masters Triples NZ Masters Fours
Cliff Thompson Trophy Kath & S.E.N. Smith Trophy Truth Cup Bob Malcolm Memorial Tray
Glenvale Trophy Robertson Cup Patrons Cup Open Championship Gold Stars
Academy Event Masters Event Island Championships Champ of Champ Singles
Trans-Tasman Competition Inter Island Tours Paterson & Welch Trophies Secondary Schools Event
NZ Junior Singles NZ Junior Inter-Zone NZ Mixed Fours NZ Mixed Pairs
Invitation Masters Singles      

 



OPEN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


1950 H Hubbard Wellington
1951 J McGuiness Wellington
1952 C E Minifie Waikato
1953 O Jordan Taranaki
1954 G McDonald Hutt Valley
1955 C W Hancock Manawatu
1956 J Pirrett Jnr Auckland
1957 A H Thomas Wellington
1958 R J A Pinhey Hutt Valley
1959 W Wells Wellington
1960 J W Woods Wellington
1961 G A Keith Mid Canterbury
1962 T Burr Waikato
1963 B McLennan Waikato
1964 L Bellis Greymouth
1965 R McK Bethwaite Wellington
1966 S Johnstone Southland
1967 J C Michie Hutt Valley
1968 R Cumberland Waikato
1969 G N Taylor Canterbury
1970 C Taylor Auckland
1971 K Darling Otago
1972 K Boothby Taranaki
1973 G Dunlop Bay of Plenty
1974 T Wright Waikato
1975 B O Stewart Auckland
1976 G Barnes Canterbury
1977 R Fleming Auckland
1978 R Dockary North Wellington
1979 R J Frelan Waikato
1980 R Fleming Auckland
1981 K Coombe Waikato
1982 B Kinnaird Manukau
1983 R Eccles Waikato
1984 K Coombe Waikato
1985 W Kane Southland
1986 R Eccles Bay of Plenty
1987 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1988 I Wheeler Auckland
1989 G Lawson Canterbury
1990 D Quirke North Wellington
1991 M James Waikato
1992 B Rainsford Auckland
1993 G Lawson Roskill and Districts
1994 P. Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1995 B. Spicer Canterbury
1996 Vern Littlejohn Waikato
1997 Paul Jamieson Hutt Valley
1998 Steve Flaszynski North Taranaki
1999 Kevin Coombe Wanganui
2000 Neil Semple Upper Hutt Valley
2001 John Frelan Waikato
2002 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2003 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2005 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2006 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2007 Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2008 Chris Matthews Canterbury
2009 Suzann Burnand Ashburton
2010 Keith Setter Tauranga
2011 Paul Midgley Taranaki
2012 Joseph Zino Hutt Valley
2013 Grant l'Ami Tauranga
2014 Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2015 Avon Compton North Wellington
2016 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley
2017 Wayne Baker Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



OPEN PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1950 F G Gooch, J Walsh Wellington
1951 R E Craig, J M McPadden Wellington
1952 W Edwards, R Learmonth Waikato
1953 W Wearne, F Haines Waikato
1954 E G F Smith, F F Smith Canterbury
1955 E Pilgrim, Mrs E Petersen Horowhenua
1956 A H Thomas, G F Bain Wellington
1957 R Fridd, Mrs S Fridd Canterbury
1958 L Dunn, Mrs N Buckley Canterbury
1959 R Loader, P Webby Waikato
1960 R McK Bethwaite, E R Trask Wellington
1961 E G F Smith, M Lunt Canterbury
1962 R Loader, N Hull Waikato
1963 Mrs C J Thompson, C J Thompson Waikato
1964 W H Cuttance, D B Cook Canterbury
1965 W Marshall, D Wells Auckland
1966 A E Williamson, R J Watkin Canterbury
1967 W Oliver, R Schou Bay of Plenty
1968 G Oliver, Mrs J Oliver Waikato
1969 R Roser, Mrs V Roser Horowhenua
1970 E Hills, O McGehan Auckland
1971 A Rasmussen, B Wood Auckland
1972 N LeLievre, J Campion Southland
1973 J Pringle, G Groves Auckland
1974 A Weston, E Hubbert Auckland
1975 J Hook, Mrs J Hook Auckland
1976 F Sayer, Mrs F Sayer Manawatu
1977 K Mulcahy, Mrs K Mulcahy Waikato
1978 C Ireland, D Mace Waikato
1979 P Troy, T Wright Waikato
1980 G Pedersen, K Boothby Waikato
1981 G Pedersen, K Boothby Waikato
1982 M Berkeley, Mrs P Dunbar Canterbury
1983 A Hutchins, R Smith Poverty Bay / East Coast
1984 K Whitehead, K Torrey North Shore
1985 K Gash, P Psaila Auckland
1986 K Waghorn, J Smyth Manawatu
1987 D Gilshnan, J Meyer Manawatu
1988 M Bryant, J Hearn Waikato
1989 C Taylor, P Psaila Auckland
1990 K Whitehead, K Torrey North Shore
1991 W Baker, D Baker Waikato
1992 K Childs, R Wyatt Auckland
1993 D Gilshnan, Mrs S Gilshnan Manawatu
1994 G Flewitt, R Webster Otago
1995 G. Lawson, Mrs K Coombe Wanganui
1996 Murray Bryant, Barry McLeod Waikato
1997 Derek Bowman, Heather Bowman Poverty Bay/East Coast
1998 Grant Harvey, Sue Meyer Manawatu
1999 Trevor Moyle, Judi Boyd Auckland
2000 Ivan Barr, Roger Jones Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Alison Littlejohn, Gayleen Bell Waikato
2002 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Otago
2003 Don & Lillian Christini Northland
2004 Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell Waikato
2005 Patrick Hoult, Neil Semple Upper Hutt Valley
2006 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila North Wellington
2007 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley North Taranaki
2008 Tim Veale, Teri Anderson North Wellington
2009 Blair Spicer, Rob Osborne Canterbury
2010 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila North Wellington
2011 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Southland
2012 Steve Fisher, Pam Cohen Auckland
2013 Trevor Gould, Lisa Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2015 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2016 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2017 Paul Wright, Richard Caddy Waikato


BACK TO TOP



OPEN TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1993 K Whitehead, K Torrey, B Torrey North Shore
1994 Ron Inglis, S Inglis, Mrs Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1995 Murray Bryant, Malcolm Kidd, Grant Rayner Waikato
1996 Brian McNae, Neil Bartosh, Diane Peck Waikato
1997 Derek Bowman, Frank McKenna, Heather Bowman Poverty Bay / East Coast
1998 Colin Dow, Geoff Coughey, Keith Setter Tauranga
1999 Grant l'Ami, Mike Dempsey, Mike Phipps North Taranaki
2000 David Wadsworth, Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
2001 Brent Biggar, Mike Sackfield, Jennifer Southee Manawatu
2002 Blair Spicer, Dean Gilshnan, Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2003 Les Hazelton, Diane Hazelton, Elaine Eccles Tauranga
2004^ Simon Thomas, Richard Griffiths, Julie Thomas Canterbury
2005 Bevan Matthews, Allan Jeffs, Kay Matthews Canterbury
2006 Richard Griffiths, Michael Lawson, Sandra Keith Ashburton
2007 Blair Spicer, Dean Gilshnan, Sheryl Gilshnan Canterbury
2008 Shaun Burnand, Suzann Burnand, Angela Boyd Waikato
2009 Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Chris Moffitt Nelson
2010 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2011 Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low Southland
2012 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Tauranga
2013 Paul Midgley, Grant Harvey, Sheree Holmes North Taranaki
2014 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2015 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2016 Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Keith Setter Tauranga
2017 Nigel Warnes, Giovanni Persico, Richard Verdonk Golden Bay / Motueka


BACK TO TOP



OPEN FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1950 K R Smith, A H Childs, E D Stevens, R G P Caldwell Wellington
1951 E J D MacDonald, A E Curry, G McDonald, C H G Ward Wellington
1952 E J D MacDonald, A E Curry, G McDonald, C H G Ward Wellington
1953 L J Hills, T Odlum, W Reed, Mrs W Reed Taranaki
1954 E J D MacDonald, G McDonald, H W Robins, C A Clark Hutt Valley
1955 H T Keys, D G Sinclair, M T Dempsey, A A Smith Hutt Valley
1956 S D Dick, E Death, C Claridge, H Waswo Taranaki
1957 C E Minifie, F Haines, R Haines, G Labrum Waikato
1958 A H Thomas, G F Bain, E E Cooper, H R Howard Wellington
1959 J Cantwell, W Preston, Mrs A Scott, Mrs J Cantwell Hawkes Bay
1960 J Ewing, E Reader, D J Keast, K Howan Wellington
1961 E Blackmore, M Harvey, E E Boyd, Mrs L Harvey Southland
1962 S E N Smith, P Cearns, L Taylor, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1963 C King, J King, W Vette, Mrs P King Waikato
1964 P Nee, D R Fleming, W Trembath, Mrs R Nee Canterbury
1965 G Brensell, R Willers, Mrs N Brensell, Mrs R Willers Horowhenua
1966 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1967 L Dunn, Mrs M Serra, Mrs C Walker, Miss B Bowsie Auckland
1968 M Sullivan, B Guy, Mrs O Sullivan, R Cumberland Waikato
1969 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1970 K Andrew, B Pinkney, L Conn, Mrs D Pinkney Waikato
1971 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1972 J McGlory, W Norman, H Williams, G Jobson Otago
1973 A Rasmussen, B Wood, Mrs S Bishop, Mrs M Lehmann Auckland
1974 J Eccles, R Eccles, B Hamilton, G Johnson Waikato
1975 D R Stagg, Mrs J Tucker, R Tucker, K Christensen Hawkes Bay
1976 D Schollum, F Hale, A Hutchins, J Campion Poverty Bay / East Coast
1977 N Gray, C Turnbull, L Pointon, R Fenneman Bay of Plenty
1978 G Persico, D Wadsworth, R Buonocore, W Ferguson Nelson
1979 M Bryant, E Taylor, Mrs S Middlemiss, Mrs V Shaw Waikato
1980 R Fleming, P Bowden, J Street, Mrs D Double Auckland
1981 J Barr, I Pash, Mrs M Pash, G Pash North Shore
1982 R Fleming, T O'Connor, I Wheeler, Mrs D Fleming Manukau
1983 R Just, C Just, Mrs K Just, K Goodgame Wanganui
1984 R Duncan, M Johnston, R Inglis, Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1985 D Hewitt, M McGeady, Mrs C Hewitt, Mrs M McGeady Upper Hutt Valley
1986 N Warnes, P Hoult, R Verdonk, M Gibbs Nelson
1987 J Bullen, P Crotty, M Hewitt, R Leitch Upper Hutt Valley
1988 L Bellis, G Lawson, A Curtain, Mrs J Bellis Canterbury
1989 P Bowden, O Griffiths, B Kinnaird, S E N Smith Manukau
1990 M Rowlands, J Priest, Mrs G Rowlands, Mrs S Marsters North Taranaki
1991 K Anngow, M Berkeley, D Elmey, Mrs S Elmey Canterbury
1992 B Kinnaird, G Baxter, Mrs R Baxter, K Wright Auckland
1993 P Berkeley, M Berkeley, T King, J Russ Canterbury
1994 J Zittersteijn, Mrs S Masters, G l'Ami, S Gopperth North Taranaki
1995 G Pedersen, K Boothby, K Trass, Mrs S Olsen Waikato
1996 Colin Taylor, Kevin Smith, Paul Psaila, Jim Hunt Auckland
1997 Patrick Hoult, Neil Semple, Annette Barr, Lisa Hoult Waikato
1998 Grant l'Ami, John Zittersteijn, Mike Dempsey, Mike Phipp North Taranaki
1999 Cary Pinker, Warrick Pinker, Sherrie Patterson, Murray Neilson Wanganui
2000 Nigel Warnes, Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Giovanni Persico Nelson
2001 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Peter Upson, David Connett North Taranaki
2002 Grant l'Ami, Trevor Gould, Mike Phipps, Darryl Gallagher Otago
2003 Nigel Warnes, Richard Verdonk, Hayden Warnes, Kerry Moffat Nelson
2004 Gary Taiaroa, Leon Bates, Grant Thompson, Barry Kinnaird Auckland
2005 Grant Harvey, Grant Rayner, Lance Jenner, Paul Psaila Auckland
2006 Dale Lang, Linda McCurdy, Gregor Lang, Roy McCurdy North Wellington
2007 Mark Keen, Grant Fortune, Ashley Diamond, Brent Keen Southland
2008 Nigel Warnes, Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Giovanni Persico Nelson
2009 Joseph Zino, Richard Corry, Denise Clarkson, John Zino Hutt Valley
2010 Jason Moore, Robert Lochrie, Tony Griffin, Danny Moore Manawatu
2011 Grant l'Ami, Paul Midgely, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Taranaki
2012 David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer, Candace Archer Waikato
2013 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, Gina Owen North Taranaki
2014 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, Gina Owen North Taranaki
2015 Grant l'Ami, Paul Midgley, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Tauranga
2016 Lloyd Bellis, Kath Arvidson, Rhonda Bellis, Debbie Warren Nelson
2017 Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes Waikato


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS SINGLES

In 2015, a new level of National Title was introduced, called the Masters. These are for people aged 60 and over, and was envisioned that this would help the older players be in a more competitive environment, playing others of similar skill. It was deemed a success after it's trial in 2015, and kept as a permanent fixture, for all 4 disciplines.

2015 Ray Christensen South Canterbury
2016 Andrew Brunton North Taranaki
2017 Brian Hotton Southland


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS PAIRS

Skips name shown first

2015 Ron & Rae Inglis Golden Bay-Motueka
2016 Roger & Maureen Bartosh Tauranga
2017 Barry Clement & Moyra Hood Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS TRIPLES

Skip's name shown first

2015 Chris Guy, Jean Stratford, Stewart Stratford Southland
2016 Brian Hardgrave, Bari Oliver, Maureen Dravitzki North Taranaki
2017 Ron & Rae Inglis, & Etty Wells Golden Bay / Motueka


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS FOURS

Skip's name shown first

2015 Margaret Bunt, Elaine Williams, Margaret Phillips, Fay Donaldson South Canterbury
2016 Andrew Brunton, Brian Hardgrave, Bari Oliver, Maureen Dravitzki North Taranaki
2017 Allan Gibson, Evelyn Duffield, Carol Dawson, Rana Bleeker South Canterbury


BACK TO TOP



CLIFF THOMPSON TROPHY

 

1981 R McCutcheon Waikato
1982 W Eichler Manawatu
1983 G Lawson Canterbury
1984 R Andrew Counties
1985 M Cowan Otago
1986 Miss T May Hawkes Bay
1987 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1988 G Collins Taranaki
1989 S Mitchell Hawkes Bay
1990 A Warena Bay of Plenty
1991 P Jamieson Hawkes Bay
1992 G l'Ami North Taranaki
1993 C Taylor North Shore
1994 G. Low Southland
1995 Miss J Barker North Taranaki
1996 Jason Moore Manawatu
1997 Craig Scrivener Northland
1998 Gavin Scrivener Northland
1999 Gavin Scrivener Wanganui
2000 Gavin Scrivener Wanganui
2001 Julia Boyd Hawkes Bay
2002 Jason McAdam Upper Hutt Valley
2003 Kyle Hinton Central Otago
2004 Jeffrey Stuart Wanganui
2005 Patrick Morrison Auckland
2006 Shaun Blackbourn Waikato
2007 Kyle Peters North Harbour
2008 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2009 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2010 Teri Anderson Auckland
2011 Teri Anderson Auckland
2012 Teri Anderson Auckland
2013 Amber McNally Waikato
2014 Aidan Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2015 Matthew Heads Southland
2016 Matthew Heads South Canterbury
2017 Jakeb White Counties


BACK TO TOP



KATH and S.E.N. SMITH TROPHY

1985 R Croft Hutt Valley
1986 F Perham Canterbury
1987 Mrs B Shaw North Taranaki
1988 G Clark Bay of Plenty
1989 S E N Smith Manukau
1990 F Anderson Manukau
1991 N French North Wellington
1992 J Barr North Shore
1993 W Oliver Bay of Plenty
1994 W. Oliver Bay of Plenty
1995 C Cash North Taranaki
1996 Sir John Robertson Wellington
1997 Paul Ryan Marlborough
1998 Malcolm Kidd Waikato
1999 Ola Sullivan Waikato
2000 Ivan Lintott Canterbury
2001 Arthur Bettridge Waikato
2002 Blanche Allport North Shore
2003 Marion Thomas Canterbury
2004 Bernard Bennett Tauranga
2005 Barry Hamilton Counties
2006 Betty Eckhardt North Otago
2007 Ian Malcolm Counties
2008 Bernard Bennett Tauranga
2009 Audrey Martin Canterbury
2010 Ian Malcolm Counties
2011 Lindsay Willis North Taranaki
2012 Ian Malcolm Thames Valley
2013 Murray Fraser Canterbury
2014 Lloyd Bellis Nelson
2015 Ray Christensen* South Canterbury
2016 Lloyd Bellis - (Senior going furtherest in Open Singles) Nelson
2017 Lloyd Bellis Nelson

 

* 2015 was the first year of the Masters, and it was decided that the winner of the Masters Singles was to be awarded the trophy. After much deliberation, it was decided that for 2016, it was to be changed back to the old rules, of the Senior going the furtherest in the Open Singles.

BACK TO TOP



TRUTH CUP

 

1962 Mrs C Walker Auckland
1963 Miss D Wright Waikato
1964 Mrs J Collett Taranaki
1965 Miss D Wright Waikato
1966 Mrs B Gee Canterbury
1967 Mrs A Shaw Auckland
1968 Mrs O Sullivan Waikato
1969 Mrs P Thompson Southland
1970 Mrs J Pratt Bay of Plenty
1971 Mrs P Wootten Auckland
1972 Mrs M Jackson Southland
1973 Mrs M Haworth Waikato
1974 Mrs S Cruden Waikato
1975 Mrs M Mackay Manawatu
1976 Mrs S Langridge Bay of Plenty
1977 Mrs M Crook Bay of Plenty
1978 Mrs B Immers Canterbury
1979 Mrs K Smith Auckland
1980 Mrs J Tucker Hawkes Bay
1981 Mrs D Rankin Bush Ruahine
1982 Mrs M Mackay Manawatu
1983 Miss A Hughes Thames Valley
1984 Mrs S Middlemiss Waikato
1985 Mrs V Neil Counties
1986 Mrs P Dunbar Canterbury
1987 Mrs J Lambert Hutt Valley
1988 Mrs M Owen Waikato
1989 Mrs N Ellery Tauranga
1990 Mrs L Miers North Shore
1991 Mrs H Grey North Taranaki
1992 Ms D Rayner North Wellington
1993 Mrs L Metcalfe Horowhenua
1994 Mrs G. Tozer North Shore
1995 Mrs B Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1996 Linda Mills North Shore
1997 Janette Lennon Canterbury
1998 Tapu Vlasveld Roskill & Districts
1999 Kath Arvidson Counties
2000 Suzann Burnand Canterbury
2001 Fiona Wilson Tauranga
2002 Suzann Burnand Canterbury
2003 Diane Ross Northland
2004 Lyn Brittain Northland
2005 Lyn Brittain Northland
2006 Dale Lang North Wellington
2007 Jenny White Canterbury
2008 Lyn Brittain Northland
2009 Suzann Burnand Ashburton
2010 Linda Mills North Harbour
2011 Debbie Reed Tauranga
2012 Karen Cuming Bush Ruahine
2013 Sue Bourne Taranaki
2014 Teri Anderson Waikato
2015 Barbara Reid South Canterbury
2016 Teri Anderson Waikato
2017 Denise Clarkson Hutt Valley


BACK TO TOP



BOB MALCOLM MEMORIAL TRAY

 

1970 Mr and Mrs L Baker Hutt Valley
1971 Mr and Mrs M Sullivan Waikato
1972 Mr and Mrs T N Austin Canterbury
1973 Mr and Mrs J Walker Waikato
1974 Mr and Mrs R Wootten Auckland
1975 Mr and Mrs J Hook Auckland
1976 Mr and Mrs F Sayer Manawatu
1977 Mr and Mrs K Mulcahy Waikato
1978 Mr and Mrs S Burton Otago
1979 Mr and Mrs R Logan Auckland
1980 Mr and Mrs D C McKee Wellington
1981 Mr and Mrs L Coxhead Taranaki
1982 Mr and Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1983 Mr and Mrs B Ruthe Bay of Plenty
1984 Mr and Mrs R Wootten Auckland
1985 Mr and Mrs I Greer Marlborough
1986 Mr and Mrs B Meyer Manawatu
1987 Mr and Mrs F Hudson-Owen Northland
1988 Mr and Mrs I Wheeler Auckland
1989 Mr and Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1990 Mr and Mrs K Andrew North Shore
1991 Mr and Mrs P Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1992 Mr and Mrs C Pilcher Manawatu
1993 Mr and Mrs D Gilshnan Manawatu
1994 Mr and Mrs D Gilshnan Manawatu
1995 Mr and Mrs J Zittersteijn North Taranaki
1996 Wayne and Maria Tough Upper Hutt Valley
1997 Derek and Heather Bowman Poverty Bay - East Coast
1998 Paul and Caroline Berkeley Canterbury
1999 Les and Diane Hazelton Auckland
2000 Theunis and Lorraine Miedema Tauranga
2001 Ray and Maxine Gribble Tauranga
2002 Ron and Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
2003 Don and Lillian Christini Northland
2004 Lindsay and Beryl Willis North Taranaki
2005 Robbie and Maria Lochrie Manawatu
2006 Alan and Norma Jeffs Canterbury
2007 Kelvin and Elva Simonsen Wairarapa
2008 Keith and Debbie Waghorn Manawatu
2009 Simon and Julie Thomas Canterbury
2010 Derek and Carolyn Cooper South Canterbury
2011 Mike & Raewyn Dempsey North Taranaki
2012 Lindsay & Beryl Willis North Taranaki
2013 Trevor and Lisa Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Kelvin and Elva Simonsen Wairarapa
2015 Craig & Robyn Whiteside Thames Valley
2016 Tim & Peg Jones Thames Valley
2017 John & Jacquie Williams Otago


BACK TO TOP



GLENVALE TROPHY

1974 R Frelan Waikato
1975 B O Stewart Auckland
1976 K Boothby Taranaki
1977 R Fleming
W McLachlan
South Otago
Auckland
1978 S E N Smith Auckland
1979 P Troy Waikato
1980 R Fleming Auckland
1981    
1982 W Bowling North Taranaki
1983 A Hutchins Poverty Bay / East Coast
1984 Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1985 L Hazelton Auckland
1986 D Christini Northland
1987 D Gilshnan
J Meyer
Manawatu
Manawatu
1988 L Bellis Canterbury
1989 S E N Smith Manukau
1990 K Torrey
K Whitehead
North Shore
North Shore
1991 R Frelan Waikato
1992 B Kinnaird Auckland
1993 K Whitehead North Shore
1994 M Cowan Otago
1995 M Bryant Waikato
1996 Stephen Campbell Wellington
1997 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki
1998 Chris Taylor North Shore
1999 Steve Flaszynski North Taranaki
2000 Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka


From 2000 the Glenvale Trophy was renamed as the Robertson Cup.

BACK TO TOP



ROBERTSON CUP


Glenvale Trophy now renamed as Robertson Cup

2001 John Frelan Waikato
2002 Grant l'Ami Otago
2003 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2005 Graham Low Southland
2006 Brent Biggar Wanganui
2007 John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2008 Darryn Bell Waikato
2009 Fred Persico Nelson
2010 Paul Psaila
Grant Rayner
Auckland
North Wellington
2011 Paul Midgley Taranaki
2012 David Archer Waikato
2013 Trevor Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Teri Anderson Waikato
2015 James Sullivan Canterbury
2016 Mike Phipps Tauranga
2017 Richard Caddy Waikato


BACK TO TOP



PATRONS CUP

 

1960 Thames Valley
1961 Manawatu
1962 Canterbury
1963 South Otago
1964 Bay of Plenty
1965 South Otago
1966 Franklin
1967 Canterbury
1968 Canterbury
1969 Horowhenua
1970 Golden Bay / Motueka
1971 South Otago
1972 Taranaki
1973 South Otago
1974 Greymouth
1975 Hokitika
1976 Golden Bay / Motueka
1977 South Otago
1978 North Wellington
1979 Canterbury
1980 Bush Ruahine
1981 King Country
1982 Manukau
1983 King Country
1984 Southland
1985 Manukau
1986 King Country
1987 Canterbury
1988 Auckland
1989 Golden Bay / Motueka
1990 North Wellington
1991 Waikato
1992 Nelson
1993 Canterbury
1994 Wairarapa
1995 Golden Bay / Motueka
1996 Wellington
1997 Hutt Valley
1998 Hutt Valley
1999 Golden Bay / Motueka
2000 Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Otago
2002 Manawatu
2003 Manawatu
2004 Canterbury
2005 North Taranaki
2006 Auckland
2007 Canterbury
2008 Waikato
2009 Canterbury
2010 Waikato
2011 Taranaki
2012 Waikato
2013 Tauranga
2014 Waikato
2015 South Canterbury
2016 Tauranga
2017 Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD STARS 5 TITLES


1989 S E N Smith Manukau Fours (1962,1966,1969,1971, 1989)
2006 Paul Psaila Auckland Pairs (1985,1989,2006), Fours (1996,2005)
2010 Grant Rayner North Wellington Triples (1995, 2010), Fours 2005, Pairs (2006, 2010)
2013 John Zittersteijn North Taranaki Fours (1994, 1998, 2001, 2013), Pairs (2007)
2017 Nigel Warnes Golden Bay Motueka Triples (2017), Fours (1986, 2000, 2003, 2008)
2017 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley Singles (2014, 2016) Pairs (2011), Fours (2007,2017)

 

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD STARS 10 TITLES


2015 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki, Otago, Tauranga Singles (2013), Pairs (2002, 2014, 2015), Triples (1999, 2012), Fours (1994, 1998, 2002, 2011)
2016 Mike Phipps North Taranaki, Otago, Tauranga Pairs (2002, 2014, 2015, 2016), Triples (1999, 2012), Fours (1998, 2002, 2011, 2015)

 

BACK TO TOP



ACADEMY EVENT


Introduced in 2002 each team consisted of seven men and seven women. Events contested were Men’s and Women’s Singles, Mixed Pairs, Men’s and Women’s Triples and Mixed Fours. The event was held over 2 days (3 sessions) with the winner of each event being decided on the best of three games.

2004 saw the format for the Academy Event changed as the competition developed. Each team is represented by sixteen players, eight men and eight women selected as two men's fours and two women's fours. Men play men and women play women in fours, pairs and singles in a round robin with two points awarded for a win and one point for a draw.

The winner of the match is decided upon the total aggregate of all 12 games. If necessary a count back on ends won, then points scored shall decide the winner.

At the 2007 National Championships the Northern v Southern Zone Academy event was introduced. The event was held on the Wednesday night during the national championships and only players entered in the national championships were eligible for selection. The winning team receives the Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy.

From 2008 the event is to be held during the Nationals Championships in conjunction with the Masters Event and only players entered in the national championships are eligible for selection..

Overall Results

2002
NZ Academy beat  Cook Islands    
NZ Academy beat NZ Maori       
22-14
20-16
2003 NZ Academy beat NZ Maori
NZ Academy beat Cook Islands
NZ Maori beat Cook Islands
22-14
28-8
22-14
2004 NZ Academy
NZ Maori
Cook Islands
73 points
66 points
29 points
2005 NZ Academy
NZ Maori
Cook Islands
84 points
52 points
32 points
2006 Not Played  

 

Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
Southern Zone beat Northern Zone
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
31-17
25-23
25-23
33-15
33-15
27-21
34-14
32-16
37-11
28-20
New Plymouth
Tauranga
Timaru
Taupo
Porirua
Invercargill
Rotorua
Taradale
Timaru
Tauranga


The Teams - skips names shown first

2002 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Singles Rhonda Middleton (CY) Paula Tamatea (TA) Tapu Vlasveld
       
Women - Triples Joanne O’Sullivan (UV)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Ellen Buchanan (CY)
Nora Palmer (WK)
Joy Spice (AK)
Ela Kiliuyi
Yele Reatere
Toko Elikana
       
Men - Singles Darryl Gallagher (OT) Michael Lawson (AS) Maku Woetai
       
Men - Triples Ross Garner (OT)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Jason McAdam (UV)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Brent Smith (NT)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Puni Mataora
Rori Daniels
Kiri Kirirau
       
Mixed Pairs Cliff Byrne (MN)
Raewyn Bishop (NT)
Danny Moore (MN)
Karr Carr (NW)
Ngane Aumatangi
Tenua Atiau
       
Mixed Fours Steve Mills (NS)
Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Glennis Cohen (HB)
Ruth Baxter (AK)
Barbara Bull (WK)
Joyce Rangi (TV)
Matt Sullivan (WK)
Dennis Baker (NL)
Tungane (Sly) Aumatangi
Uta Arama
Tei Kiliuyi
Uani Katoa

 

2003 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Singles Raewyn Bishop (NT) Paulette Tamatea (TA) Tapu Vlasveld
       
Women - Triples Joanne O’Sullivan (UV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Cynthia Chamberlain (CY)
Uta Arama
Ella Kiliuyi
Sly Aumatangi
       
Men - Singles Simon Edhouse (UV) Michael Lawson (AS) Peru Taunga
       
Men - Triples Gavin Eccles (NS)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Tony Griffin (MN)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Loli Dannella
Tei Kiliuyi
Kiri Kirirau
       
Mixed Pairs Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Julie Logan (WK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Lisa White (UV)
Puni Mataora
Yele Reatere
       
Mixed Fours Alan Tutbury (SC)
Sheryl Olsen (WK)
Julia Boyd (HB)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Carol Wilkinson (HB)
Joy Spice (CS)
Mako Woetai
Tenua Atiau
Pene Daniella
Toko Flikaina

 

2004 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women Team 1 Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Gina Owen (BP)
Sheryll Gilshnan (MN)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Caroll Smyth (NS)
Joy Spice (CS)
Angela Bell (UV)
Tapu Vlasveld
Yele Reatere
Pirimini Atiau
Tunane Amatangi
       
Women Team 2 Marion McKenzie (MN)
Kay Forysth (NN)
Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Julie Logan (WK)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Lisa White (UV)
Marge Taare (BP)
Sophie Hammerton
Nane Amatangi
Ella Kiliuyi
Toko Elikana
       
Men Team 1 Grant Fortune (SL)
Cliff Byrne (MN)
Simon Edhouse (UV)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Vern Marshall (PB)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Shane Taare (BP)
Wally Kainana
Tenua Atiau
Roli Daniels
Kiri Kirirau
       
Men Team 2 Ross Garner (OT)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Grant Thompson (WK)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Tony Griffin (MN)
Darryl Le Claire (HB)
Puni Mataora
Vairaki Vairaki
Tei Kiliuyi
Peru Taunga

 

2005 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Team 1 Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Sheryll Gilshnan (MN)
Caroline Thompson (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Carroll Smyth (NS)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Angela Bell (UV)
Tapu Vlasveld
Yele Reatere
Ella Kiliuyi
Sly Aumatangi
       
Women - Team 2 Lyn Rance (OT)
Christine Shand (SC)
Lisa White (UV)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Carol Buckley (BP)
Kia Ward (NL)
Carol Wilkinson (HB)
Marge Taare (BP)
Ngane Aumatangi
Uta Arama
Toko Elikiana
Kay Mataora
       
Mens - Team 1 Ali Forsyth (NN)
Cliff Byrne (MN)
Lance Jenner  (AK)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Vern Marshall (PB)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Shane Taare (BP)
Puni Mataora
Vairaki Peta
Kiri Kirirau
Joshua Ruarau
       
Mens - Team 2 Steven Fisher (RD)
Paul Smith (TG)
Brendon Kenny (WG)
Gavin Eccles (TG)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Rodney Mills (AK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Darryl Le Claire (HB)
Woli Kainana
Peru Taunga
Tei Kiliuyi
Meti Vila

 

From 2007 Northern versus Southern Zones Event – Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy
Skips names shown first

2007 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Raewyn Dempsey (NT) Lyn Rance (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Pam Cohen (AK)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Lisa Hoult (UV)
Jenny White (CY)
     
Womens Triples Lillian Christini (NL)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Sue Sheary (TV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Diane Haswell (UV)
Angela Bell (UV)
     
Womens Fours Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Caroline Thompson (WK)
Lorraine Phipps (NT)
Alison Cowan-Page (NW)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Donna Sergent (NW)
     
Mens Singles Paul Smith (TG) Paul Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Brent Biggar (WG)
Jonathan Warrington (MN)
Barry Gray (SO)
Blake Signal (UV)
     
Mens Triples Paul Wright (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Robbie Osborne (CY)
Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (RD)
Steve Flaszynski (WK)
Cary Pinker (WG)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
John Hendry (CY)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Shaun Osborne (CY)

 

2008 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Raewyn Dempsey (NT) Teri Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Amiee McCartain (AK)
Pam Cohen (AK)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Jenny White (CY)
     
Womens Triples Kathy Petricevich (NH)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Fiona Anderson (HO)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Katie Burnley (HV)
     
Womens Fours Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Jennifer Sackfield (HO)
Keri Te Tamaki (WK)
Lois Randall (HV)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Jennifer Cowan (OT)
     
Mens Singles Rodney Mills (AK) Paul Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Kevin Childs (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
     
Mens Triples Paul Guest (BP)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Kerry Bartosh (TG)
Chris Matthews (CY)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (RD)
Alister Wilson (NT)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Russell Ellis (AS)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Darryn Turner (SL)

 

2009 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Fiona Anderson (HO) Teri Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Gaylene West (NH)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
     
Womens Triples Karen Cuming (BR)
Sue Sheary (TV)
Amiee McCartain (WK)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sharon Hook (TG)
Trudy Watson (NL)
Lois Randall (HV)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Deborah Crook (NW)
     
Mens Singles Tim Veale (MN) Chris McAdam (UV)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Reece Wickenden (NW)
Avon Compton (NW)
     
Mens Triples Michael Sackfield (HO)
Jonathan Warrington (MN)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Russell Ellis (AS)
Darryn Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Kevin Childs (AK)
Rodney Mills (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Chris Watson (NL)
Colin Hunter (SC)
Derek Cooper (SC)
Gregor Lang (NW)
James Sullivan (CY)

 

2010 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Gaylene West (NH) Fiona Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Karen Cuming (BR)
Lynette Phillips (MN)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Peters (NH)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Julie Logan (WK)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Fours Kathy Webb (BP)
Jenny Stockford (AK)
Keri Te Tamaki (WK)
Lorraine Phipps (TA)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Bev Diamond (CY)
     
Mens Singles Gheorghe Sirbu (WK) Joseph Zino (HV)
     
Mens Pairs Tim Veale (MN)
Gerrad MacInnes (WK)
Reece Wickenden (NW)
Graham Stronach (NW)
     
Mens Triples Kerrin Fremlin (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
Darryn Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Grant l'Ami (TA)
Paul Midgley (TA)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Ross Garner (OT)
Richard Corry (HV)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Mathew Bassett (AS)

 

From 2011 North Island versus South Island Academy Event

2011 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Jessie Moffat (NW) Deanne Kamo (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Karen Cuming (BR)
Fiona Anderson (HO)
Maxine Chapman (AS)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Trudy Watson (NL)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Helene Stuart (CY)
Nicole Sullivan (CY)
     
Womens Fours Jenny Stockford (AK)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Michelle Watt (TA)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Anne Cottrell (OT)
Sarah-Jane Edgar (SO)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Mens Singles Joseph Zino (HV) Chris Mathews (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Blake Signal (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Neill Inglis (CY)
     
Mens Triples Kerrin Fremlin (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Fours Jason Moore (HO)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Carl Te Wharau (CS)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Ross Garner (OT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Lindsay McCaughan (SO)

 

2012 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Gaylene West (NH) Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Sue Bourne (TA)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Triples Shelley Keene (HV)
Karen Cuming (BR)
Michelle Watt (TA)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Alison Third (HK)
Andrea Heads (SL)
     
Womens Fours Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Barbara Reid (SC)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Marilyn Irvine (OT)
Jacinta Freitas (CY)
     
Mens Singles Joseph Zino (HV) Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Pairs Paul Midgley (NT)
Richard Corry (HV)
Paul Berkeley (AS)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Triples Mark Ridley (NT)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
David Pollard (UV)
Kristen Gould (OT)
Warwick Gray (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (AK)
Robin Porter (BP)
Carl Te Wharau (CS)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Greg Heads (SL)
Neill Inglis (CY)
Shane Wyatt (CY)
Lindsay McCaughan (SO)

 

2013 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Karen Cuming (BR) Christine Talbot (AS)
     
Womens Pairs Shelley Jacombs (HV)
Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Linda Carrick (NN)
     
Womens Triples Jude Martin (BR)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Sarah-Jane Edgar (SO)
     
Womens Fours Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Jill Brightwell (CY)
Jacinta Freitas (CY)
     
Mens Singles Paul Midgley (NT) Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
     
Mens Triples Derek Owen (BP)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Kevin Anngow (BU)
Rick Fraser (CY)
James Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (AK)
Jason Moore (HO)
Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Ross Garner (OT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Domenico Palumbo (NN)
Warwick Gray (SL)

 

2014 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Sue Bourne (TA) Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Amber McNally (WK)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Jill Brightwell (CY)
     
Womens Triples Jessie Moffat (NW)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Lee Anne Singer (HK)
     
Womens Fours Jude Martin (BR)
Sarndra Bain (WR)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Marilyn Irvine (OT)
Tania Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Singles Lance Hansen (BP) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Paul Midgley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Paul Berkeley (AS)
Warwick Gray (SL)
     
Mens Triples David Archer (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
Alex Crawford (AS)
     
Mens Fours Jason Moore (MN)
Robin Porter (BP)
Mark Hastie (WK)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Neill Inglis (CY)
Robin Wolland (CY)
Wayne Tibble (GB)
Graham Bill (HK)

 

2015 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Sue Bourne (TA) Jenny Eden (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Amber McNally (WK)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Bev Diamond (CY)
     
Womens Triples Jessie Moffat (NW)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Christine Shand (SC)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
     
Womens Fours Jude Martin (BR)
Joy Archer (WK)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Barbara Reid (AS)
Bernice Laird (AS)
Rowena Mackenzie (AS)
Ruth Gould (SC)
     
Mens Singles Wayne Baker (TG) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Avon Compton (NW)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Adam Williams (OT)
     
Mens Triples David Archer (WK)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Derek Cooper (SC)
Greg Heads (SL)
Blair Ross (BU)
     
Mens Fours Mark Hastie (WK)
Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Matthew Farquhar (BP)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Matt Markham (AS)
Nicholas Sinclair (OT)
Jonty Horwell (OT)

 

2016 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Amber McNally (WK) Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
     
Womens Pairs Debbie Reed (TG)
Lois Lamont (PB)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Triples Joy Archer (WK)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Candace Andrew (WK)
Rhonda Bellis (NN)
Bev Diamond (CY)
Vanessa Dawson (SL)
     
Womens Fours Lesley Monk (WK)
Sandra Zittersteijn (NT)
Shanna Riley (BP)
Lee Singer (AK)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Alison Third (GB)
Andrea Heads (SC)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Singles Tim Veale (MN) Mike Johnston (NN)
     
Mens Pairs Trevor Bourne (TA)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Simon Thomas (AS)
Jeremy Markham (CY)
     
Mens Triples Matthew Farquhar (BP)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Robin Porter (BP)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Greg Edwards (GB)
Michael Higgins (SC)
     
Mens Fours David Archer (WK)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Colin Williams (AK)
Jakeb White (CS)
Lloyd Bellis (NN)
David Philpott (CY)
Matthew Heads (SC)
Domenico Palumbo (NN)

 

2017 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Amber McNally (WK) Caroline Braithwaite (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Debbie Reed (TG)
Lois Lamont (PB)
Colleen Fenton (SO)
Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Triples Kath Arvidson (CS)
Joy Archer (WK)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Ruth Gould (SC)
Kylie Gould (CY)
Christine Prattley (CY)
     
Womens Fours Lesley Monk (WK)
Shelley Jacombs (HV)
Jan Lamb (SL)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Rowena Mackenzie (AS)
Alison Third )GB)
Angela Leslie (CS)
Jacquie Williams (OT)
     
Mens Singles Richard Caddy (WK) Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Brandon Williams (OT)
     
Mens Triples Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Nash Smith (TG)
Nigel Warnes (GB)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Warwick Gray (SL)
     
Mens Fours David Archer (WK)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Colin Williams (AK)
Jeff Stuart (NW)
Chris Moffit (SO)
Steven Grant (MR)
Jeremy Markham (CY)
Adam Williams (OT)

 

BACK TO TOP



MASTERS EVENT


The Masters event was a new initiative introduced in 2008. It was decided to select a Northern Zone Masters Team and a Southern Zone Masters team from those players aged 60 years and over who had entered in the national championships and were nominated by their district selectors.

The event is to be held during the National Championships in conjunction with the Academy event.  Only players who have entered in the national championships are eligible for selection.

Each zone is to be represented by twenty players, ten men and ten women selected as men’s singles, pairs, triples and fours and women’s singles, pairs, triples and fours who will each play three games each with the overall winner receiving the Delwyn Hughes Trophy.

The Masters event was introduced to give the masters bowlers the opportunity to compete in a national representative fixture.

Overall Result – Delwyn Hughes Trophy

Year Winners Points Venue
2008 Northern Zone 31 points to 17 Tauranga
2009 Southern Zone 29 points to 19 Timaru
2010 Northern Zone 35 points to 13 Taupo
2011 Northern Zone 29 points to 22 Porirua
2012 Northern Zone 25 points to 23 Invercargill
2013 Northern Zone 31 points to 17 Rotorua
2014 Northern Zone 32 points to 16 Taradale
2015 Northern Zone 29 points to 19 Timaru
2016 Northern Zone 30 points to 18 Tauranga
2017     Taupo


The Teams – skip’s names are shown first

2008 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Marion Thomas (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Sue Meyer (MN)
Diane Hazelton (TG)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Raye McCurdy (TV)
Marj Mackay (MN)
Lyn Rance (OT)
Marg Milne (BU)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Fours Audrey Thomas (AK)
Caroll Smyth (RD)
Pamela Bryan(MN)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Claire Stronach (SL)
Anne Cottrell (CY)
Norma Jeffs (CY)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Kevin Whitehead (NH)
Kevin Torrey (NH)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
Bob Cowan (OT)
     
Mens Triples Ken Gash (AK)
Malcolm Kidd (TG)
Barry Kinnaird (AK)
Dave Milne (BU)
Alan Jeffs (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
     
Mens Fours Colin Taylor (AK)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Les Hazelton (TG)
Ian Wheeler (AK)
Murray Grant (SO)
Jim Stewart (AS)
John Gray (CY)
Tony Compton (NW)

 

2009 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Rae Inglis (GB)
     
Womens Pairs Sue Fleming (HB)
Pauline McKinley (NL)
Lyn Rance (CY)
Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Triples Gloria Hall (MN)
Marj Mackay (MN)
Diane Hazelton (TG)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
     
Womens Fours Marion McKenzie (MN)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Gillian Inkersell (SC)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Mens Singles Rod Fleming (HB) Ray Sangster (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Ken Gash (AK)
Les Hazelton (TG)
Ken Somerville (SL)
Hugh Graham (SL)
     
Mens Triples Barry Hamilton (CS)
Graham Membery (WK)
Henry Pratt (TG)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
James Stewart (AS)
     
Mens Fours Barry Chapman (WK)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Robert McKinley (NL)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
John Grey (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
Stewart Stratford (SL)

 

2010 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Caroll Smyth (RD)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Rhonda Middleton (NN)
Elaine Williams (CY)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Raye McCurdy (TV)
Carol Baker (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Joyce Jones (SC)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Owen Baker (WK)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Ron Inglis (GB)
John Zino (HV)
     
Mens Triples Graham Membery (WK)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Henry Pratt (TG)
Ian Crighton (UV)
Stewart Stratford (SL)
James Stewart (AS)
     
Mens Fours Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Roger Stewart (WK)
Stephen Mills (NH)
Bernard Bennett (TG)
Lloyd Bellis (NN)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
John Grey (CY)

 

2011 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Caroll Smyth (RD) Rae Inglis (GB)  
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Jan Low (SL)
Elaine Williams (SC)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Clare Stronach (SL)
Yvonne Crighton (UV)
Greta Clark (SC)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Kia Ward (NL)
Pamela Bryan (MN)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Sylvia Leck (UV)
Brigitte Inglis (GB)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Peter Bowden (RD)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
David Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Triples Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Kevin Torrey (NH)
Ian Crighton (UV)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Terry Moffat (NW)
     
Mens Fours Ken Gash (AK)
Don Fremlin (AK)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Don Harris (TG)
Bill McGregor (NW)
Martin Holden (HV)
Derek Keene (OT)
John Zino (HV)

 

2012 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Pamela Bryan (MN) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Kia Ward (NL)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Triples Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Ann Mackie (SL)
June Pickles (OT)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Marg Milne (BU)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS)  Murray Fraser (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Peter Bowden (RD)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Dave Milne (BU)
John Zino (HV)
     
Mens Triples Steve Mills (NH)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Derek Cuming (BR)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Brian Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Murray Larkin (WR)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Eric Bryan (MN)
Mike Fouhy (BR)
Murray Grant (SO)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Ken Somerville (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)

 

2013 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Marge Taare (BP)  Mary Jordan (NN)
     
Womens Pairs Kia Ward (NL)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Jan Low (SL)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
Rhonda Switalla (OT)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Dianne Mackey (BP)
Pamela Bryan (MN)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Shirley Oates (HK)
Noeline Brough (AS)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Murray Fraser (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Gordon Hamilton (TG)
Graham Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
     
Mens Triples Peter Bowden (RD)
Don Harris (TG)
Derek Button (NH)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Eric Bryan (MN)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
Bill Hart (NN)
James Stewart (AS)
David Anngow (CY)

 

2014 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Lynne Hamilton (TG) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Rhonda Bellis (NN)
Lyn Sloper (NN)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Marge Taare (BP)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Dianne Mackey (BP)
Roslyn Irwin (WK)
Ann Kendrick (WG)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Rhonda Switalla (OT)
Shirley Oates (HK)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Mens Singles Gordon Hamilton (TG) Lloyd Bellis (NN)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Maurice Berkeley (CY)
Derek Keene (OT)
     
Mens Triples Craig Whiteside (TG)
Steve Mills (NH)
Derek Button (NH)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
John Grey (CY)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Don Harris (TG)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Carl Jamieson (NW)

 

2015 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Bronnie Read (NT) Chris Talbot (AS)
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Jan Low (SL)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Hook (TG)
Margaret Fisk (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Mary Jordan (NN)
Gill Inkersell (SC)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Fours Sue Meyer (MN)
Roslyn Irwin (WK)
Robyn Whiteside (TV)
Pam Hinton (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Jenny Hamilton (CY)
Barbara Kamo (CY)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
     
Mens Singles Craig Whiteside (TV) Maurice Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Graham Low (SL)
Alec Crawford (AS)
     
Mens Triples Ivan Phipps (NT)
Don Harris (TG)
Murray Larkin (WR)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Brian Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Len Spick (NT)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
Dave Milne (BU)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)

 

2016 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Lynne Hamilton (TG) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Judy Johnston (NL)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Jan Low (SL)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Hook (TG)
Colleen Riddock, (NT)
Peg Jones (TV)
Ann Cottrell, Otago
Rae Inglis, Canterbury,
Evelyn Duffield, South Canterbury
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Bronnie Read (NT)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Delwyn Hughes (BP)
Mary Jordon (NN)
Marg Milne (BU)
Jean Stratford (SL)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
     
Mens Singles Craig Whiteside (TV) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Derek Bowman (CS)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Graham Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
     
Mens Triples Derek Owen (BP)
Len Spick (NT)
Chris Guy (BP)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Stewart Stratford (SL)
John Grey (CY)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Tim Jones (TV)
Don Harris (TG)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
David Shand (SC)
Terry Moffat (NW)
Bevan Matthews (CY)

 

2017 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Caroll Smyth (AK) Ann Cottrell (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Judy Johnston (NL)
Janice Leighton (WR)
Jan Low (SL)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Triples Sue Meyer (MN)
Colleen Riddock (NT)
Peg Jones (TV)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Marg Milne (BU)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Bronnie Reed (NT)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Delwyn Hughes (BP)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Gail Severinsen (OT)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Jean Stratford (SL)
     
Mens Singles Andrew Brunton (NT) Kevin Anngow (SC)
     
Mens Pairs Derek Bowman (CS)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Graham Low (SL)
Brian Hotton (SL)
     
Mens Triples Alister Wilson (NT)
Brian Hardgrave (NT)
Owen Griffiths (NH)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Martin Nordqvist (AS)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
     
Mens Fours Derek Owen (BP)
Steve Mills (WK)
Tim Jones (TV)
Don Harris (TG)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
David Fenton (SO)

 

BACK TO TOP


ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS


VENUE, ENTRY AND PREVIOUS WINNERS OF ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venues and Entry numbers - North Island Championships
YEAR: Venue / Pairs / Fours / Triples

1961 Horowhenua 620 310  
1964 Gisborne 375 195  
1966 Horowhenua 645 330  
1969 New Plymouth 490 245  
1972 Napier & Hastings 440 305  
1975 Gisborne 305 155  
1978 Lower Hutt 360 180  
1980 Napier 270 130  
1982 Lower Hutt 370 185  
1985 Auckland 360 170  
1988 Tauranga 340 165  
1991 Palmerston North 265 135  
1994 Tauranga 380 185  
1997 Whangarei 240 115 130
2000 Tauranga 215 110 125
2003 Tauranga 165 95 80
2006 Palmerston North 120 55 80
2009 Pukekohe 95 50 55
2012 Palmerston North 109 48 62
2015 New Plymouth 100 60 65


Venues and Entry numbers - South Island Championships
YEAR: Venue / Pairs / Fours / Triples

1958 Dunedin      
1959 Timaru      
1960 Greymouth      
1962 Invercargill 670 320  
1963 Oamaru 585 240  
1965 Timaru 660 325  
1967 Christchurch 630 310  
1968 Invercargill 660 320  
1970 Blenheim 310 155  
1971 Invercargill 635 305  
1973 Christchurch 455 230  
1974 Nelson 340 170  
1976 Dunedin 630 305  
1977 Timaru 560 280  
1979 Invercargill 490 240  
1981 Timaru 565 280  
1983 Invercargill 480 240  
1984 Blenheim 355 180  
1986 Alexandra 335 165  
1987 Ashburton 500 240  
1989 Blenheim 305 155  
1990 Invercargill 390 190  
1992 Timaru 395 205  
1993 Christchurch 400 195  
1995 Ashburton 315 155  
1996 Blenheim 160 78  
1998 Invercargill 220 130 105
1999 Christchurch 255 140 120
2001 Invercargill 185 100 90
2002 Queenstown 172 95 82
2004 Dunedin 135 65 70
2005 Timaru 155 85 75
2007 Queenstown 100 60 50
2008 Invercargill 130 60 80
2010 Christchurch   115 55 65
2011 Ashburton 110 55. 65
2013 Invercargill 115 60 75
2014 Ashburton 110 65 55
2016 Balclutha 115 55 65
2017 Nelson 70 35 45

 

North Island Pairs - skip's name shown first

1961 S E N Smith, C Campbell Auckland
1964 P Clark, H Rose Bay of Plenty
1966 J Harrison, J McGaveston Poverty Bay / East Coast
1969 R Moses, J Allison Waikato
1972 K Bates, Mrs D Bates Upper Hutt Valley
1975 J McGaveston, J Harrison Poverty Bay / East Coast
1978 B Kinnaird, F Bell Auckland
1980 W LeGeyt, B Melville Hawkes Bay
1982 J Benvenuti, M Trlin Hutt Valley
1985 D Schollum, W Schollum Poverty Bay / East Coast
1988 C Taylor, D Lipsham Auckland
1991 B Rainsford, K Coombe Wanganui
1994 B Rainsford, K Coombe Wanganui
1997 Rod Fleming, Peter Walker North Shore
2000 Gavin & Craig Scrivener Wanganui
2003 Grant Harvey, Lance Jenner North Shore
2006 Grant Rayner, Hewson Whiting North Wellington
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Patrick Morrison Auckland
2012 Brandon Fuge, Trish Cherry Upper Hutt Valley
2015 Trevor & Sue Bourne Taranaki

 

North Island Triples - skip's name shown first

1997 Ken Gash, Carol Wright, Bev Webber Auckland
2000 Kevin Smith, Paul Psaila, Greg Tomas Auckland
2003 Graham Pedersen, Kevin Boothby, David Lynn Waikato
2006 Mike Dempsey, Mark Ridley, Raewyn Dempsey North Taranaki
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Steve Mills, Heather Spencer North Harbour
2012 Tim Veale, Mark Hastie, Rochelle Hastie Manawatu
2015 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley North Taranaki

 

North Island Fours - skip's name shown first

1961 S E N Smith, C Campbell, Mrs K Smith, G Speer Auckland
1964 W Petrie, C Heibner, J Campbell, Mrs J Campbell Taranaki
1966 S E N Smith, B Pridham, L Taylor, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1969 B Noone, N Crawshay, Mrs P Crawshay, Mrs F Noone Waikato
1972 L Hawkins, Mrs N Webb, Mrs H Hawkins, Mrs M Morris Auckland
1975 P Clark, B Rickard, P McGregor, R Roycroft Bay of Plenty
1978 W LeGeyt, R Wright, Mrs K Neilsen, Mrs J Manson Hawkes Bay
1980 W Munro, B Kinnaird, F Bell, Mrs E Munro Auckland
1982 Miss D Bainbridge, G Tomlin, R Flanders, Mrs S May Hawkes Bay
1985 J Barr, I Pash, Mrs M Pash, G Pash North Shore
1988 B Bennett, F Hudson-Owen, Mrs F Bennett, Mrs P Hudson-Owen Northland
1991 B Meyer, D Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, W Adam Manawatu
1994 J Barr, J Swainbank, Mrs C Barnes, Mrs N Whitehead North Shore
1997 Peter Rowling, Maurice Eccles, Joyce Rangi, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2000 Colin Dow, Keith Setter, Geoff Coughey, Paul Smith Tauranga
2003 Steve Mills, Linda Mills, Owen Griffiths, Warren Spencer North Shore
2006 Bruce Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Sheryll Gilshnan Manawatu
2009 Gavin Eccles, Maurice Eccles, Wayne Heron, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2012 Steve Fisher, Lance Jenner, Arnie Atiau, Rodney Mills Auckland
2015 Steve Fisher, Linda McCurdy, Warren Freeman, Lee Singer Auckland

 

South Island Pairs - skip's name shown first

1958 D Clark, Mrs Clark Southland
1959 N Hocking, F Bearne Canterbury
1960 W Craw, L Hamilton Canterbury
1962 K White, J Mayhew Canterbury
1963 J Gerken, W Gerken Southland
1965 J Duncan, J Anderson Canterbury
1967 L Moody, Mrs M Devries Canterbury
1968 A Taylor, P Taylor Southland
1970 B Stewart, S Mallard Canterbury
1971 K Brears, D Burnett Canterbury
1973 T Austin, Mrs M Austin Canterbury
1974 R Watkin, Mrs P Kennedy Canterbury
1976 T Austin, Mrs M Austin Canterbury
1977 L McLennan, B Gray Canterbury
1979 M Spicer, Mrs J Spicer North Otago
1981 W Trembath, Mrs J Lennan Canterbury
1983 G Chalmers, Mrs D Chalmers Southland
1984 E Ashby, Mrs S Ashby Canterbury
1986 D Krause, Mrs L Krause Otago
1987 N Tomlinson, G Lange Canterbury
1989 G Fortune, Mrs S Turner Southland
1990 J Mackay, Mrs M Mackay Manawatu
1992 L McLennan, Mrs E McLennan Canterbury
1993 M Cowan, W Adam Otago
1995 V Kingi, N Gilbert Canterbury
1996 Gary Morgan, Rana Bleeker South Canterbury
1998 Trevor Thompson, Rosanne McAllister Canterbury
1999 David & Eileen Grant South Otago
2001 Ann Mackie, Bill Pascoe Southland
2002 Graham Low, Gary Low Southland
2004 Michael Lawson, Ken Mackenzie Ashburton
2005 Alan Tutbury, Jacinda Tutbury South Canterbury
2007 Ross Garner, Marilyn Holmes Otago
2008 Gary Low, Graham Low Southland
2010 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Canterbury
2011 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Canterbury
2013 Michael Lawson, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2014 Michael Lawson, Owen Ditford Ashburton
2016 Maurice Berkeley, Jenny Eden Ashburton
2017 Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes Golden Bay / Motueka



South Island Triples - skip's name shown first

1998 Trish, Andrew & Craig Cowan Otago
1999 Vaughan Kingi, Simon Thomas, Julie Kirk Canterbury
2001 Simon Thomas, Richard Griffiths, Julie Kirk Canterbury
2002 Brian Hotton, Mark Keen, Warrick Gray Southland
2004 Grant Fortune, Brent Keen, Ian Guilford Southland
2005 David Philpott, Ashley Diamond, Bev Diamond Canterbury
2007 David Philpott, Ashley Diamond, Bev Diamond Canterbury
2008 Mark Keen, Brent Keen, Grant Fortune Southland
2010 Michael Lawson, Ken Mackenzie, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2011 Chris Matthews, Chris Moffitt, Jenny White Canterbury
2013 Daniel French, Nicholas Sinclair, Daniel Sinclair Southland
2014 Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low Southland
2016 Michael Lawson, Ken MacKenzie, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2017 Greg Edwards, Dave Watson, Colleen King Golden Bay / Motueka



South Island Fours - skip's name shown first

1958 R Gray, H Crawford, M Gray, R Crawford Otago
1959 V Marshall, J Pycroft, W Hayward, R Lawson Canterbury
1960 P Logan, J Simpson, J Woods, Mrs P Logan Canterbury
1962 M Harvey, C Kain, Mrs M Harvey, L Harvey Southland
1963 Mrs N Buckley, F Burns, P Cornish, Mrs Cornish Canterbury
1965 K White, N Morris, M Thomas, L Mayhew Canterbury
1967 D Martin, E Lyttle, Mrs J Martin, Mrs J Lyttle North Otago
1968 S Johnstone, W Sinclair, Mrs Johnstone, Mrs N Sinclair Southland
1970 N Grainger, I Dickison, S Stiven, V McDonald South Otago
1971 R Casey, J Morton, R Blair, J Glen Southland
1973 A Williamson, Mrs N McLeod, B McLeod, Mrs A Crawford Canterbury
1974 R Duncan, Mrs M Duncan, R Howat, W Bellis Golden Bay / Motueka
1976 L McLennan, N Tomlinson, B Gray, H Seales Canterbury
1977 T Austin, J Burrows, Mrs N Burrows, Mrs M Austin Canterbury
1979 A Heather, S Harborne, F Heather, J Milligan Otago
1981 S Webster, R Webster, Miss C Webster, Mrs F Webster Otago
1983 L McLennan, Mrs M Watson, K Watson, Mrs E McLennan Canterbury
1984 D Allen, N Tyson, Mrs N Allen, Mrs D Tyson Canterbury
1986 T Rice, D Hunt, B Day, Mrs J Hunt Canterbury
1987 K Anngow, I Kamo, P Sullivan, Ms D Mosey Canterbury
1989 D Clark, T Thompson, Mrs S Thompson, Mrs J Clark Canterbury
1990 L McLennan, T Austin, Mrs E McLennan, Mrs M Austin Canterbury
1992 M Grant, Mrs W McLachlan, D Grant, Mrs E Grant South Otago
1993 R Wilson, R Whyte, G Hill, A Roulston South Otago
1995 M Grant, D Grant, Mrs E Grant, Mrs M Wilson South Otago
1996 Gary Morgan, Ron Marsh, Rana Bleeker, Kieran White South Canterbury
1998 Graham Russell, Graham Low, Martin Arney, Jan Low Southland
1999 Trevor Thompson, Dick McAllister, Shane Wyatt, Roseanne McAllister Canterbury
2001 Trevor Gould, Sandra Keith, Michael Lawson, Ken McKenzie Ashburton
2002 Blair Spicer, Simon Thomas, Julie Kirk, Katrina Wealleans Canterbury
2004 Nigel Godman, Darryl Gallagher, John Gawn, Marion Mowat Otago
2005 Lloyd Bellis, Chris Mathews, Shaun Osbourne, Michell Swindale Canterbury
2007 Blain Cowan, Craig Cowan, Bob Cowan, Jennifer Cowan Otago
2008 Simon Thomas, Nigel Godman, Julie Thomas, Katrina Wealleans Canterbury
2010 Owen Ditfort, Alan Tutbury, Stephen Ditfort, Jo Ditfort Canterbury
2011 Simon Thomas, Blair Spicer, James Sullivan, Julie Thomas Canterbury
2013 Ashley Diamond, Brent Keen, Grant Fortune, Darryn Turner Southland
2014 Simon Thomas, Steve Fisher, Kevin Anngow, James Sullivan Canterbury
2016 Vanessa Tyson, Marilyn Paterson, David Philpott, Mike King Canterbury
2017 Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Grey, Jan Low Southland

 

Island Championship Gold Stars

 

1992 L McLennan
South Island Pairs 1977, 1992, South Island Fours 1976, 1983, 1990
Canterbury
2011 Simon Thomas
South Island Triples 1999, 2001, South Island Fours 2002, 2008, 2011
Canterbury
2011 Julie Thomas
South Island Triples 1999, 2001, South Island Fours 2002, 2008, 2011
Canterbury
2013 Ashley Diamond
South Island Triples 2005, 2007, South Island Pairs 2010, 2011, South Island Fours 2013
Southland
2014 Michael Lawson
South Island Fours 2001, South Island Triples 2010, South Island Pairs 2004, 2013, 2014
Ashburton

 

Badge Makers Island Aggregate Cup - Player of the Tournament

2009 Kerrin Fremlin Auckland
2010 Michael Lawson Ashburton
2011 Jan Low Southland
2012 Paul Wright
Rachael Hoult
Auckland
Canterbury
2013 Daniel French Southland
2014 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2015 Mark & Sean Ridley North Taranaki
2016 Ken MacKenzie Ashburton
2017 Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Grey Southland


BACK TO TOP


CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES


Districts find, by competition, a person to represent them at the national final. While sponsored by Trans Tours (1975 to 1978) districts were required to run a separate Trans Tours club event and then a district champion of champions. In 1979 the requirement to have club events was rescinded.
The event has been sponsored by Henselite from 1986. All of the 37 districts enter their singles champion who each play four games of fifteen ends in section play and require at least two wins and a draw to qualify for post section play.

1975 A Compton Wellington
1976 D Roberts Hawkes Bay
1977 C Hood Manawatu
1978 R Dockary North Wellington
1979 A Hewitt Upper Hutt Valley
1980 K. A. Waghorn King Country
1981 R Inglis Golden Bay/Motueka
1982 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1983 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1984 B Rainsford Auckland
1985 J Barr North Shore
1986 R Sangster North Otago
1987 F Heath Ngauruhoe
1988 R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1989 M Bryant Waikato
1990 S Johnson Wanganui
1991 L McLennan Canterbury
1992 T Gould Otago
1993 J Zittersteijn North Taranaki
1994 D Baker Auckland
1995 Keith G. Waghorn Manawatu
1996 Kathleen Arvidson Counties
1997 Ellen Frew Counties
1998 Dean Gilshnan Manawatu
1999 Grant l'Ami Otago
2000 Ian Wheeler Auckland
2001 Dale Rayner North Wellington
2002 Paul Jamieson Hutt Valley
2003 Michael Allott Auckland
2004 Mathew Begg Central Otago
2005 Ali Forsyth Nelson
2006 Suzann Burnand Bay of Plenty
2007 Paul Wright Auckland
2008 Garry Flewitt Otago
2009 Joseph Zino Hutt Valley
2010 Mark Keen Southland
2011 Gary Low Southland
2012 Graham Stronach North Wellington
2013 Grant Wilson Ashburton
2014 Daniel French Otago
2015 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley
2016 Geoff Coughey Tauranga
2017 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley


BACK TO TOP



TRANS TASMAN COMPETITION


International indoor bowls competition began in 1975 when Australia and New Zealand first met for the Henselite Trophy. Trans-Tasman matches are the limit of international play.

During the 1975 to 1979 period matches were played according to the host nation's rules. The International Laws of the Game were introduced for the resumed matches in 1983. These laws which introduced a compromise mat with Australian bowls have been used ever since.

Australia fielded a team of 26 from 1975 to 1987. New Zealand matched this except for 1983 and 1985 when a team of 14 was fielded. In 1989 both countries agreed to limit the team to 14 players.

Eleven events are competed in. Ten of these are as originally introduced. The eleventh, a Mixed 6-bowl Pairs, was introduced in 1991. The eleven events are:
Singles: Women's and Men's,
Pairs (6-bowl): Mixed,
Pairs (8-bowl): Women's, Men's and Mixed,
Triples: Women's and Men's,
Fours: Women's, Men's and Mixed.

Henselite Trophy results


YEAR

RESULT

1975 Auckland
1976 Newcastle
1978 Wellington
1979 Adelaide
1983 Christchurch
1985 Ballarat
1987 Porirua
1989 Adelaide
1991 Christchurch
1993 Runnaway Bay
1995 Rotorua
1997 Devonport(Tas)
1999 Napier
2001 Sydney
2003 Balclutha
2005 Colac
2007 Pukekohe
2009 Broken Hill
2011 Balclutha
2013 Morayfield
2015 Tauranga
2017 Mounties Club, Sydney
New Zealand 50 points to 10
Australia 32 points to 28
New Zealand 48 points to 12
Australia 40 points to 20
New Zealand 40 points to 20
New Zealand 40 points to 20
New Zealand 34 points to 26
New Zealand 40 points to 20
Australia 34 points to 32
New Zealand 37 points to 29
New Zealand 46 points to 20
New Zealand 42 points to 24
New Zealand 42 points to 24
New Zealand 45 points to 21
New Zealand 36 points to 30
New Zealand 40 points to 26
New Zealand 33 points to 33 (NZ)
Australia 37 points to 29
Australia 33 points to 33 (Aus)
New Zealand 55 points to 11
New Zealand 38 points to 28
New Zealand 41 points to 25

Individual Event Results


  Singles Pairs 8 bowl Pairs 6 bowl Triples Fours
Year Women Men Women Men Mixed Mixed Women Men Women Men Mixed
1975 NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1976 NZ NZ AU AU NZ   AU AU NZ AU NZ
1978 AU NZ AU NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1979 AU AU NZ AU AU   AU NZ AU AU NZ
1983 NZ AU AU NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1985 NZ AU AU NZ AU   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1987 NZ AU NZ AU NZ   AU NZ AU NZ NZ
1989 NZ NZ NZ AU NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
1991 NZ NZ AU NZ AU AU AU NZ AU AU NZ
1993 NZ AU AU NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1995 AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ AU NZ AU NZ NZ
1997 NZ NZ AU AU AU AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1999 NZ NZ AU NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
2001 AU NZ NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ
2003 NZ AU AU NZ NZ AU NZ AU AU NZ AU
2005 NZ NZ AU AU NZ NZ NZ AU AU NZ AU
2007 AU AU AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ
2009 AU AU AU AU NZ NZ AU AU NZ AU NZ
2011 NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU AU AU AU NZ NZ
2013 NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
2015 NZ NZ NZ AU NZ AU NZ NZ AU AU AU
2017 AU NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ AU NZ

 

New Zealand Teams

 

Singles

  Women Men
1975 O Sullivan (WK) T Wright (WK)
1976 O Sullivan (WK) K Boothby (WK)
1978 F Galloway (HO) R Fleming (AK)
1979 M Watson (CY) K Boothby (WK)
1983 M Mackay (MN) R Fleming (MK)
1985 M Mackay (MN) R Fleming (MK)
1987 M Mackay (MN) M Johnston (NN)
1989 M Mackay (MN) B Meyer (MN)
1991 L Miers (NS) B Meyer (MN)
1993 L Miers (NS) B Rainsford (AK)
1995 L. Mills (NS) B Rainsford (AK)
1997 Suzann Burnand (CK) David Lipsham (AK)
1999 Suzann Burnand (CK) Patrick Hoult (UV)
2001 Suzann Burnand (WK)
(Due to illness Suzann was replaced by Merle Pash during event)
Patrick Hoult (UV)
2003 Suzann Burnand (WK) Patrick Hoult (UV)
2005 Suzzann Burnand (BP) Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2007 Suzann Burnand (BP) Blair Spicer (CY)
2009 Dale Lang (NW) Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2011 Lisa White (UV) Grant l'Ami (TA)
2013 Fiona Wilson (TG) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2015 Teri Anderson (WK) Ashley Diamond (UV)
2017 Teri Anderson (WK) Ashley Diamond (UV)


Pairs 8-bowl (Skips name first)

  Women Men
1975 A Weston (AK), M Wakefield (AK) G Benvenuti (HV), J Bullen (UV)
1976 A Weston (AK), S Shaw (AK) G Benvenuti (HV), J Bullen (UV)
1978 S Bishop (AK), D Adams (KC) G Benvenuti (HV), W McLachlan (SO)
1979 S Bishop (AK), B Immers (CY) G Benvenuti (HV), G Pedersen (WK)
1983 M Lancaster (BP), M Wakefield (AK) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1985 J Lennon (CY), P Dunbar (CY) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1987 W McLachlan (SO), M Watson (CY) R Fleming (MK), G Flewitt (OT)
1989 K Trillo (WG), R Bleeker (SC) L McLennan (CY), G Flewitt (OT)
1991 K Trillo (WG), R Bleeker (SC) G Flewitt (OT), R Frelan (WK)
1993 E McLennan (CY), E Simonsen (WR) G Flewitt (OT), R Frelan (WK)
1995 J Dalley (CY), E Grant (SO) G Flewitt (OT), K Whitehead (NS)
1997 Julie Dalley (CY), Eileen Grant (SO) Garry Flewitt (OT), Blair Spicer (CY)
1999 Linda Mills (NS), Rae Inglis (GB) Dean Gilshnan (MN), Paul Jamieson (HV)
2001 Lyn Brittain (NL), Linda Judson (WK) Bruce Meyer (MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2003 Lyn Brittain (NL), Linda Judson (WK) Dean Gilshnan (MN), Bruce Meyer (MN)
2005 Suzann Burnand (BP), Rae Inglis (GB) Patrick Hoult (UV), Neil Semple (UV)
2007 Suzann Burnand (BP), Maureen Pruden (WK) Blair Spicer (CY), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2009 Sandra Keith (AS), Linda McCurdy (WK) Garry Flewitt (OT), Grant Rayner (NW)
2011 Fiona Wilson (TG), Lisa White (UV) Grant l'Ami (TA), Ashley Diamond (CY)
2013 Fiona Wilson (TG), Julie Thomas (CY) Grant l'Ami (NT), Ashley Diamond (CY)
2015 Fiona Wilson (TG), Teri Anderson (WK) Grant l'Ami (NT), Gary Low (SL)
2017 Fiona Keegan (TG), Suzanne Mackie (SL) Grant l’Ami (NT), Paul Smith (TG)


Pairs 8-bowl Mixed (skips name first)

1975 R Wootten (AK), Mrs P Wootten (AK)
1976 P Clark (BP), Mrs M Lancaster (BP)
1978 T Austin (CY), Mrs M Austin (CY)
1979 P Clark (BP), Mrs M Lancaster (BP)
1983 R Inglis (GB), Mrs M Lancaster (BP)
1985 R Fleming (MK), Mrs M Mackay (MN)
1987 L Bellis (CY), Mrs L Buonocore (NN)
1989 B Meyer (MN), Mrs M Mackay (MN)
1991 B Meyer (MN), Mrs L Miers (NS)
1993 K Whitehead (NS), Mrs L Mills (NS)
1995 D Gilshnan (MN), Mrs L Mills (NS)
1997 David Lipsham (AK), Linda Mills (NS)
1999 Patrick Hoult (UV), Suzann Burnand (CK)
2001 Patrick Hoult (UV), Dale Rayner (NW)
2003 Grant l'Ami (OT), Dale Lang (NW)
2005 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Dale Lang (NW)
2007 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Dale Lang (NW)
2009 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Dale Lang (NW)
2011 John Zittersteijn (NT), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2013 Blair Spicer (CY), Sheree Holmes (UV)
2015 Ashley Diamond (CY), Sheree Holmes (UV)
2017 Ashley Diamond (UV), Sheree Holmes (UV)


Pairs 6-bowl Mixed (skips name first)

1991 K Whitehead (NS), Mrs E O'Neale (WR)
1993 B Rainsford (AK), Mrs H Bennett (AK)
1995 B Rainsford (AK), Mrs H Bennett (AK)
1997 Neil Semple (WN), Suzann Burnand (CK)
1999 Keith Waghorn (MN), Allison Littlejohn (TV)
2001 Keith Waghorn (MN), Suzann Burnand (WK) (Due to illness Suzann Burnand was replaced by Merle Pash during event)
2003 Suzann Burnand (WK), Neil Semple (UV)
2005 Simon Thomas (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2007 Simon Thomas (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2009 Simon Thomas (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2011 Simon Thomas (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2013 Simon Thomas (CY), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2015 Paul Wright (AK), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2017 Grant Rayner (NW), Teri Anderson (WK)


Triples - Women (skips name first)

1975 I Mortimer (SC), S Bishop (AK), N Owen (BP)
1976 S Bishop (AK), M Wakefield (AK), M Mackay (MN)
1978 C Buckingham (UV), J Oliver (WK), F Curtin (AK)
1979 P Robertson (WN), J Tucker (HB), W McLachlan (SO)
1983 B Tomlinson (CY), S Grey (SL), W McLachlan (SO)
1985 B Tomlinson (CY), S Duffy (BP), J Perrett (NS)
1987 P Robertson (WN), S Grey (SL), S Middlemiss (WK)
1989 W McLachlan (SO), D Fleming (AK), M Chapman (AS)
1991 W McLachlan (SO), D Hazelton (AK), M Chapman (AS)
1993 K Coombe (WG), W McLachlan (SO), M Chapman (AS)
1995 K Coombe (WG), W McLachlan (SO), S Meyer (MN)
1997 Sandra Keith (AS), Allison Littlejohn (TV), Helen Bennett (AK)
1999 Sandra Keith (AS), Sue Meyer (MN), Eileen Grant (SO)
2001 Sandra Keith (AS), Eileen Grant (SO), Rae Inglis (GB)
2003 Sandra Keith (AS), Rae Inglis (GB), Julie Kirk (CY)
2005 Sandra Keith (AS), Eileen Grant (SO), Rhonda Middleton (CY)
2007 Sandra Keith (AS), Carol Wright (AK), Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2009 Lyn Brittain (NL), Carol Wright (AK), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2011 Sandra Keith (AS), Carol Wright (AK), Gina Owen (BP)
2013 Lois Randall (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Gina Owen (BP)
2015 Lois Randall (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Denise Clarkson (HV)
2017 Lois Randall (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Denise Clarkson (HV)


Triples - Men (skips name first)

1975 R Bethwaite (WN), W LeGeyt (HB), N LeLievre (SL)
1976 A Williamson (CY), T Austin (CY), G Taylor (AK)
1978 L McLennan (CY), R Inglis (GB), K Boothby (WK)
1979 A Williamson (CY), W LeGeyt (HB), R Dockary (NW)
1983 R Eccles (WK), P Alpe (UV), B Meyer (MN)
1985 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), B Meyer (MN)
1987 W Kane (SL), K Whitehead (NS), B Meyer (MN)
1989 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), K Whitehead (NS)
1991 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), M Cowan (OT)
1993 A Keith (AS), R Inglis (GB), M Cowan (OT)
1995 P Hoult (WK), R Inglis (GB), M Cowan (OT)
1997 Patrick Hoult (WK), Dean Gilshnan(MN), Paul Jamieson (HV)
1999 Grant l'Ami (NT), Blair Spicer (CY), Kevin Anngow (CY)
2001 Grant l'Ami (OT), Blair Spicer (CY), Neil Semple (UV)
2003 Patrick Hoult (UV), Simon Thomas (CY), Gordon McIvor (MN)
2005 Trevor Gould (OT), John Zittersteijn (NT), Gordon McIvor (MN)
2007 Trevor Gould (UV), Garry Flewitt (OT), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2009 Trevor Gould (UV), Grant Harvey (NT), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2011 Blair Spicer (CY), Grant Rayner (NW), Mike Phipps (TG)
2013 John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant Rayner (NW), Gary Low (SL)
2015 John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant Rayner (NW), Paul Smith (TG)
2017 Simon Thomas (AS), Gary Low (SL), Daniel French (OT)


Fours - Women (skips name first)

1975 C Thompson (WK), M Duncan (GB), R Motion (WN), M Haworth (WK)
1976 C Thompson (WK), M Duncan (GB), R Motion (WN), J Tucker (HB)
1978 C Thompson (WK), M Lancaster (BP), O Bate (CY), K Smith (AK)
1979 C Thompson (WK), D Garrett (UV), J Oliver (WK), J Richardson (PB)
1983 B Tomlinson (CY), S Grey (SL), W McLachlan (SO), D Fleming (MK)
1985 B Tomlinson (CY), S Duffy (BP), J Perrett (NS), C Corbett (WR)
1987 B Tomlinson (CY), S Duffy (BP), J Perrett (NS), M Chapman (AS)
1989 W McLachlan (SO), D Fleming (AK), M Patrick (SC), M Chapman (AS)
1991 W McLachlan (SO), D Hazelton (AK), E O'Neale (WR), M Chapman (AS)
1993 K Coombe (WG), W McLachlan (SO), H Bennett (AK), M Chapman (AS)
1995 K Coombe (WG), W McLachlan (SO), H Bennett (AK), S Meyer (MN)
1997 Sandra Keith (AS), Alison Littlejohn (TV), Linda Mills (NS), Helen Bennett (AK)
1999 Sandra Keith (AS), Sue Meyer (MN), Allison Littlejohn (TV), Eileen Grant (SO)
2001 Sandra Keith (AS), Lyn Brittain (NL), Eileen Grant (SO), Rae Inglis (GB)
2003 Sandra Keith (AS), Lyn Brittain (NL), Rae Inglis (GB), Julie Kirk (CY)
2005 Sandra Keith (AS), Eileen Grant (SO), Rhonda Middleton (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2007 Sandra Keith (AS), Carol Wright (AK), Julie Thomas (CY), Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2009 Sandra Keith (AS), Lyn Brittain (NL), Carol Wright (AK), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2011 Sandra Keith (AS), Fiona Wilson (TG), Carol Wright (AK), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2013 Lois Randall (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Sheree Holmes (UV), Gina Owen (BP)
2015 Lois Randall (HV), Fiona Wilson (TG), Sheree Holmes (UV), Denise Clarkson (HV)
2017 Lois Randall (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Sheree Holmes (UV), Denise Clarkson (HV)


Fours - Men (skips name first)

1975 A Williamson (CY), B Pridham (AK), K Darling (OT), A Old (WK)
1976 H Webster (OT), B Pridham (AK), R Inglis (GB), S E N Smith (AK)
1978 A Williamson (CY), K Surridge (WN), I Wheeler (AK), D Death (BR)
1979 L McLennan (CY), R Fleming (AK), K Surridge (WN), J Leitch (UV)
1983 R Eccles (WK), P Alpe (UV), R Inglis (GB), B Meyer (MN)
1985 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), R Frelan (WK), B Meyer (MN)
1987 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), R Webster (OT), R Frelan (WK)
1989 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), K Whitehead (NS), G Lawson (CY)
1991 A Williamson (CY), R Inglis (GB), K Whitehead (NS), M Cowan (OT)
1993 A Keith (AS), R Inglis (GB), K Whitehead (NS), M Cowan (OT)
1995 P Hoult (WK), R Inglis (GB), D Gilshnan (MN), M Cowan (OT)
1997 Patrick Hoult (WK), Dean Gilshnan (MN), Paul Jamieson (HV), Neil Semple (WN)
1999 Grant l'Ami (NT), Blair Spicer (CY), Keith Waghorn (MN), Kevin Anngow (CY)
2001 Grant l' Ami (OT), Keith Waghorn (MN), Blair Spicer (CY), Neil Semple (UV)
2003 Grant l'Ami (OT), Simon Thomas (CY), Neil Semple (UV), Gordon McIvor (MN)
2005 Trevor Gould (OT), Simon Thomas (CY), Neil Semple (UV), Gordon McIvor (UV)
2007 Trevor Gould (UV), Simon Thomas (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2009 Trevor Gould (UV), Garry Flewitt (OT), Grant Harvey (NT), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2011 Blair Spicer (CY), John Zittersteijn (NT), Ashley Diamond (CY), Mike Phipps (TG)
2013 Grant l'Ami (NT), John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant Rayner (NW), Gary Low (SL)
2015 Grant l’Ami (NT), John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant Rayner (NW), Paul Smith (TG)
2017 Simon Thomas (AS), Gary Low (SL), Grant Rayner (NW), Daniel French (OT)


Mixed Fours (skips name first)

1975 T Austin (CY), D Death (BR), Mrs J Alty (NG), Mrs M Austin (CY)
1976 N Hull (WK), R Bethwaite (WN), Mrs T Telfer (SO), Mrs E Smart (CO)
1978 L Dunn (AK), G Pedersen (WK), Mrs M Mackay (MN), Mrs O Sullivan (WK)
1979 L Dunn (AK), T Austin (CY), Mrs M Austin (CY), Mrs J Ralton (UV)
1983 W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT), Mrs M Mackay (MN), Mrs D Fleming (MK)
1985 W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT), Mrs J Lennon (CY), Mrs P Dunbar (CY)
1987 I Barr (WK), M Kidd (WK), Mrs R Bleeker (SC), Mrs D Fleming (MK)
1989 L McLennan (CY), G Flewitt (OT), Ms K Trillo (WG), Mrs R Bleeker (SC)
1991 G Flewitt (CY), R Frelan (WK), Ms K Trillo (WG), Mrs R Bleeker (SC)
1993 G Flewitt (OT), R Frelan (WK), Mrs E McLennan (CY), Mrs E Simonsen (WR)
1995 G Flewitt (OT), K Whitehead (NS), Mrs J Dalley (CY), Mrs E Grant (SO)
1997 Garry Flewitt (OT), Blair Spicer (CY), Julie Dalley (CY), Eileen Grant (SO)
1999 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Paul Jamieson (HV), Linda Mills (NS), Rae Inglis (GB)
2001 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Bruce Meyer (MN), Dale Rayner (NW), Linda Judson (WK)
2003 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Bruce Meyer (MN), Dale Lang (NW), Linda Judson (WK)
2005 Patrick Hoult (UV), John Zittersteijn (NT), Dale Lang (NW), Rea Inglis (GB)
2007 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Patrick Hoult (UV), Dale Lang (NW), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2009 Simon Thomas (CY), Grant Rayner (NW), Julie Thomas (CY), Linda McCurdy (WK)
2011 Simon Thomas (CY), Grant Rayner (NW), Julie Thomas (CY), Gina Owen (BP)
2013 Blair Spicer (CY), Simon Thomas (CY), Julie Thomas (CY), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2015 Paul Wright (AK), Gary Low (SL), Linda McCurdy (WK), Maureen Pruden (WK)
2017 Grant l’Ami (NT), Paul Smith (TG), Fiona Keegan (TG), Suzanne Mackie (SL)


Australian Teams

Singles

Year Women Men
1975 A Dryden R Gilchrist
1976 S Vogel B Spillane
1978 A Dryden P Richards
1979 D Watson A Althaus
1983 B Wheeler (SA) M Ellis (VIC)
1985 M Davis (NSW) L Pointon (QLD)
1987 M Sumner (VIC) J Negerman (SA)
1989 J Brewster (NSW) G McGillivray (NSW)
1991 R Petrovs (NSW) A Deahm (NSW)
1993 Brenda Young (VIC) David Speechley (VIC)
1995 Brenda Young (VIC) David Speechley (VIC)
1997 Monika Korn (NSW) Jeff Davis (SA)
1999 Rita Petrovs (NSW) Jeffery Davis (SA)
2001 Monika Korn (NSW) Chris Dudman (QLD)
2003 Carol Cahoon (VIC) Darryl Austin (QLD)
2005 Monika Korn (NSW) David Blyth (QLD)
2007 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2009 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2009 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2011 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2013 Monika Korn (NSW) Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2015 Anne Draffen (VIC) Arthur French (VIC)
2017 Jodie Jones (QLD) George Draffen (VIC)


Pairs 8-bowl (skips name first)

Year Women Men
1975 L Thorn, G Thorn A Harvey, E Morgan
1976 N Honey (VIC), C Power (VIC) A Deah (NSW), J Monaghan (NSW)
1978 N Honey (VIC), C Power (VIC) J Monaghan, P Yates
1979 F Althaus, N Weir A Deahm (NSW), J Monaghan
1983 Pat Chessum (VIC), H Foster (VIC) Eric Click (VIC), Bill Newman
1985 S Lusby (NSW), S Corra (NSW) D Castles (TAS), G Smith (TAS)
1987 B Fenner (NSW), S Edwards (NSW) G Steer (VIC), W Seamons (VIC)
1989 M Sumner (VIC), H Forster (VIC) G Steer (VIC), W Seamons (VIC)
1991 M Sumner (VIC), H Forster (VIC) G Steer (VIC), D Speechley (VIC)
1993 Shirley Pinner, Rita Petrovs (NSW) John Dagger (VIC), Jeff Davis (SA)
1995 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Rita Petrovs (NSW) David Blyth (QLD), Ian McMah
1997 Riina Bradbrook (SA), Sue Williams (QLD) Darren Searle (TAS), Chris Dudman (TAS)
1999 Monica Korn (NSW), Riina Bradbrook (SA) Chris Dudman (TAS), Gary Nicholls (NSW)
2001 Beverley Macbeth (NSW), Karen Wilkie (QLD) Russell Cornwall (TAS), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2003 Monika Korn (NSW), Carmel Stoker (QLD) David Blyth (QLD), Matthew Flapper (VIC)
2005 Monika Korn (NSW), Cheryl Flapper (VIC) Matthew Flapper (VIC), Stephen Duncan (VIC)
2007 Monika Korn (NSW), Maureen Drennan (VIC) Matthew Flapper (VIC), Stephen Duncan (VIC)
2009 Monika Korn (NSW), Cheryl Flapper (VIC) Glenn Sargent (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC)
2011 Monika Korn (NSW), Julie Zaporozec (TAS) Tony Simpson (TAS), Arthur Finch (VIC)
2013 Monika Korn (NSW), Fiona Pearson (SA) Chris Dudman (TAS), Chris Price (VIC)
2015 Monika Korn (NSW), Meredith Norton (VIC) Tony Simpson (TAS), Simon Zaporozec (TAS)
2017 Monika Korn (NSW), Anne Draffen (VIC) Tony Simpson (TAS), Simon Zaporozec (TAS)


Mixed Pairs - 8 Bowl (skips name first)

1975 Mrs C Power, K Keith
1976 C Campbell (NSW), Mrs E Gardiner (NSW)
1978 J Rowe, Mrs D Watson
1979 J Thompson, Mrs A Dryden
1983 B Carlyle (NSW), J Carlyle (NSW)
1985 B Carlyle (NSW), J Carlyle (NSW)
1987 H Small (NSW), Mrs B Scotman (NSW)
1989 G McGillivray (NSW), Mrs J Brewster (NSW)
1991 A Deahm (NSW), Mrs R Petrovs (NSW)
1993 David Speechley (VIC), Brenda Young (VIC)
1995 David Speechley (VIC), Brenda Young (VIC)
1997 David Blyth (QLD), Renata Gehrke (NSW)
1999 Geoff Steer (VIC), Sharon Thomas(QLD)
2001 David Blyth (QLD), Chivonne Hayes (TAS)
2003 Chris Dudman (TAS), Brenda Young (VIC)
2005 David Blyth (QLD), Patricia Legg (NSW)
2007 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Katrina Lafferty (NSW)
2009 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2011 Rodney Wilson (VIC), Anne Draffen (VIC)
2013 David Blyth (QLD), Anne Draffen (VIC)
2015 David Blyth (QLD), Anne Draffen (VIC)
2017 David Blyth (QLD), Carmel Blyth (QLD)


Mixed Pairs - 6 Bowl (skips name first)

1991 C Williams (QLD), Mrs L Cummings (TAS)
1993 Clive Williams (QLD), Lois Cumming (TAS)
1995 Geoff Steer (VIC), Jan Carr (QLD)
1997 Clive Williams (QLD), Jenny Hogan (NSW)
1999 Clive Williams (QLD), Rita Petrovs (NSW)
2001 Clive Williams (QLD), Monica Korn (NSW)
2003 Darryl Austin (QLD), Carol Cahoon (VIC)
2005 John de Groot (TAS), Carol Cahoon (VIC)
2007 Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Carolyn Walsh (TAS)
2009 David Speechley (VIC), Maureen Drennan (VIC)
2011 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2013 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2015 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2017 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Jodie Jones (QLD)


Triples - Women (skips name first)

1975 P Morgan, L Smith, A Newell
1976 J Carlyle (NSW), E Langlands (NSW), E Hill (NSW)
1978 E Elborn, M Treichel, J Kirwan
1979 J Kable, G Robson, J Julius
1983 Robyn Millar (TAS), Phyllis Beechey (TAS), W Gleeson (TAS)
1985 J Brewster (NSW), A Dryden (NSW), D Watson (NSW)
1987 J Kable (NSW), M McNamara, M Roach (NSW)
1989 S Williams (QLD), D Breeze (NSW), M Roach (NSW)
1991 S Williams (QLD), J Hogan (NSW), M Roach (NSW)
1993 Merle Roach (NSW), Jeanette Hogan (NSW), Susan Williams (QLD)
1995 Merle Roach (NSW), Renata Gehrke (NSW), Monica Korn (NSW)
1997 Denise Breeze (NSW), Monica Korn (NSW), Sharon Thomas (QLD)
1999 Shirley Pinner (VIC), Jenny Hogan (NSW), Karen Wilkie (QLD)
2001 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Sharon Jurd (QLD)
2003 Norma Betteridge (VIC), Jeannette Robbins (VIC), Chivonne Hayes (TAS)
2005 Lois Cummings (TAS), Jeanette Robbins (VIC), Katrina Lafferty (NSW)
2007 Heather Hopkinson (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2009 Heather Hopkinson (AUS), Jan Owens (VIC), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2011 Meredith Norton (VIC), Jody Moore (QLD), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2013 Meredith Norton (VIC), Jody Moore (QLD), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2015 Caralyn Walsh (TAS), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2017 Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Meredith Norton (VIC), Barb Hill (NSW)


Triples - Men (skips name first)

1975 D Tasker, C Campbell, N Martin
1976 D Dohnt (NSW), K McMillan (NSW), R Stephenson (NSW)
1978 D Tasker, J Swadling, K Pittaway
1979 N Steer, J Yates, G Steer
1983 J Bates (NSW), P Legge (NSW), R Wright (NSW)
1985 G Elborn (QLD), K Reidel (QLD), C Williams (QLD)
1987 R Harvey (TAS), T Howell (TAS), I Maxwell (TAS)
1989 G Niclasen (VIC), J Thompson (NSW), G Smith (TAS)
1991 G Niclasen (VIC) , J Thompson (NSW), I Whittington (TAS)
1993 Chris Niclasen, David Blyth, John De Groot
1995 Jeff Davis (SA), John Dagger (VIC), Gavin Niclasen (VIC)
1997 Jeff Davis (SA), Terry Hogan (NSW), Geoff Steer (VIC)
1999 Jeff Davis(SA), Glenn Sargent(VIC), Brett Wilkie(QLD)
2001 Brett Wilkie (QLD), Chris Dudman (TAS), Robert Pryor (NSW)
2003 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Russell Cornwall (TAS), Steve Duncan (VIC)
2005 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Shane Johnson (VIC)
2007 Christopher Dudman (TAS), Josh Tegg (TAS), Jeff Davis (SA)
2009 Chris Dudman (TAS), Rodney Austin (TAS), Shawn Armstrong (TAS)
2011 Chris Dudman (TAS), David Speechley (VIC), Terry Hogan (NSW)
2013 Tony Simpson (TAS), Arthur Finch (VIC), Shawn Armstrong (TAS)
2015 Chris Page (VIC), Darren Vos, Arthur Finch (VIC)
2017 Kyle French (QLD), George Draffen (VIC), Hayden Weir (QLD)


Fours - Women (skips name first)

1975 J Rowe, E Hook, T Lyon, E Locke
1976 V Martin, M Slater, S Hopgood, K Nauth
1978 J Kable, E Luke, J Ingram, G Robson
1979 M Smith, J Kassulke, E Elborn, E Reidel
1983 L Cummings (TAS), A Kringle (TAS), M Braid (TAS), B Hodge (TAS)
1985 M Tindall (NSW), D Fletcher (NSW), F Kudera (NSW), K Aitken (NSW)
1987 J Carlyle (NSW), B White (NSW), R Petrovs (NSW), G Crompton (NSW)
1989 S Williams (QLD), D Breeze (NSW), L Cummings (TAS), M Roach (NSW)
1991 S Williams (QLD), J Hogan (NSW), L Cummings (TAS), M Roach (NSW)
1993 Susan Williams (Q), Jeanette Hogan (NSW), Lois Cummings (TAS), Merle Roach (NSW)
1995 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Renata Gehrke (NSW), Jan Carr (QLD), Merle Roach (NSW)
1997 Denise Breeze (NSW), Riina Bradbrook (SA), Renata Gehrke (NSW), Sharon Thomas (Q)
1999 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Riina Bradbrook (SA), Monica Korn (QLD), Karen Wilkie (QLD)
2001 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Karen Wilkie (QLD ), Chivonne Hayes (TAS), Katrina Lafferty (NSW)
2003 Monika Korn (NSW), Brenda Young (VIC), Carmel Stoker (QLD), Gloria Kenzler (QLD)
2005 Lois Cummings (TAS), Jeanette Robins (VIC), Carmel Smyth (QLD), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2007 Heather Hopkinson (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Maureen Drennan (VIC), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2009 Heather Hopkinson (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Jan Owens (VIC), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2011 Meredith Norton (VIC), Anne Draffen (VIC), Jody Moore (QLD), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2013 Meredith Norton (VIC), Fiona Pearson (SA), Jody Moore (QLD), Patricia Legge (NSW)
2015 Monika Korn (NSW), Meredith Norton (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Jodie Jones (QLD)
2017 Monika Korn (NSW), Anne Draffen (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Meredith Norton (VIC)


Fours - Men (skips name first)

1975 D O'Keefe, D Dillon, R Cook, N Davis
1976 D Tasker (NSW), J Swadling (NSW), J Thompson (NSW), W Taylor (NSW)
1978 J McGregor, P Grayson, B Chambers, J McGregor
1979 B Rowe, J Rowe, N Davis, J Barrett
1983 P Lawson (NSW), R Asser (NSW), P Yates (NSW), I Passwell (NSW)
1985 Ross Smith (VIC), Kelvin Yates (VIC), B Seamons (VIC), G Harrison (VIC)
1987 K Gullock (VIC), C Taylor (VIC), K White (VIC), M Smith (VIC)
1989 G Niclasen (VIC), J Thompson (NSW), J Yates (VIC), R Smith (VIC)
1991 G Niclasen (VIC), J Thompson (NSW), C Williams (QLD), I Whittington (TAS)
1993 Chris Niclasen, David Blyth (QLD), Clive Williams (QLD), John De Groot
1995 Gavin Niclasen (VIC), Geoff Steer (VIC), John Dagger (VIC), Jeff Davis (SA)
1997 Chris Dudman (TAS), Terry Hogan (NSW), David Blyth (QLD), Darren Searle (TAS)
1999 Chris Dudman (TAS), Clive Williams (QLD), Glenn Sargent (NSW), Gary Nicholls (NSW)
2001 Brett Wilkie (QLD), David Blyth (QLD), Glenn Sargent (NSW), Robert Pryor (NSW)
2003 Chris Dudman (TAS), Glenn Sargent (NSW), Matthew Flapper (VIC), Terry Hogan (NSW)
2005 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Ken Walker (VIC), Stephen Duncan (VIC)
2007 Matthew Flapper (VIC), Stephen Duncan (VIC), Josh Tegg (TAS), Jeff Davis (SA)
2009 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Rodney Austin (TAS), Shawn Armstrong (TAS)
2011 Tony Simpson (TAS), Arthur Finch (VIC), David Speechley (VIC), Terry Hogan (NSW)
2013 Chris Dudman (TAS), Chris Price (VIC), Arthur Finch (VIC), Shawn Armstrong (TAS)
2015 Tony Simpson (TAS), Chris Price (VIC), Darren Vos, Simon Zaporozec (TAS)
2017 Tony Simpson (TAS), Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Kyle French (QLD), Hayden Weir (QLD)


Mixed Fours (skips names first)

1975 Mrs J D'Astoli, A D'Astoli, Mrs M Crossling, J Crossling
1976 W Richardson, Mrs B Richardson, K Reidel, Mrs E Reidel
1978 N Garrard, W Brown, Mrs G Brown, Mrs A Garrard
1979 N Garrard, W Brown, Mrs G Brown, Mrs A Garrard
1983 Clive Williams (QLD), Col Kassulke (QLD), Ester Reidel (QLD), Thelma Marsters (QLD)
1985 Leo McNamara (NSW), Neville Davis (NSW), Marty McNamara (NSW), Lil Nott (NSW)
1987 Mrs D Breeze (NSW), T Bragg (NSW), Mrs S Corra (NSW), P Legge (NSW)
1989 G Steer (VIC), W Seamons (VIC), Mrs M Sumner (VIC), Mrs H Forster (VIC)
1991 G Steer (VIC), D Speechley (VIC), Mrs M Sumner (VIC), Mrs H Forster (VIC)
1993 John Dagger, Jeff Davis (SA), Shirley Pinner (VIC), Rita Petrovs (NSW)
1995 David Blyth (QLD), Ian McMah (QLD), Monica Korn (NSW), Rita Petrovs (NSW)
1997 Geoff Steer (VIC), Clive Williams (QLD), Sue Williams (QLD), Jeanette Hogan (NSW)
1999 Brett Wilkie (QLD), Geoff Steer (VIC), Shirley Pinner (VIC), Sharon Thomas (QLD)
2001 Clive Williams (QLD), Beverley Macbeth (NSW), Sharon Jurd (QLD), Russell Cornwell (TAS ),
2003 David Blyth (QLD), Russell Cornwell (TAS), Jeanette Robbins (VIC), Chivonne Hayes (TAS)
2005 John de Groot (TAS), Matthew Flapper (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Carol Cahoon (VIC)
2007 Glenn Sargent (VIC), Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Carolyn Webster (TAS)
2009 David Speechley (VIC), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Maureen Drennan (VIC), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2011 Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Rodney Wilson (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Barbara Hill (VIC)
2013 Tony Simpson (TAS), David Blyth (QLD), Anne Draffen (VIC), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2015 David Blyth (QLD), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Caralyn Walsh (TAS), Barbara Hill (NSW)
2017 David Blyth (QLD), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), Carmel Blyth (QLD), Barb Hill (NSW)


BACK TO TOP


INTER ISLAND TOURS

PREVIOUS ISLAND TEAMS AND RESULTS

Introduced in 1980, each island, in alternate years, tours the other island playing districts either singly or in combination. Events contested are: Men's and Women's Singles, Men's and Women's Pairs, Men's and Women's Triples (introduced in 1988), Men's and Women's Fours. The tour concludes with a North v South match for the Henry-Eddy Trophy. Island teams, each consisting of ten men and ten women) are selected from nominations received from districts. In years where there is an international, players selected for the international are not eligible for island selection.

In 1997 the Henry-Eddy Trophy was retired and replaced by the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy.

OVERALL RESULTS - HENRY-EDDY TROPHY


1980 North Island 18 points all, won on countback of ends
1981 North Island 20 points to 16
1982 South Island 21 points to 15
1984 North Island 25 points to 11
1985 North Island 23 points to 13
1986 South Island 20 points to 16
1987 South Island 24 points to 12
1988 South Island 27 points to 21
1989 North Island 31 points to 17
1990 South Island 29 points to 19
1991 South Island 27 points to 21
1992 South Island 26 points to 22
1993 South Island 30 points to 18
1994 North Island 24 points all, won on a countback of ends
1995 North Island 29 points to 19
1996 North Island 26 points to 22
1997 South Island 27 points to 21
1998 North Island 31 points to 17
1999 North Island 35 points to 13
2000 North Island 29 points to 19
2001 North Island 26 points to 22
2002 North Island 30 points to 18
2003 South Island 35 points to 13
2004 North Island 36 points to 12
2005 North Island 31 points to 17
2006 North Island 36 points to 12


KEVIN EDDY MEMORIAL TROPHY


2007 North Island 41 South Island 7
2008 North Island 38 South Island 10
2009 North Island 32 South Island 16
2010 North Island 27 South Island 21
2011 North Island 28 South Island 20
2012 North Island 36 South Island 12
2013 North Island 35 South Island 13
2014 North Island 29 South Island 19
2015 North Island 25 South Island 23
2016 North Island 31 South Island 17
2017 North Island 32 South Island 16

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS


 

SINGLES

PAIRS

TRIPLES

FOURS

Year

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

1980 North South North North     South North
1981 North North North South     South North
1982 South North North South     South North
1984 North North Drawn North     North South
1985 North North North North     South Drawn
1986 North North South South     North South
1987 South South South South     South North
1988 North South South South North North South North
1989 South North North North North North South Drawn
1990 North South South South South North North North
1991 South Drawn South North South South North South
1992 North South South North North North South South
1993 South North South South South South South South
1994 North South South North South North North South
1995 North South South North North North South South
1996 North North South South South North North South
1997 North South South South North South North South
1998 North North North North South South North North
1999 North North North North North North North North
2000 North North North North South South North North
2001 North North North North South North South South
2002 North North North North North North South South
2003 South North South North South South South South
2004 North North North North South North North South
2005 North South North North North South North North
2006 North North North North North North North South
2007 North North North North North North North North
2008 North North North North North North North North
2009 North South North North North South North North
2010 North South North South North South North North
2011 North South North North North North North North
2012 North North North South North North North South
2013 North North North North North North South North
2014 North North North South North South North South
2015 South North South North North South South North
2016 North North North North North North South South
2017 North South North North South South North North

THE TEAMS - skip's names are shown last

WOMEN'S SINGLES

 

Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 O Sullivan (WK) M Austin (CY)
1981 P Wootten (AK) P Dunbar (CY)
1982 P Wootten (AK) M Watson (CY)
1984 M Mackay (MN) M Watson (CY)
1985 P Wootten (AK) J Tucker (SC)
1986 M Mackay (MN) M Patrick (SC)
1987 V Hone (TG) M Patrick (SC)
1988 M Mackay (MN) M Patrick (SC)
1989 K Ballinger (HB) M Duncan (GB)
1990 H Taipari (TV) M Duncan (GB)
1991 H Taipari (TV) S Keith (AS)
1992 L Miers (NS) S Keith (AS)
1993 M Mackay (MN) S Keith (AS)
1994 L. Mills (NS) S Keith (AS)
1995 S Burnand (CK) J Greig (SC)
1996 Suzann Burnand (CK) Sandra Keith (AS)
1997 Lyn Brittain (NL) Janette Lennon (CY)
1998 Suzann Burnand (CK) Eileen Grant (SO)
1999 Linda Judson (WK) Katrina Wealleans (CY)
2000 Suzann Burnand (WK) Jan Philpott (CY)
2001 Carol Wright (AK) Jan Philpott (CY)
2002 Suzann Burnand (WK) Julie Dalley (CY)
2003 Annette Barr (UV) Julie Dalley (CY)
2004 Suzann Burnand (BP) Julie Dalley (CY)
2005 Linda McCurdy (WK) Shelley Spicer (OT)
2006 Dale Lang (NW) Shelley Keene (OT)
2007 Linda McCurdy (WK) Ann Graham (CY)
2008 Dale Lang (NW) Ann Graham (CY)
2009 Gina Owen (TG) Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2010 Gina Owen (TG) Ann Graham (CY)
2011 Teri Anderson (AK) Ann Graham (CY)
2012 Teri Anderson (AK) Jenelle Lockyer (SC)
2013 Teri Anderson (WK) Rachael Hoult (CY) replaced by Jean McKenzie (NN) for the test
2014 Teri Anderson (AK) Belinda Peard (SL)
2015 Gina Owen (BP) Belinda Peard (SL)
2016 Denise Clarkson (HV) Belinda Peard (SL)
2017 Maureen Pruden (WK) Caroline Braithwaite (SL)


MEN'S SINGLES


Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 R Frelan (WK) B Stewart (CY)
1981 R Fleming (AK) D Philpott (CY)
1982 R Fleming (MK) R Inglis (GB)
1984 W Eichler (MN) D Philpott (CY)
1985 K Coombe (WK) M Johnston (NN)
1986 J Barr (NS) D Cook (SC)
1987 M Bryant (WK) R Botting (SO)
1988 M Bryant (WK) R Botting (SO)
1989 R Fleming (NS) R Botting (SO)
1990 G Lawson (MK) L Bellis (CY)
1991 A Tarrant (NT) L Bellis (CY)
1992 A Tarrant (NT) G Flewitt (OT)
1993 D Lipsham (AK) T Gould (OT)
1994 D Lipsham (AK) B Spicer (CY)
1995 D Lipsham (AK) B Spicer (CY)
1996 John Zittersteijn (NT) Mark Keen (SL)
1997 John Zittersteijn (NT) Mark Cowan (OT)
1998 Patrick Hoult (UH) Mark Cowan (OT)
1999 Craig Scrivener (NL) Nigel Godman (CY)
2000 Neil Semple (UV) Blair Spicer (CY)
2001 Leon Bates (AK) Mark Cowan (OT)
2002 Neil Semple (UV) Gary Low (SL)
2003 Darryn Bell (WK) Ross Garner (OT)
2004 Patrick Hoult (UV) Gary Low (SL)
2005 Simon Edhouse (UV) Blair Spicer (OT)
2006 Patrick Hoult (UV) Blair Spicer (OT)
2007 Richard Caddy (WK) Lloyd Bellis (CY)
2008 Dean Gilshnan (MN) Mathew Begg (CO)
2009 Matthew Ellis (RD) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2010 Brent Biggar (WG) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2011 Keith Setter (TG) Gary Low (SL)
2012 Paul Smith (TG) Gary Low (SL)
2013 Joseph Zino (HV) Brent Keen (SL)
2014 Paul Smith (TG) Grant Wilson (AS)
2015 Grant Harvey (NT) Grant Wilson (AS)
2016 Avon Compton (NW) James Sullivan (CY)
2017 Avon Compton (NW) Mike King (CY)

   

WOMEN'S PAIRS

 

Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 M Lancaster (BP), F Curtin (AK) V McLeod (CY), B Immers (CY)
1981 M Lancaster (BP), K Epplett (NT) V McLeod (CY), R Bleeker (SC)
1982 M Lancaster (BP), M Hull (WK) B Immers (CY), Mrs C Webster (OT)
1984 E Tucker (AK), H Cornish (CK) J Lennon (CY), P Dunbar (CY)
1985 D Bainbridge (HB), V Hone (BP) R Bleeker (SC), M Austin (CY)
1986 G Tozer (NS), A Thompson (BP) B Immers (CY), L McDermott (GM)
1987 G Tozer (NS), G Glasgow (WG) B Immers (CY), L McDermott (GM)
1988 G Tozer (NS), D Mackey (BP) B Immers (CY), L McDermott (GM)
1989 R McCurdy (TV), D Mackey (BP) B Immers (CY), L McDermott (GM)
1990 K Trillo (WG), D Mackey (BP) E McLennan (CY), M Austin (CY)
1991 R McCurdy (TV), D Mackey (BP) E McLennan (CY), L Shaw (CY)
1992 E O'Neale (WR), H Taipari (TV) E McLennan (CY), L Shaw (CY)
1993 H Taipari (TV), D Rayner (NW) J Lennon (CY), L Shaw (CY)
1994 E Simonsen (WR), D Rayner (NW) E Grant (SO), L Shaw (CY)
1995 L Brittain (NL), C Wright (AK) L Shaw (CY), J Godman (CY)
1996 Lyn Brittain (NL), Helen Bennett (AK) Eileen Grant (SO), Jan Godman (CY)
1997 Annette Barr (UV), Sheryl Olsen (WK) Rae Inglis (GB), Jan Godman (CY)
1998 Linda Mills (NS), Annette Barr (UV) Rae Inglis (GB), Jan Philpott (CY)
1999 Dale Rayner (NW), Annette Barr (UV) Trish Cowan (OT), Jan Philpott (CY)
2000 Dale Rayner (NW), Linda Judson (WK) Eileen Grant (SO), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2001 Alison Littlejohn (HB), Linda Mills (NS) Ann Mackie (SL), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2002 Dale Lang (NW), Linda Judson (WK) Eileen Grant (SO), Julie Kirk (CY)
2003 Linda Mills (NS), Sue Meyer (NS) Anne Mackie (SL), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2004 Dale Lang (NW), Linda McCurdy (WK) Ann Mackie (SL), Rhonda Milne (SL)
2005 Carol Wright (AK), Fiona Wilson (TG) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Christine Talbot (AS)
2006 Suzann Burnand (BP), Fiona Wilson (TG) Sandra Keith (AS), Carolyn Swanson (CY)
2007 Fiona Wilson (TG), Lisa White (UV) Lyn Rance (OT), Elaine Carnie (SL)
2008 Fiona Wilson (TG), Lisa White (UV) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Jenny White (CY)
2009 Fiona Wilson (TG), Lisa White (UV) Ann Graham (CY), Jenny White (CY)
2010 Fiona Wilson (TG), Lisa White (UV) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Carolyn Cooper (SC)
2011 Linda McCurdy (WK), Sheree Holmes (UV) Lynn Rance (OT), Mary Jordan (NN)
2012 Linda McCurdy (WK), Sheree Holmes (UV) Marie Therese Hooper (CY), Julie Thomas (CY)
2013 Dale Rayner (NW), Shelley Jacombs (HV) Mary Jordan (NN), Linda Carrick (NN)
2014 Dale Rayner (NW), Gina Owen (BP) Mary Jordan (NN), Christine Talbot (AS)
2015 Dale Rayner (NW), Sarah Warrington (MN) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Elaine Carnie (SL)
2016 Sheree Holmes (UV), Teri Anderson (WK) Rhonda Bellis (CY), Jenny Eden (CY)
2017 Gina Owen (BP), Rochelle Hastie (WK) Ann Graham (CY), Jenny Eden (CY)


MEN'S PAIRS

 

YEAR NORTH SOUTH
1980 P Troy (WK), A Thomas (AK) L McLennan (CY), L Bellis (CY)
1981 P Troy (WK), A Thomas (AK) N Warnes (NN), G Flewitt (OT)
1982 G Pedersen (WK), K Boothby (WK) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1984 M Kidd (WK), R Frelan (WK) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1985 M Kidd (WK), B Rainsford (AK) L Bellis (CY), G Stronach (OT)
1986 M Kidd (WK), B Rainsford (AK) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1987 C Taylor (AK), B Rainsford (AK) N Warnes (NN), R Verdonk (NN)
1988 C Taylor (AK), R Frelan (WK) W Kane (SL), G Flewitt (OT)
1989 M Bryant (WK), D Gilshnan (MN) N Warnes (NN), T Thompson (CY)
1990 M Bryant (WK), W Baker (WK) G Flewitt (OT), T Thompson (CY)
1991 P Bowden (NS), K Torrey (NS) K Anngow (CY), T Thompson (CY)
1992 K Whitehead (NS), R Frelan (WK) R Inglis (GB), B Spicer (CY)
1993 K Childs (AK), M LeGeyt (HB) L McLennan (CY), B Spicer (CY)
1994 D Gilshnan (MN), R Frelan (WK) G Flewitt (OT), A Clarke (CY)
1995 R Frelan (WK), N Semple (WK) L Bellis (CY), A Clarke (CY)
1996 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Robert Frelan (WK) Blair Spicer (CY), Nigel Godman (CY)
1997 Murray Bryant (WK), Robert Frelan (WK) Lloyd Bellis (CY), Nigel Godman (CY)
1998 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Neil Semple (WN) Blair Spicer (CY), Graham Low (SL)
1999 Neil Semple (UV), Gordon McIvor (MN) Paul Berkeley (CY), Neil Gilbert (CY)
2000 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Gordon McIvor (MN) Gary Flewitt (OT), Neil Gilbert (CY)
2001 Gordon McIvor (MN), Paul Psaila (AK) Gary Flewitt (OT), Michael Lawson (AS)
2002 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Gordon McIvor (MN) Grant l'Ami (OT), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2003 Leon Bates (AK), Grant Rayner (NW) Nigel Warnes (NN), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2004 Leon Bates (AK), Neil Semple (UV) Nigel Warnes (NN), Mathew Begg (CO)
2005 Simon Poppleton (TG), Grant Rayner (NW) Lloyd Bellis (CY), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2006 Dean Gilshnan (MN), Grant Rayner (NW) Mark Keen (SL), Richard Griffiths (CY)
2007 Grant Rayner (NW), Paul Psaila (AK) Michael Lawson (AS), Matthew Begg (CO)
2008 Grant Rayner (NW), Paul Psaila (AK) Chris Matthews (CY), Daniel French (OT)
2009 Rodney Mills (AK), Brent Biggar (WG) Blair Spicer (CY), Mark Keen (SL)
2010 Grant Rayner (NW), Richard Caddy (WK) Blair Spicer (CY), Rob Osborne (CY)
2011 Matthew Ellis (RD), Paul Smith (TG) Owen Ditfort (CY), Mark Keen (SL)
2012 Grant Rayner (NW), Joseph Zino (HV) Ashley Diamond (CY), Mathew Bassett (AS)
2013 Paul Smith (TG), Jason Parker (CS) Robert Wilson (SO), Robert Osborne (CY)
2014 Grant l'Ami (NT), Mike Phipps (TG) Ashley Diamond (CY), Daniel Sinclair (OT)
2015 Joseph Zino (HV), Jason Parker (CS) Blair Spicer (CY), Daniel Sinclair (OT)
2016 Paul Smith (TG), Jason Parker (CS) Ashley Diamond (CY), Hayden Warnes (GB)
2017 Paul Wright (AK), Richard Caddy (WK) James Sullivan (CY), Brandon Williams (OT)


WOMEN'S TRIPLES


  North South
1988 J Perrett (NS)
K Trillo (WG)
P Wootten (AK)
W McLachlan (SO)
P Poole (MR)
M Duncan (GB)
1989 J Perrett (NS)
J Bullen (UV)
G Glasgow (WG)
R Hight (SC)
P Dunbar (CY)
M Austin (CY)
1990 J Perrett (NS)
G Glasgow (WG)
E Anderson (HB)
W McLachlan (SO)
C Webster (OT)
M Chapman (AS)
1991 J Perrett (NS)
A Littlejohn (TV)
E Anderson (HB)
J Lennon (CY)
C Webster (OT)
E Grant (SO)
1992 K Coombe (WG)
A Littlejohn (TV)
D Rayner (NW)
J Lennon (CY)
C Webster (OT)
E Grant (SO)
1993 A Littlejohn (TV)
S Flynn (NS)
E Anderson (HB)
C Webster (OT)
E Grant (SO)
J Hunt (CY)
1994 K Coombe (WG)
A Littlejohn (TV)
S Gilshnan (MN)
W McLachlan (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
C Logan (SO)
1995 S Flynn (NS)
D Rayner (NW)
A Barr (UV)
C King (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
J Tait (BU)
1996 Karen Coombe (WG)
Dale Rayner (NW)
Annette Barr (UV)
Christine King (SO)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Jan Greig (SO)
1997 Dale Rayner (NW)
Carol Wright (AK)
Linda Judson (WK)
Lynn Hocking (CY)
Jan Greig (SC)
Sandra Gould (OT)
1998 Dale Rayner (NW)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Linda Judson (WK)
Trish Cowan (OT)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Jan Low (SL)
1999 Carol Barnes (NS)
Carol Wright (AK)
Jenny Campbell (WN)
Janette Lennon (CY)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Jan Low (SL)
2000 Alison Littlejohn (HB)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Karen Jamieson (HV)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Trish Cowan (OT)
Carolyn Swanson (CY)
2001 Carol Barnes (NS)
Joanne O'Sullivan (UV)
Karen Jamieson (HV)
Patricia Cowan (OT)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Jan Low (SL)
2002 Alison Littlejohn (HB)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Trish Cowan (OT)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Jan Low (SL)
2003 Alison Littlejohn (WK)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Fay Eccles (TV)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2004 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Carol Wright (AK)
Raewyn Dempsey (NT)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2005 Sue Fleming (HB)
Judy Johnston (NL)
Fay Eccles (TV)
Ann Mackie (SL)
Kay Forsyth (NN)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2006 Carol Wright (AK)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Fay Eccles (TV)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2007 Sue Fleming (HB)
Gina Owen (TG)
Fay Eccles (TV)
Shelley Keene (OT)
Katrina Wealleans (CY)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
2008 Sue Fleming (HB)
Carol Wright (AK)
Gina Owen (TG)
Shelley Keene (OT)
Christine Shand (SC)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2009 Sue Fleming (HB)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Christine Shand (SC)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2010 Sue Fleming (HB)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Sandra Keith (AS)
Christine Shand (SC)
Bev Diamond (CY)
2011 Lois Randall (HV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2012 Fiona Wilson (TG)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Barbara Reid (SC)
Ann Graham (CY)
Belinda Peard (SL)
2013 Sharon Peters (NH)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
2014 Fiona Wilson (TG)
Sharon Peters (NH)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Marie Therese Hooper (CY)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2015 Jess Moffat (NW)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Sue Bourne (TA)
Barbara Reid (SC)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Christine Shand (SC)
2016 Lois Randall (HV)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Elaine Carney (SL)
2017 Jess Moffat (NW)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Sue Bourne (TA)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)

 

MEN'S TRIPLES


  North South
1988 K Whitehead (NS)
I Barr (UV)
R Verdonk (WN)
L Bellis (CY)
N Warnes (NN)
G Lawson (CY)
1989 R Eccles (TG)
I Barr (UV)
B Rainsford (AK)
W Kane (SL)
N LeLievre (SL)
K Anngow (CY)
1990 K Whitehead (NS)
D Gilshnan (MN)
B Rainsford (AK)
N Forsyth (NN)
G Morgan (SC)
S Hamilton (SL)
1991 R Eccles (TG)
D Gilshnan (MN)
M Bryant (WK)
O Ditfort (CY)
G Morgan (SC)
P Swinden (OT)
1992 M Rowlands (NT)
D Gilshnan (MN)
D Lipsham (AK)
A Chalmers (CY)
G Morgan (SC)
M Gibbs (CY)
1993 M Rowlands (NT)
D Gilshnan (MN)
V Marshall (PB)
N Forsyth (NN)
P Swinden (OT)
W Adam (OT)
1994 K Whitehead (NS)
B Rainsford (AK)
B Kinnaird (AK)
N Forsyth (NN)
R Wilson (SO)
M Cowan (OT)
1995 J Frelan (WK)
G l'Ami (NT)
P Jamieson (HV)
N Warnes (NN)
R Wilson (SO)
S Inglis (GB)
1996 John Frelan (WK)
Grant l'Ami (NT)
Paul Jamieson (HV)
Colin Hunter (SC)
Raymond Webster (OT)
Simon Thomas (MR)
1997 John Frelan (WK)
Grant l'Ami (NT)
Kevin Torrey (NS)
Mark Keen (SL)
Kevin Anngow (CY)
Gary Low (SL)
1998 David Lipsham (AK)
Paul Jamieson (HV)
Darren Baker (WK)
Mark Keen (SL)
Kevin Anngow (CY)
Gary Low (SL)
1999 Colin Dow (TG)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Geoff Coughey (TG)
David Tomlinson (CY)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Gary Low (SL)
2000 Colin Dow (TG)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Keith Setter (TG)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Gary Low (SL)
2001 Paul Jamieson (HV)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Keith Setter (TG)
David Wadsworth (GB)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Gary Low (SL)
2002 Bruce Meyer (MN)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Leon Bates (HB)
David Wadsworth (GB)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2003 Grant Harvey (AK)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Paul Psaila (AK)
David Philpott (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Peter Carnie (SL)
2004 John Zittersteijn (NT)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Gordon McIvor (MN)
David Philpott (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Peter Carnie (SL)
2005 Mike Dempsey (NT)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Michael Lawson (AS)
David Philpott (CY)
Mathew Begg (CO)
2006 Simon Poppleton (TG)
Grant Harvey (MN)
Gordon McIvor (MN)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Mathew Begg (CO)
2007 Grant Harvey (AK)
Paul Wright (AK)
Brent Biggar (WG)
David Philpott (CY)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Daniel French (OT)
2008 Grant Harvey (NT)
Paul Wright (AK)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Owen Ditford (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2009 Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Paul Wright (AK)
Gregor Lang (NW)
Owen Ditfort (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Mike King (CY)
2010 Grant Harvey (AK)
Paul Wright (AK)
Paul Smith (TG)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
2011 Paul Wright (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Brent Biggar (NW)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
2012 John Zittersteijn (NT)
Paul Wright (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Blair Spicer (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2013 Paul Wright (AK)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
2014 Paul Wright (AK)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Jason Parker (CS)
Gary Low (SL)
Robert Wilson (SO)
James Sullivan (CY)
2015 Avon Compton (NW)
Geoff Coughey (TG)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Robert Wilson (SO)
James Sullivan (CY)
Matt Markham (AS)
2016 Grant Rayner (NW)
Paul Wright (AK)
Alex Reed (AK)
Gary Low (SL)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Matt Markham (AS)
2017 David Archer (WK)
Steve Fisher (AK)
Alex Reed (AK)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Daniel Sinclair (OT)

 

WOMEN'S FOURS


  North South
1980 P Robertson (WN)
D Garrett (UV)
J Oliver (WK)
V Shaw (WK)
B Tomlinson (CY)
P Poole (MR)
W McLachlan (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
1981 S Bishop (CS)
Miss K Palmer (AK)
J Tucker (HB)
J Ralton (UV)
B Tomlinson (CY)
P Poole (MR)
W McLachlan (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
1982 S Bishop (CS)
O Sullivan (WK)
R Motion (WN)
M Mackay (MN)
B Tomlinson (CY)
V McLeod (CY)
W McLachlan (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
1984 P Robertson (WN)
M Lancaster (BP)
K Just (WG)
D Fleming (MK)
B Tomlinson (CY)
R Bleeker (SC)
W McLachlan (SO)
S Wigley (OT)
1985 P Robertson (WN)
D Dick (WK)
K Just (WG)
D Fleming (MK)
V McLeod (CY)
P Poole (MR)
M Patrick (SC)
R Inglis (GB)
1986 J Wilson (CS)
E Frew (AK)
K Trillo (WG)
P Wootten (AK)
B Tomlinson (CY)
V McLeod (CY)
Miss C Webster (OT)
R Inglis (GB)
1987 J Wilson (CS)
K Trillo (WG)
S Meyer (MN)
P Wootten (AK)
V McLeod (CY)
J Lennon (CY)
Miss C Webster (OT)
R Inglis (GB)
1988 K Ballinger (HB)
S Meyer (MN)
D Fleming (MK)
J Wilson (CS)
V McLeod (CY)
J Lennon (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
1989 J Wilson (CS)
O Wright (WK)
S Meyer (MN)
A Gray (BP)
D Murray (SL)
J Lennon (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
1990 J Wilson (CS)
D Hazelton (AK)
S Meyer (MN)
A Gray (BP)
D Murray (SL)
M Patrick (SC)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
1991 J Wilson (CS)
H Bennett (AK)
S Meyer (MN)
A Gray (BP)
J Dalley (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
J Bellis (CY)
1992 J Wilson (CS)
H Bennett (AK)
S Meyer (MN)
A Gray (BP)
J Dalley (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
C Botting (SO)
M Chapman (AS)
1993 T Vlasveld (AK)
S Burnand (CK)
A Gray (BP)
A Barr (UV)
J Dalley (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
C Botting (SO)
J Greig (SC)
1994 S Burnard (CK)
H Bennett (AK)
S Meyer (MN)
A Barr (UV)
J. Lennon (CY)
J Dalley (CY)
J Greig (SC)
J Hunt (CY)
1995 A Littlejohn (TV)
S Marsters (NT)
A Gray (BP)
S Gilshnan (MN)
S Keith (AS)
J Lennon (CY)
C Logan (SO)
J Cowan (OT)
1996 Alison Littlejohn (TV)
Linda Mills (NS)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Heather Taipari (TV)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Carolyn Webster (OT)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Caroline Berkeley (CY)
1997 Sue Meyer (MN)
Sue Flynn (NS)
Jenny Hamley (NT)
Jenny Campbell (WN)
Christine King (SO)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Caroline Berkeley (CY)
1998 Alison Littlejohn (TV)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Helen Bennett (AK)
Jenny Campbell (WN)
Sandra Keith (AS)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Sandra Gould (OT)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
1999 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Judy Johnston (NL)
Jenny Hamley (TA)
Karen Jamieson (HV)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Christine King (SO)
Janet Spencer (SL)
Julie Kirk (CY)
2000 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Linda Mills (NS)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Judy Johnson (NL)
Sandra Keith (AS)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Ann Mackie (SL)
Jan Low (SL)
2001 Sue Meyer (MN)
Judy Johnson (NL)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Lisa Hoult (UV)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Carolyn Swanson (CY)
Julie Kirk (CY)
2002 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Carol Wright (AK)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Sandra Keith (AS)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Shelly Houlison (OT)
2003 Carol Barnes (NS)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Glenis Cohen (HB)
Ruth Baxter (AK)
Eileen Grant (SO)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2004 Alison Littlejohn (WK)
Linda Mills (NS)
Annette Barr (UV)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Sandra Keith (AS)
Eileen Grant (SO)
Julie Thomas (CY)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2005 Alison Hughes (WK)
Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gina Owen (BP)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2006 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Lisa White (UV)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Christine Shand (SC)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
2007 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Lillian Christini (NL)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Lorraine Phipps (NT)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Christine Shand (SC)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
2008 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2009 Lois Randall (HV)
Lillian Christini (NL)
Teri Anderson (NW)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Katrina Wealleans (CY)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
2010 Lyn Brittain (NL)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Carol Wright (AK)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
Adrienne Caswell (SC)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Jenny White (CY)
2011 Jenny Stockford (AK)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Fiona Anderson (HO)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Deanne Kamo (CY)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
2012 Jenny Stockford (AK)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Gina Owen (BP)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Jenny White (CY)
2013 Jenny Stockford (AK)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Belinda Peard (SL)
Deanne Osborne (CY)
2014 Lois Randall (HV)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Deanne Osbourne (CY)
2015 Jude Martin (BR)
Sharon Peters (NH)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Deanne Osbourne (CY)
Jenny Eden (CY)
2016 Jude Martin (BR)
Jess Moffat (NW)
Sue Bourne (TA)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Deanne Osborne (CY)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
2017 Dale Rayner (NW)
Jude Martin (BR)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Deanne Osborne (CY)


MEN'S FOURS

 

  North South
1980 L Dunn (AK)
J Bullen (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Leitch (UV)
A Williamson (CY)
R McLachlan (SO)
W Kane (SL)
R Inglis (GB)
1981 J Bullen (UV)
G Benvenuti (HV)
I Wheeler (AK)
B Kinnaird (AK)
L McLennan (CY)
W Kane (SL)
D Cook (OT)
C Lister (AS)
1982 T Wright (WK)
M Rowlands (NT)
I Wheeler (AK)
P Wilmshurst (MN)
L McLennan (CY)
A Williamson (CY)
D Philpott (CY)
N Warnes (NN)
1984 R Eccles (WK)
K Waghorn (KC)
I Wheeler (AK)
B Meyer (MN)
L McLennan (CY)
M Berkeley (CY)
R Duncan (GB)
R McCutcheon (CY)
1985 C Taylor (AK)
K Whitehead (NS)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (UV)
L McLennan (CY)
M Berkeley (CY)
R Duncan (GB)
W Pascoe (SL)
1986 C Taylor (AK)
I Barr (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
B Meyer (MN)
A Williamson (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
M Johnston (GB)
G Lawson (CY)
1987 J Bullen (UV)
A Bettridge (WK)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (UV)
L McLennan (CY)
D Cook (SC)
M Keen (SL)
M Cowan (OT)
1988 J Bullen (UV)
A Bettridge (WK)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (UV)
A Williamson (CY)
R Inglis (GB)
R Webster (OT)
M Cowan (OT)
1989 J Bullen (UV)
A Bettridge (WK)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (UV)
T Gould (OT)
L Bellis (CY)
R Webster (OT)
M Cowan (OT)
1990 R Eccles (TG)
A Bettridge (WK)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (UV)
T Gould (OT)
R Inglis (GB)
R Webster (OT)
M Gibbs (CY)
1991 J Bullen (UV)
M LeGeyt (HB)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
A Keith (AS)
T Gould (OT)
R Webster (OT)
M Gibbs (CY)
1992 J Bullen (UV)
M LeGeyt (HB)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
A Keith (AS)
T Gould (OT)
G Fortune (SL)
B Atkinson (HK)
1993 K Gash (AK)
P Hoult (WK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
R Dockary (NS)
N Warnes (NN)
M Keen (SL)
R Wilson (SO)
B Atkinson (HK)
1994 P Hoult (WK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
R Dockary (NS)
N Semple (WK)
N Warnes (NN)
A Keith (AS)
P Swinden (OT)
W Comer (NO)
1995 M Bryant (WK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
B Kinnaird (AK)
D Bell (WK)
M Grant (SO)
P Berkeley (CY)
R Cowan (OT)
G Low (SL)
1996 Pat Hoult (WK)
Murray Bryant (WK)
David Lipsham (AK)
Neil Semple (WK)
Murray Grant (SO)
David Philpott (CY)
Alan Clarke (CY)
Gary Low (SL)
1997 Rod Fleming (NS)
Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Paul Psaila (AK)
Murray Grant (SO)
David Philpott (CY)
Simon Thomas (MR)
Neil Gilbert (CY)
1998 Grant l'Ami (NT)
Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Paul Psaila (AK)
Murray Grant (SO)
Garry Flewitt (OT)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Neil Gilbert (CY)
1999 Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Wayne Baker (WK)
Darren Baker (WK)
Paul Psaila (AK)
Mark Keen (SL)
Louis Spencer (SL)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Barry Cadogan (OT)
2000 Pat Hoult (UV)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Craig Scrivener (NL)
Paul Psaila (AK)
Grant l'Ami (OT)
Barry Craig (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Richard Griffiths (CY)
2001 Colin Dow (TG)
Craig Scrivener (NL)
Grant Harvey (MN)
Grant Rayner (WK)
Trevor Gould (OT)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Graham Low (SL)
Richard Griffiths (CY)
2002 Pat Hoult (UV)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Paul Jamieson (HV)
Trevor Gould (OT)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Graham Low (SL)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
2003 Mike Dempsey (NT)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Blake Signal (UV)
David Lynn (PB)
Trevor Gould (OT)
Graham Low (SL)
Darryl Gallagher (OT)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2004 Dean Gilshnan (MN)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Grant Rayner (NW)
David Lynn (PB)
Trevor Gould (OT)
Graham Low (SL)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Hayden Warnes (NM)
2005 Leon Bates (AK)
Colin Dow (TG)
Mike Phipps (NT)
Tony Griffin (MN)
Murray Fraser (CY)
Graham Low (SL)
Gary Low (SL)
Hayden Warnes (NM)
2006 Trevor Gould (UV)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Mike Phipps (NT)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Murray Grant (SO)
Graham Low (SL)
Grant Fortune (SL)
Mike King (CY)
2007 John Zittersteijn (NT)
Bob Lochrie (MN)
Mike Phipps (NT)
Paul Smith (TG)
Murray Grant (SO)
Mark Keen (SL)
Grant Fortune (SL)
Mike King (CY)
2008 Trevor Gould (UV)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Brent Biggar (WG)
Mark Keen (SL)
Fred Persico (NN)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Brent Keen (SL)
2009 Kevin Childs (AK)
Mike Phipps (TA)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Paul Smith (TG)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
Fred Persico (NN)
Daniel French (OT)
Mathew Begg (CO)
2010 John Zittersteijn (NT)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Mike Phipps (TA)
Tim Veale (MN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Mike King (CY)
Darryn Turner (SL)
2011 Grant Harvey (NT)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Rodney Mills (AK)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
Fred Persico (NN)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Mike King (CY)
2012 Grant Harvey (NT)xx
Robert Lochrie (MN)
Mike Phipps (TG)
Tim Veale (MN)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Fred Persico (NN)
Rob Osborne (CY)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
2013 Steve Fisher (AK)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Mike Phipps (TG)
Tim Veale (MN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Domenic Palumbo (NN)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
2014 Steve Fisher (AK)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Alex Reed (TG)
Matthew Ellis (CS)
Daniel French (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Brent Keen (SL)
Chris Moffitt (SO)
2015 Steve Fisher (AK)
Matthew Ellis (CS)
Mark Hastie (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Daniel French (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Hayden Warnes (GB)
Brent Keen (SL)
2016 Steven Fisher (AK)
Matthew Ellis (CS)
Mark Hastie (WK)
Tim Veale (MN)
Simon Thomas (AS)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Grant Wilson (AS)
2017 Matthew Ellis (CS)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Tim Veale (MN)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Hayden Warnes (GB)
Matt Markham (AS)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Chris Moffitt (SO)

XX

BACK TO TOP

 


The PATERSON TROPHY and WELCH TROPHY


The Paterson and Welch Trophy are the Federation's premier inter-district competition. The Welch Trophy was first introduced in 1952. It was competed for on a challenge basis with the holder required to accept a certain number of challenges each year.

Paterson Trophies were introduced for the 1964 season as a means of enabling more districts to participate each year. The holders of Paterson Trophies at the end of the season compete for the Welch Trophy.

Many changes to the format of this competition have occurred over the years. These are highlighted in the following table of previous winners.

Welch Trophy

1952 Wellington
1953 Wellington
1954 Wellington
1955 Wellington, Horowhenua
1956 Horowhenua, Waikato
1957 Waikato
1958 Waikato, Horowhenua, Ruapehu, Hutt Valley
1959 Hutt Valley, Wellington, Waikato
1960 Waikato
1961 Waikato
1962 Waikato, Northland
1963 Northland, Auckland


In 1964 Paterson Trophies were introduced, one per island. The Paterson was run on a challenge basis with the holders of the Paterson Trophies at the end of the season meeting to play for the Welch Trophy.


WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1964 Auckland
1965 Horowhenua
1966 Bay of Plenty
1967 Canterbury
1968 Canterbury
1969 Bay of Plenty
1970 Otago
1971 Waikato
1972 Canterbury
1973 Canterbury
1974 Canterbury
1975 Auckland
1964 Auckland, Canterbury
1965 Horowhenua, Canterbury, Mid Canterbury, Southland
1966 Horowhenua, Manawatu, Bay of Plenty, Southland
1967 Bay of Plenty, Auckland, Southland, Canterbury
1968 Auckland, Waikato, Canterbury
1969 Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Southland
1970 Bay of Plenty, Southland, Otago
1971 Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Otago, Canterbury
1972 Waikato, Canterbury
1973 Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Manawatu, Canterbury
1974 Manawatu, Hawkes Bay, Auckland, Canterbury
1975 Auckland, Canterbury

For 1976 the North Island was divided into two playing zones each with its own Paterson Trophy. The two North Island Paterson Trophy holders at the end of the season played each other to determine who would meet the South Island Paterson Trophy holder for the Welch Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1976 Canterbury 1976 Auckland (won North Island play-off), Wellington, Canterbury

 

For 1977 the North Island play-off was abolished. All three Paterson Trophy holders met for the Welch Trophy. Paterson Trophies were still competed for on a challenge basis

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1977 Canterbury
1978 Upper Hutt Valley
1979 Upper Hutt Valley
1977 Auckland, Wellington, Manawatu, Canterbury
1978 Auckland, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, South Otago
1979 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, South Otago, Canterbury

 

For 1980 each Paterson Trophy area was split into two zones. At the end of the season the surviving districts in each zone played off


WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1980 North Taranaki
1981 Canterbury
1982 Auckland
1983 Waikato
1980 Auckland, North Taranaki, Golden Bay/Motueka
1981 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1982 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1983 Waikato, Manawatu, Southland


For 1984 the number of zones in the South Island Paterson Trophy was increased from two to three. The three zone survivors met in a play-off for the Paterson Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1984 Auckland
1985 Waikato
1986 Upper Hutt Valley
1987 Waikato
1988 Waikato
1984 Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury
1985 Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1986 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1987 Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Otago
1988 Waikato, North Taranaki, Canterbury

 

For 1989 districts were divided into twelve zones. A round-robin competition was staged within each zone. The winner of zones one and two, three and four, etc., played off for a Paterson Trophy. The six Paterson Trophy winners then met in the Welch Trophy.


 

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Waikato
Otago
Waikato
Auckland
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Manawatu
Waikato
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Upper Hutt Valley
Waikato
Auckland
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
North Taranaki
North Taranaki
North Wellington
North Taranaki
North Taranaki
TBC

Manukau, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Canterbury
Manukau, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Marlborough, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, Upper Hutt Valley, Golden Bay/Motueka, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
Roskill, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Golden Bay-Motueka, Canterbury
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Nelson, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Wairarapa, Golden Bay- Motueka, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Northland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Southland, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Roskill & Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Southland
Roskill & Districts, Waikato, Wanganui, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury, Tauranga, Upper Hutt Valley, Southland
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland
Roskill and Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Horowhenua, Canterbury, Southland
Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Otago
Thames Valley, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Ashburton, Southland
Counties, Waikato, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Counties, Waikato, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Otago
Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland


GOLD STARS

District

1974 T.N. Austin
1976 A.E. Williamson
1977 G Barnes
1977 L Bellis
1977 L McLennan
1988 T Wright
1988 A Bettridge
1989 M Kidd
1989 M Bryant
1989 R Frelan
1993 G Membery
1994 G Pedersen
1995 N Semple
1995 J Frelan
1997 Patrick Hoult
2004 Keith Waghorn
2004 Bruce Meyer
2004 Gordon McIvor
2004 Dean Gilshnan
2005 Trevor Gould
2013 Grant l'Ami
2015 Grant Harvey

10 TITLES
1997 Robert Frelan
1997 Murray Bryant
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Manawatu
Manawatu
Manawatu
Manawatu
Upper Hutt Valley
North Taranaki
North Taranaki


Waikato
Waikato

BACK TO TOP


New Zealand Secondary Schools Event


The inaugural New Zealand Secondary School event was introduced in 2008 and held on the Sunday and Monday following the Junior Singles to take advantage of the Secondary Schools Tournament week. It also had the approval of the NZ Secondary Schools Principals Association.
The importance of having the event scheduled on the NZ Secondary Schools calendar and having the entries coming through the school system is so important if the game is to survive in the future. The event is run by NZIB and Executive Officer Ngaire Drake was the driving force behind its introduction.

2008 Results

Singles

Winner: Teri Anderson, Newlands College
Runner-Up: Katie Burnley, Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Third Equal: Ashleigh Eden, Tawa College;
Monte Pawa, Kaitaia College

Pairs

Winners: Andrew and Simon McMillan, Avondale College, Auckland
Runners-Up: Helene Stuart and Stephanie Gailey, Wanganui High School
Third Equal: Aleisha Davidson and Alex Pasco, Roxburgh Area School
Kyle Waldron and Teri Anderson, Newlands College.

2009 Results

Singles
Winner: Monte Pawa, Kaitaia College
Runner-Up: Jesse Wederell, Mountain View College
Third Equal: Ashlee Rolston, Te Puke High School
Alex Reed, Tauranga Boys College

Pairs

Winners: Teri Anderson and James Halpin, Newlands College
Runner-Up: Monte Pawa and Avelyn Oud, Kaitaia College
Third Equal: Alex Reed and Andrew Barber, Tauranga Boys College
Craig Millar and Phillip Hughes, Matamata College

2010 Results

Singles

Winner:
Kyle Peters,  Whangaparaoa College
Runner-Up: Caitlyn Mills, Western Heights High School            
Third Equal: Craig Millar, Matamata College, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton College

Pairs

Winners: Cameron Tremaine, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley Gore High School
Runners-Up: Simon McMillan, Kevin McMillan, Avondale College
Third Equal: Tori Le Valliant, Dan Sweetapple, Kaitaia College
Caitlyn Mills, Sam Bryant, Western Heights High School

Tauranga Cup – Player of the Tournament  Caitlyn Mills, Western Heights High School          

2011 Results

Singles

Winner: Teri Anderson, Te Kura
Runner-Up: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Third Equal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School;
Colin Williams, Rangitoto College

Pairs

Winners: Cameron Tremaine, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley Gore High School
Runners-Up: Shayna Heal, Anjela Frost, Stratford High School
Third Equal: Sharena Holgate, Kylie Rowlands, Stratford High School
Teri Anderson, Rachael Hoult, Te Kura

Tauranga Cup – Player of the Tournament: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School         

2012 Results

Singles
Winner:  Gold Medal: Chance Hausman, Feilding High School
R/U: Silver Medal: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Third: Bronze Medal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Chris Johnstone, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School
R/U: Silver Medals: Sharena Holgate, Jacinta Frost, Stratford High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Nash Smith, Joshua Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School

2013 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal Josh Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Colin Williams, Rangitoto College
Third: Bronze Medal: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Plate: Jakeb White Rosehill College

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals Nash Smith, Josh Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Runners up: Silver Medals Sharena Holgate, Kylie Howland, Stratford High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Shayne Heal, Anjela Frost Stratford High School
Plate: Reuben Freitas, Jacinta Freitas Darfield College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Josh Saywell Tauranga Boys College

2014 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal: Jakeb White, Rosehill College
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Aidan Zitterstejn, Spotswood College
Third: Bronze Medal: Shaquaid Hihi, Gisborne Boys High School
Plate: Vinnie Rayner, Menzies College

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Georgia Watt, & Joshua Fox, Hawera High School
Runnersup: Silver Medals: Bronwyn & Amber McNally, Hillcrest High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Matthew Heads & Ethan Batt, James Hargest High School
Plate: Trevor Burgess & Jason Gray from Southland Boys High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Aidan Zittersteijn, Spotswood College

2015 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal: Jonty Horwell (Logan Park High)
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Jason Gray (Southland Boys)
Third: Bronze Medal: Caleb Hope (James Hargest High)
Plate: Matthew Lansdaal (Matamata College)

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Cameron Ellis/David Ellis (Timaru Boys)
Runnersup: Silver Medals: Nash Smith/Anthony Oullet (Tauranga Boys)
Third: Bronze Medals: Trevor Burgess/ Jason Gray (Southland Boys)
Plate: Maximo Morrone & Lucas Aukuso (Newlands)

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament -

2016 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal:
Runnerup: Silver Medal:
Third: Bronze Medal:
Plate:

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals:
Runnersup: Silver Medals:
Third: Bronze Medals:
Plate:

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament -




NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR SINGLES


Districts find, by competition, a junior singles champion to represent them. The definition of a "junior" has changed since the tournament was first introduced:

1978 - under 20 years as at the 1st of July of the year of the event;
1979 - under 18 years as at the 1st of July of the year of the event;
1989 - under 18 years as at the 31st of December of the year of the event;
1991 - under 18 years on the date the event is played on;
1998- under 18 years as at the 1st March of the year of the event.

The event was sponsored by the ANZ Bank from 1978 to 1989. In 1993 the event was sponsored by J R Carroll and Co and 1994-1996 Thomas Taylor Bowls.

Year Winner Association
1978 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1979 W Eichler Manawatu
1980 E Brumby Northland
1981 W Eichler Manawatu
1982 W Eichler Manawatu
1983 D Gilshnan Manawatu
1984 S Taare Bay of Plenty
1985 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1986 S Bowden Golden Bay/Motueka
1987 S Campbell Wellington
1988 D Lipsham Manukau
1989 G Collins Taranaki
1990 B Atkinson Hokitika
1991 C Bennett Auckland
1992 W Comer North Otago
1993 W Comer North Otago
1994 G Scrivener Auckland
1995 S Zino Wellington
1996 Daniel Hood Northland
1997 Kristina Kenyon Roskill & Dist
1998 Gavin Scrivener Northland
1999 Kurt Thomas Hutt Valley
2000 Jason Myers Auckland
2001 Kyle Hinton Central Otago
2002 Jason McAdam Upper Hutt Valley
2003 Jonathan Sobey North Shore
2004 Anthony Mason Bush Ruahine
2005 Brent Keen Southland
2006 Kristen Gould Otago
2007 Keri Te Tamaki Bay of Plenty
2008 Kerrin Fremlin Auckland
2009 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2010 Craig Millar Thames Valley
2011 Mathew Bassett Ashburton
2012 Stefan Robb North Otago
2013 Trevor Burgess Southland
2014 Jonty Horwell Otago
2015 Aidan Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2016 Jonty Horwell Otago
2017 Matthew Farquhar Bay of Plenty


BACK TO TOP



NZ JUNIOR ISLAND TEAMS


This event was introduced in 1995 to be played following the Junior Singles Championships. Each island is represented by nine players consisting of a fours, triples and pairs team.In 1996 the event was lengthened to include two games each of fours, triples and pairs.
The overall winner is presented the McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy.

During 1999 in an effort to balance the zone numbers more equally the Districts of Wellington, North Wellington, Hutt Valley and Upper Hutt Valley were added to the Southern Districts for the selection of team members.


McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy

Year Winners Margin
1995 North Island 3-0
1996 North Island 8-4
1997 North Island 10-2
1998 North Island 10-2
1999 Northern Zone 8-4
2000 Northern Zone 8-4
2001 Northern Zone 12-4
2002 Southern Zone 10-2
2003 Northern Zone 8-4
2004 Southern Zone 8-4
2005 Northern Zone 8-4
2006 Southern Zone 6-6 (on count back of ends)
2007 Northern Zone 6-6 (on count back of ends)
2008 Southern Zone 9-3
2009 Southern Zone 7-5
2010 Northern Zone 8-4
2011 Northern Zone 8-4
2012 Northern Zone 8-4
2013 Northern Zone 8-4
2014 Northern Zone 10-2
2015 Northern Zone 8-4
2016 Northern Zone 10-2
2017 Northern Zone 10-2

The Teams - skip's names are shown first

Pairs:

  North South
     
1995 Desiree Lambert (MN), Karl Hunt (BP) Matthew Liddicoat (MR), Aaron Stowell (SC)
1996 Karl Hunt (BP), Lance Bassett (MN) Julie Kirk (CY), Philip Chapman (AS)
1997 Bevin Judson (TA), Gavin Scrivener (NL) Ramon Hurst (AS), Chris Godman (CY)
1998 Gavin Scrivener (NL), Regan Gopperth (NT) Daryn Le Frantz (GB), Clint Mills (NO)

xx

  Northern Southern
     
1999 Paul Wright (AK), Jason Cash (NT) Craig Hayes (SO), Shannon Langley (SL)
2000 Gavin Scrivener (WG), Rangi Wooland (HO) Robert Henry (MR), Sheree Holmes (UV)
2001 Regan Gopperth (NT), Julia Boyd (HB) Ashley Diamond (SC), Daniel French (OT)xx
2002 Lynden Muggeridge (TA), Keith Collins (MN) Stephen Preddy (SO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2003 Callum John (TV), Patrick Morrison (AK) Katie Godman (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2004 Callum John (TV), Jonathan Sobey (NS) Andrew Kelly (NO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2005 Shaun Blackbourn (WK), Callum John(TV) Michael Swindale (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2006 Cory Harris (TG), Shaun Blackbourn (WK) Krystal Meads(SL), Kristen Gould (OT)
2007 Aimee McCartain (AK), Keri Te Tamaki (BP) Teri Anderson (NW), Brent Keen (SL)
2008 Mandy Boyd (HB), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) John Pomeroy (GB), Jeremy Markham (AS)
2009 Alex Reed (TG), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) Stephen Watson (GB), Teri Anderson (NW)
2010 Sam Bryant (BP), Kyle Peters (NH) Laura Horton (SO), Patricia Cherry (UV)
2011 Anjela Frost (TA),  Teri Anderson (AK) Kirstie Tutbury (CY), Mathew Bassett (AS)
2012 Jayden Tunstall (NL), Teri Anderson (AK) Caitlyn Bassett (AS), Alanna Preddy (SO)
2013 Shaquaid Hihi (PB), Josh Saywell (TG) Jacinta Freitas (CY), Caitlyn Bassett (AS)
2014 Georgia Watt (TA) - Captain, Amber McNally (WK) Jonty Horwell (OT), Vinnie Rayner (SL)
2015 Sam Anderson (HO), Shaquaid Hihi (PB) Daniel Cook (SL), Cameron Ellis (SC)
2016 Damon Forster (BP), Anthony Ouellet (TG) Katie-Rae Botica (CY), Kaleb Johnston (NN)
2017 Nicole Bennett (TA), Matthew Farquhar (BP) Sean Rennwandt (NW), Kaleb Johnston (NN)

Triples:

North

  North South
     
1995 Mark Hastie (HB)
Justin Bishop (NT)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Janna Heslop (BU)
Daniel Hopkins (AS)
1996 Shaun Burnand (CK)
Daniel Hood (NL)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Aaron Stowell (SC)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
1997 Richard Caddy (TG)
Tim McNae (WK)
Avon Compton (WN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Clint Mills (NO)
Duncan Page (MR)
1998 Lisa White (HV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Jaron Bradley (HK)

  Northern Southern
     
1999 Tony Coutts (NL)
Daniel Geaney (RD)
Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Rhys Black (CO)
Kurt Thomas (HV)
2000 Anthony Mason (BR)
Andrew Jones (HB)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Craig Hayes (SO)
2001 Anthony Mason (BR)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Shanan Bradley (HO)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Brandon Fuge (HV)
2002 Callum John (TV)
Angela Boyd (HB
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Glenn Richards (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Jason McAdam (UV)
2003 Philip Rennie (BP)
Ben Van Berkel (HB)
Anthony Mason (BR)
David Sinclair (HO)
Royce Earle (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
2004 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2005 Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Michael Cash (NT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Allen Kannewischer (OT)
Brent Keen (SL)
2006 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Bradley John (TV)
Jonathan Sobey (NH)
Jacinda Tutbury (AS)
Raymond Martin (HB)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
2007 Helene Stuart (WG)
Shane Moore (TG)
Mark Graham (WK)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2008 Chris Watson (NL)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Kelsey De Koning (CO)
Teri Anderson (NW)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2009 Monte Pawa (NL)
Kevin McMillan (RD)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Brendon Higgins (NN)
Patricia Cherry (HV)
Matthew Bassett (AS)
2010 Jamie Pruden (WK)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Teri Anderson (AK)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
Hamish Buckingham (CO)
2011 Jessica Lochrie (MN)
Desmond Wilcox (NT)
Craig Millar (TV)
Sarah Davidson (CO)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
2012 Josh Mills (BP)
Tianna White (HB)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Brandon Williams (OT)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2013 Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Colin Williams (NH)
Daniel Cook (SC)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2014 Journey Hihi (PB)
Tracey Brayshaw (RD)
Robbie Duncan (WR)
Blair Clemett (MR) - Captain
Bradley Down (NW)
Blair Eggers (NN)
2015 Dylan Taylor (WR)
Deltyn Scott (BP)
Jakeb White (CS)
Jordan Keene (HV)
Bradley Down (NW)
Jonty Horwell (OT)
2016 Jamie Pretty (TA)
Jakeb White (CS)
Leighton Shanks (PB)
Sam Anderson (HO)
Bradley Down (HV),
Jonty Horwell (OT)
2017 Ryan Vincent (NT)
Matthew Lansdaal (TV)
Jakeb White (CS) Captain
Amee Hope-Johnstone (SL)
Katie-Rae Botica (CY)
Jordan Keene (HV)

Fours:

  North South
     
1995 Benjamin Abraham (BR)
Phillip Eccles (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Stephen Zino (WN)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
Julie Kirk (CY)
Daniel Sheard (GM)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1996 Blake Signal (UV)
Catherine Toft (CS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Craig Scrivener (AK)
Kelly Gray (MR)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ryan Manwell (NO)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1997 Bevan Lumsden (HB)
Kristina Kenyon (RD)
Robin Merrett (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Danny Joyce(OT)
Lyndon Ralston (SL)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1998 Daniel Geaney (RD)
Peter Stringer (WK)
Blake Signal (UV)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Shannon Langley (SL)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Robert Henry (MR)
Philip Chapman (AS)

  Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
1999 Rebecca Hopson (TG)
Glen Miller (WR)
Jason Moore (MN)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Gwyn Compton (WN)
Christopher Godman (CY)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Blake Signal(UV)
2000 Gareth Johnson (BP)
Keith Collins (MN)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Jason Myers (AK)
Paul Andrewartha (NW)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Ian Guildford (SL
Laurie Randall (HV)
2001 John Parata (TA)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Robert Henry (MR)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2002 Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Steven White (WK)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Louise Steele (GM)
Ellery Allen (CI)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2003 Jonathan Sobey (NS)
Michael Cavey (NT)
David Tuck (WK)
Jermaine Stewart (TA)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Ian Guilford (SL)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2004 Sean Ridley (NT)
Johl Parata (TA)
Keith Collins (MN)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Louise Steele (GM)
Willie Dowling (UH)
Kristen Gould (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
2005 Andrew McMillan (RD)
Kay Hill (HB)
Shane Broderson (WD)
Tim Veale (NM)
Stacey Mullen (NO)
Willie Downing (UV)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2006 Haylee Mitchell-Burnard (KC)
Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Simon Johnston (SC)
Kiernan Davidson (CO)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Shaun Osborne (CY)
2007 Matai Vila (RD)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Daniel Hills (MN)
Robin Kivell (TA)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Daniel Heslin (SC)
David Sinclair (OT)
2008 Shay Mahon (TV)
Daniel Thomason (CS)
Matthew Brayshaw (RD)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Sam Morton (SC)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Brent Keen (SL)
2009 Emma Watts (TA)
Daniel Thomson (CS)
Craig Millar (TV)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
Jamie de Koning (CO)
Hamish Buckingham (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
2010 Simon McMillan (RD)
Craig Miller (TV)
Alex Reed (TG)
Monte Pawa (NL)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Nick Sinclair (OT)
Neil Bruschl (NN)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
2011 Colin Williams (NH)
Nicholas Coulam (WK)
Nathan Bryant (BP)
Alex Reed (TG)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2012 Samantha Jacobs (TG)
Journey Hihi (PB)
Colin Williams (NH)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Chiquita Hill (UV)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2013 Jakeb White (CS)
Chance Hausman (MN)
Jayden Tunstall-Whalley (NL)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Matthew Blissett (SC)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2014 Jakeb White (CS)
Nash Smith (TG)
Shane Doctor (AK)
Sam Anderson (HO)
Caitlin Cook (SO)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Hannah Marshall (GB)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
2015 Mesha White (AK)
Melita Rose Bargh (WK)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Katie-Rae Botica (CY)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Kaleb Johnstone (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL) - Captain
2016 Daniel Curtis (MN)
Mereani Solomona (RD)
Alex Middleton (WK)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Taylor Mackenzie (AS)
Hanna Wilson (SL)
Daniel Cook (SO)
Cameron Ellis (SC)
2017 Mathew Foster (PB)
Emma Ludeman (HB)
Anthony Ouellet (TG)
Alex Middleton (WK)
Hannah Marshall (GB)
Taylor Mackenzie (AS)
Blair Gowan (MN)
Sam Anderson (HO) - Captain


BACK TO TOP

 



NZ MIXED FOURS


The 1965 Annual General Meeting of the Federation decided to institute a tournament in which the basic team composition was required to be two men and two women.

From 1965 to 1976 each district was required to find, by competition, two teams to represent represent them at zone finals (New Zealand was divided into nine zones). The North Island zone winners then played off to find a North Island winner; a process repeated in the South Island. The national final was then contested between the island winners.

In 1977, the island competition was eliminated, districts were required to find an outright winner, and all nine zone winners were brought to the national final to play a round-robin tournament. This format is used today with the number of zones now being eight.

From 1965 to 1979 this event was sponsored by Rothmans, and by the Bank of New Zealand from 1982 to 1985.

Skip's names are shown last.

1965 Mrs F Burnand, Mrs A Burnand, I Goodman, H Anderson Central King Country
1966 Mrs R Motion, Mrs K Gowans, L Gowans, R Motion Wellington
1967 Miss C Taylor, Mrs M Taylor, K Collett, A Williamson Canterbury
1968 Mrs Braidwood, Mrs A Hale, W McLachlan, L Hale South Otago
1969 Miss C Taylor, Mrs M Taylor, W Blackler, A Williamson Canterbury
1970 Mrs H Austin, Mrs M Austin, S Henderson, T N Austin Canterbury
1971 Mrs A Crawford, Mrs M Taylor, W Trembath, A Williamson Canterbury
1972 Mrs O Pearson, Mrs M Maitland, G Champion, H Miller Otago
1973 Mrs M Haworth, Mrs J Oliver, G Oliver, S Haworth Waikato
1974 Mrs M Evans, J Evans, Mrs M Duncan, R Duncan Golden Bay / Motueka
1975 Mrs M Austin, Mrs N Burrows, J A Burrows, T N Austin Canterbury
1976 Mrs N Pringle, B Pringle, Miss F Lamb, R Botting South Otago
1977 Mrs J Schollum, Mrs I Bakker, A Hutchins, D Schollum Poverty Bay/EC
1978 Mrs S Youngman, Mrs S Pratt, T Youngman, J Pratt Bay of Plenty
1979 Mrs S Van Riet, Mrs S Bleasdale, D Bowman, I Crighton Wellington
1980 P Miers, Z Pene, Ms J Graat, M Sullivan Waikato
1981 Mrs L Dobson, Mrs P Taupo, L Ford, B Lipsham Auckland
1982 Mrs R Inglis, Mrs M Johnston, R Inglis, M Johnston Golden Bay / Motueka
1983 Mrs D Adams, Mrs J Webber, T Webber, K Waghorn King Country
1984 Mrs S Meyer, Ms C Smyth, P Wilmshurst, B Meyer Manawatu
1985 Mrs R Heslop, Mrs R Wadsworth, V Arundel, M Johnston Nelson
1986 Mrs A Meyer, Mrs S Meyer, J Meyer, B Meyer Manawatu
1987 Miss N Taupo, A Taupo, Mrs D Fleming, R Fleming Manukau
1988 Mrs G Bettridge, Mrs S Middlemiss, G Membery, A Bettridge Waikato
1989 Ms K Perfect, Mrs F Curtin, D Bell, J Frelan Waikato
1990 Mrs M Chapman, Ms S Keith, G Chapman, A Keith Ashburton
1991 N Blackbourn, Nrs F Blackbourn, Mrs J Hamley, G Hamley Taranaki
1992 Mrs C Warnes, Mrs J Forward, W Forward, N Warnes Nelson
1993 Mrs S Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, D Gilshnan, B Meyer Manawatu
1994 Mrs S Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, B Meyer, D Gilshnan Manawatu
1995 A. Kittelty, Mrs B Smith, Mrs N. Orchard, L. Ashby Canterbury
1996 Lisa Hoult, Dianne Scott, Neil Semple, Patrick Hoult Waikato
1997 Sheryl Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Bruce Meyer Manawatu
1998 Myrtle Kelly, Janet Spencer, Louis Spencer, Mark Keen Southland
1999 Sheryl Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2000 Lisa Hoult, Silvia Leck, Neil Semple, Pat Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Ngaire Bloxham, June Pickles, Wayne Adam, Grant l'Ami Otago
2002 Noma Whitehead, Linda Mills, Gavin Eccles, Steve Mills North Shore
2003 Sylvia Leck, Lisa Hoult, Neil Semple, Patrick Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
2004 Julia Boyd, John Nesbitt, Sue Fleming, Rod Fleming Hawkes Bay
2005 Phyllis Greet, Pam Larsen, Malcolm Kidd, Derek Owen Tauranga
2006 Lorraine Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, Mike Phipps, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2007 Lorraine Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, Mike Phipps, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2008 Barbara Batley, Elizabeth Morrow, Grant Harvey, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2009 Carol Baker, Maureen Pruden, Gerrad McInnes, Owen Baker Waikato
2010 Lorraine Phipps, Michelle Watt, Mike Phipps, Grant l’Ami Taranaki
2011 Bev Diamond, Julie Dalley, David Philpott, Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2012 Beryl Willis, Raewyn Dempsey, Mike Dempsey, Mark Ridley North Taranaki
2013 Michelle Watt, Elizabeth Morrow, Grant Harvey, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2014 Lorraine Phipps, Fiona Wilson, Mike Phipps, Paul Smith Tauranga
2015 Colleen Riddock, Bronnie Read, Clinton Hook, Alistair Wilson North Taranaki
2016 Sheree Holmes, Lisa White, Brandon Fuge, Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley
2017 Lorraine Phipps, Fiona Wilson, Mike Phipps, Paul Smith Tauranga

 

Mixed Fours Gold Stars

1997 Sue Meyer (1984, 1986, 1993, 1994, 1997) Manawatu
1997 Bruce Meyer (1984, 1986, 1993, 1994, 1997) Manawatu
2017 Lorraine Phipps (2006, 2007, 2010, 2014, 2017) Tauranga
2017 Mike Phipps (2006, 2007, 2010, 2014, 2017) Tauranga

 

BACK TO TOP

 



NZ MIXED PAIRS

 

2016 Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes Upper Hutt Valley
2017 Graham & Jan Low Southland


BACK TO TOP


INVITATION MASTERS SINGLES TOURNAMENT

This tournament is held in Auckland every year. While it is not an NZIB event, we keep the records here so people have easier access to them.

Year Winner Association Junior Association
1980 Rod Fleming Auckland    
1981 Paul Alpe Upper Hutt Valley    
1982 Colin Taylor Auckland    
1983 Colin Taylor Auckland    
1984 Ken Gash Auckland    
1985 Robert Wooton Auckland    
1986 Mrs Lyn Brittain Northland    
1987 Basil Rainsford Auckland    
1988 Alan Tarrant North Taranaki    
1989 John Zittersteijn Upper Hutt Valley    
1990 Michael Le Geyt Hawkes Bay    
1991 R. Hamilton Counties    
1992 Robert Frelan Waikato    
1993 Neil Semple Waikato    
1994 Colin Taylor Auckland    
1995 David Lipsham Auckland    
1996 Craig Scrivener Auckland    
1997 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki    
1998 Pat Hoult Upper Hutt Valley    
1999 Mrs Linda Judson Waikato    
2000 Darren Bell Waikato    
2001 Henry Pratt Tauranga    
2002 Shaun Burnand Hawkes Bay    
2003 Gordon Hamley Taranaki    
2004 Colin Dow Tauranga    
2005 Lorraine Miedema Thames Valley    
2006 Paul Smith Tauranga    
2007 Fiona Wilson Tauranga    
2008 Peter Bowden Roskill and Districts    
2009 Gheorghe Sirbu Waikato    
2010 Matthew Ellis Roskill & Districts    
2011 Ashley Diamond Canterbury    
2012 Richard Caddy Waikato    
2013 Geoff Coughey Tauranga    
2014 Ashley Diamond Canterbury Stefain McCartain Tauranga
2015 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley Nash Smith Tauranga
2016 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley Matthew Farquhar Bay of Plenty
2017 Theunis Miedema Thames Valley Aiden Zittersteijn North Taranaki

BACK TO TOP




wenn gut behandelt, lederjacken kann ein lebenslanges investitionen.für etwas, das über diese langlebigkeit,Nike Dunk SB klug wäre, geld auszugeben für ein hochwertiges stück, das in der lage ist, den anforderungen der zeit standhalten.NIKE ZOOM ASCENTION MENin diesem sinne mühelos gent erklärt die unterschiede zwischen einem schlecht gemacht - jacke und hat das potenzial,NIKE KOBE 12 einen posten in einer # überdauern und 8217; s garderobe.etwa in ein paar schlüsselfaktoren beitrag peter nguyen,NIKE CLASSIC CORTEZ MEN weist darauf hin,NIKE ELASTICO FINALE III STREET TF dass vor allem sollte man vorsichtig sein, die eine jacke für unter 500 dollar, wenn verwendet.NIKELAB AIR ZOOM LWPmit diesem standard, kaufinteressenten sollten sorgfältig prüfen,Nike Tanjun die qualität des leders, größe der ärmellöchern, innere futter und ornamentalen details,TIMBERLAND CLASSIC OXFORD HERREN bevor sie kaufen.für eine eingehende untersuchung,TIMBERLAND 8 INCH BOOTS MEN überprüfen sie den artikel in voller hier.NIKE LEBRON 14auch einen blick auf unsere arbeit am 4 dinge zu überprüfen, vor dem kauf eine lederjacke.