Indoor Bowls - a game for all


New zealand 2018 national fours Championship


<< Back to National Championships






Fours qualifiers:

Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend, Frank McKenna, Nicole Singer
Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Teri Anderson, Matthew Farquhar
Russell Ellis, Cameron Ellis, Marilyn Holmes, Ann Someone
Ken Mackenzie, Martin Nordqvist, Rowena Mackenzie, Jenny Nordqvist
Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Matt Markham, Keri Te Tamaki
Tony Reynolds, Gary Hunt, Marge Taare, Elaine Howard
Peter Pembroke, Jim Ruiterman, Andre Ruiterman, Sharron Ruiterman
Matthew Ellis, Jason Parker, Brian MacDonald, Delwyn Ellis
Betty Barltrop, John Barltrop, Carmel Sullivan, Mike Harris
Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Rick Fraser, Ian Malcolm
Blair Woods, David Woods, Grant Richardson, Margaret Woods
Nigel Warnes, Hayden Warnes, Richard Verdonk, Giovani Persico
Marcus Trlin, Helen Burnley, Denise Clarkson, Katie Burnley
Wayne Richards, Sue Meyer, Margaret Fisk, John Meyer
Ellery Ellen, Robbie Wolland,, Jennifer Sackfield, Carol Spicer
Michael Johnston, Greg Edwards, Kaleb Johnston, Cindy White
Alister Wilson, Ivan Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, John Wilson
Simon Thomas, Dale Rayner, Ali Forsyth, Gary Lawson
Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Neil Anderson, Sam Anderson
Peter Cabral, Lyn Rance, June Pickles, Max Grey
Brandon Williams, John Williams, Adam Williams, Jacquie Williams
Andrew Thompson, Brent Sinclair, Stephne Joyce, Nigel McLennan
Ross Brayshaw, Lou Baskiville, Marilyn Baskiville, Robyn Brayshaw
Derek Cooper, David Mealings, Carolyn Cooper, Mary Mealings
Kylie Gould, Neville Gould, Ruth Gould, Debra Ruffell
Lloyd Prattley, Christine Shand, David Shand, Bett Prattley
Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton, David Fenton, Colleen Fenton
Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low
Matthew Heads, Greg Heads, Lyn Brown, Andrea Heads
Grant L'Ami, Paul Midgley, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones, Gail Boothby
MaryAnn Conlon, Hamish Duncan, Lisa Duncan, Dale Stanton
Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell
Brandon Fuge, James Sullivan, Linda McCurdy, Jeremy Markham
Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes
David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew

 

Masters qualifiers:

Mark Sheard, Gaynor Hurst, Lester Hurst, Helen Rennie
Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman, Maxine Chapman
Geoff Laird, Maurice Sunbeam, Bernice Laird, Ann Sunbeam
Terry McKay, Lois Ogier, Anne Other, Jocelyn McKay
Paul Daley, Philip McLaughlin, Daphne Campbell, Louise Daley
Morrie Ashby, Kathleen Curtis, Ray Sangster, John Grey
Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey, An Other
Lillian Christini, Noel Bailey, Rae Bailey, Don Christini
Kia Ward, Marcel Ruedi, Connon Walker, Graeme Ward
Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock, Barbara Batley, Margie Davis
Andrew Brunton, Brian Hardgrave, Another, Yvonne Brunton
Caroline Braithwaite, Jean Stratford, Stewart Stratford, Jan Lamb
Ian Bennett, Geoff Reeves, Dawn Reeves, Diane Bennett
Bernard Bennett, Henry Pratt, Frances Bennett, Carolyn Pratt
Carl Jamieson, Terry Moffat, Marilyn Irvine, Another
Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke, Linda Rayner, Pam Miedema
Roger Bartosh, Barry Clement, Basil Johnstone, Ian Foster
Gwyneth Steed, Pam Hinton, Jacky Cameron, An Other
Roslyn Irwin, George McVeigh, Des Nelley, Barbara McVeigh

 

Open Fours Round 1:

Andrew Thompson, Brent Sinclair, Stephne Joyce, Nigel McLennan, Otago bt Alister Wilson, Ivan Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, John Wilson. North Taranaki 11-7
Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps, Tauranga bt Matthew Heads, Greg Heads, Lyn Brown, Andrea Heads, Southland 10-5
Blair Woods, David Woods, Grant Richardson, Margaret Woods CY bt Simon Thomas, Dale Rayner, Ali Forsyth, Gary Lawson NW 9-8
Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Matt Markham, Keri Te Tamaki AS bt Michael Johnston, Greg Edwards, Kaleb Johnston, Cindy White NN 10-2

Open Fours Last 32:

Teri Anderson, Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar, AK bt Peter Cabral, Lyn Rance, June Pickles, Max Grey, OT 13-3;
Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Maurice Berkeley, Ian Malcolm, CY bt Wayne Richards, Sue Meyer, Margaret Fisk, John Meyer MN 9-5;
Russell Ellis, Cameron Ellis, Marilyn Holmes, Rod Webb, AS bt Steve Fisher, Frank McKenna, Paul Voorend, Nicole Singer AK 10-3;
Derek Cooper, David Mealings, Carolyn Cooper, Mary Mealings, SC bt Peter Pembroke, Jim Ruiterman, Andre Ruiterman, Sharron Ruiterman CS 11-5;
Marcus Trlin, Helen Burnley, Denise Clarkson, Katie Burnley, HV bt MaryAnn Conlon, Hamish Duncan, Lisa Duncan, Dale Stanton UV 15-5;
David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew, WK bt Matthew Ellis, Jason Parker, Brian MacDonald, Delwyn Ellis CS 7-4;
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones, Gail Boothby, TV bt Brandon Fuge, James Sullivan, Linda McCurdy, Jeremy Markham WK 9-2
Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps, TG bt Andrew Thompson, Brent Sinclair, Stephne Joyce, Nigel McLennan OT 15-4;
Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Neil Anderson, Sam Anderson NW bt Kylie Gould, Neville Gould, Ruth Gould, Debra Ruffell SC 9-6;
Lloyd Prattley, Christine Shand, David Shand, Bett Prattley SC bt Nigel Warnes, Hayden Warnes, Richard Verdonk, Giovanni Persico NN 8-5;
Ross Brayshaw, Lou Baskiville, Marilyn Baskiville, Robyn Brayshaw RD bt Ellery Allen, Jennifer Sackfield, Diane Sinclair, Carol Spicer MN 12-0;
Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes WK bt Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton, David Fenton, Colleen Fenton SL 8-7;
Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low SL bt OT 9-3;Brandon Williams, John Williams, Adam Williams, Jacquie Williams
John Barltrop, Betty Barltrop, Carmel Sullivan, Mike Harris CY bt Tony Reynolds, Gary Hunt, Marge Taare, Elaine Howard BP 9-5;
Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell AS bt Ken Mackenzie, Martin Nordqvist, Rowena Mackenzie, Jenny Nordqvist 11-1;
Blair Woods, David Woods, Grant Richardson, Margaret Woods CY bt Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Matt Markham, Keri Te Tamaki AS 6-5

Open Fours Last 16:

Teri Anderson, Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar AK bt Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Maurice Berkeley, Ian Malcolm CY 11-7;
Russell Ellis, Cameron Ellis, Marilyn Holmes, Rod Webb AS bt Derek Cooper, David Mealings, Carolyn Cooper, Mary Mealings SC 15-10;
Marcus Trlin, Helen Burnley, Denise Clarkson, Katie Burnley HV bt David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew WK 9-7;
Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps TG bt Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones, Gail Boothby TV 9-7;
Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Neil Anderson, Sam Anderson NW bt Lloyd Prattley, Christine Shand, David Shand, Bett Prattley SC 13-7;
Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes WK bt Ross Brayshaw, Lou Baskiville, Marilyn Baskiville, Robyn Brayshaw RD 14-3;
Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low SL bt John Barltrop, Betty Barltrop, Carmel Sullivan, Mike Harris CY 10-6;
Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell WK bt Blair Woods, David Woods, Grant Richardson, Margaret Woods CY 9-8

Masters Round 1:

Stewart Stratford, Caroline Braithwaite, Jean Stratford, Jan Lamb, SL bt Geoff Laird, Maurice Sunbeam, Bernice Laird, Ann Sunbeam AS by default;
Barry Clement, Roger Bartosh, Basil Johnstone, Ian Foster, TG bt Bernard Bennett, Henry Pratt, Frances Bennett, Carolyn Pratt, TG 8-5

Masters Last 16:

Roslyn Irwin, George McVeigh, Des Nelley, Barbara McVeigh, WK bt Morrie Ashby, Kathleen Curtis, Ray Sangster, John Grey, CY 5-3;
Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey, Georgina Black, NH bt Ian Bennett, Geoff Reeves, Dawn Reeves, Diane Bennett, SO 10-3;
Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman, Maxine Chapman, AS bt Arthur Brokenshire, Pam Hinton, Gwyneth Steed, Jacky Cameron, WK 12-9;
Mark Sheard, Gaynor Hurst, Lester Hurst, Helen Rennie, AS bt Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke, Linda Rayner, Pam Miedema TG 12-2;
Carl Jamieson, Terry Moffat, Marilyn Irvine, Jenny Hamilton TG bt Terry McKay, Lois Ogier, Anne Other, Jocelyn McKay, BR 9-8;
Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock, Barbara Batley, Margie Davis, NT bt Lillian Christini, Noel Bailey, Rae Bailey, Don Christini, NL 8-7;
Kia Ward, Marcel Ruedi, Connon Walker, Graeme Ward, NL bt Paul Daley, Philip McLaughlin, Daphne Campbell, Louise Daley, CY 10-5;
Stewart Stratford, Caroline Braithwaite, Jean Stratford, Jan Lamb, SL bt Barry Clement, Roger Bartosh, Basil Johnstone, Ian Foster, TG 6-5

Open Fours Quarter-Finals:

Teri Anderson, Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar AK bt Russell Ellis, Cameron Ellis, Marilyn Holmes, Rod Webb AS 14-5
Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps TG bt Marcus Trlin, Helen Burnley, Denise Clarkson, Katie Burnley HV 12-6
Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes WK bt Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Neil Anderson, Sam Anderson NW 8-7
Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low SL bt Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell WK 7-6

Masters Fours Quarter-Finals:

Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey, Georgina Black bt Roslyn Irwin, George McVeigh, Des Nelley, Barbara McVeigh WK 11-4
Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman, Maxine Chapman AS bt Mark Sheard, Gaynor Hurst, Lester Hurst, Helen Rennie 10-6
Carl Jamieson, Terry Moffat, Marilyn Irvine, Jenny Hamilton TG bt Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock, Barbara Batley, Margie Davis NT 8-6
Kia Ward, Marcel Ruedi, Connon Walker, Graeme Ward NL bt Stewart Stratford, Caroline Braithwaite, Jean Stratford, Jan Lamb 7-5

Semi-Finals Open Fours:

Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Teri Anderson, Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar 9-6
Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low bt Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes 10-4

Semi-Finals Masters Fours:

Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey, Georgina Black bt Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman, Maxine Chapman 7-5
Carl Jamieson, Terry Moffat, Marilyn Irvine, Jenny Hamilton bt Kia Ward, Marcel Ruedi, Connon Walker, Graeme Ward 8-7

Final Open Fours:

Grant L'Ami, Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps - South City, Tauranga bt Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low - Grasmere, Southland 9-7

Final Masters Fours:

Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey, Georgina Black - Greenhithe, North Harbour bt Carl Jamieson, Terry Moffat, Marilyn Irvine, Jenny Hamilton - Club Mount Maunganui, Tauranga 14-6

Go to Press release pages for wrap-up summary