Indoor Bowls - a game for all


champion of champion singles (henselite trophy) 2017


The contestants
Section Play
Post Section
Plate Event
Wrap-up/Summary



BACK TO TOP


THE CONTESTANTS

Matthew Bassett (Ashburton) Alex Reed (Auckland) Gary Hunt (Bay of Plenty)
Cameron McKay (Bush Ruahine) Mike King (Canterbury) Kevin Hurley (Central Otago)
Matthew Ellis (Counties) Greg Edward (Golden Bay-Motueka) Bruce Dalton (Hawkes Bay)
Joy Hanson (Horowhenua) Denise Clarkson (Hutt Valley) Lyn Martin (King Country)
Bruce Meyer (Manawatu) Ian Henson (Marlborough) Giovanni Persico (Nelson)
Sharon Peters (North Harbour) Gordon Robb (North Otago) Aidan Zittersteijn (North Taranaki)
Jeff Stuart (North Wellington) Lyn Brittain (Northland) Daniel French (Otago)
Malcolm Trowell (Poverty Bay) Ross Brayshaw (Roskill and Districts) Derek Cooper (South Canterbury)
Eileen Grant (South Otago) Brian Hotton (Southland) Sue Bourne (Taranaki)
Paul Smith (Tauranga) Con O’Reilly (Thames Valley) Ashley Diamond (Upper Hutt Valley)
Darryn Bell (Waikato) Elva Simonsen (Wairarapa) Brendon Kenny (Wanganui)
Grant Richardson (West Coast)    





BACK TO TOP


SECTION PLAY

Round 1:
Sharon Peters (North Harbour) v Daniel French (Otago);
Joy Hanson (Horowhenua) v Cameron McKay (Bush Ruahine)
Giovanni Persico (Nelson) v Eileen Grant (South Otago)
Con O’Reilly (Thames Valley) v Lyn Martin (King Country)
Greg Edwards (Golden Bay-Motueka) v Alex Reed (Auckland)
Sue Bourne (Taranaki) v Ross Brayshaw (Roskill and Districts)
Grant Richardson (West Coast) v Brian Hotton (Southland)
Jeff Stuart (North Wellington) v Gordon Robb (North Otago)
Kevin Hurley (Central Otago) v Bruce Meyer (Manawatu)
Matthew Bassett (Ashburton) v Malcolm Trowell (Poverty Bay)
Denise Clarkson (Hutt Valley) v Gary Hunt (Bay of Plenty)
Matthew Ellis (Counties) v Ian Henson (Marlborough)
Mike King (Canterbury) v Bruce Dalton (Hawke’s Bay)
Paul Smith (Tauranga) v Lyn Brittain (Northland)
Elva Simonsen (Wairarapa) v Ashley Diamond (Upper Hutt Valley)
Derek Cooper (South Canterbury) v Brendon Kenny (Wanganui)
Aidan Zittersteijn (North Taranaki) v Darryn Bell (Waikato)

Round 2:
Alex Reed (AK) v Paul Smith (TG)
Ross Brayshaw (RD) v Elva Simonsen (WR)
Brian Hotton (SL) v Derek Cooper (SC)
Gordon Robb (NO) v Aidan Zittersteijn (North Taranaki)
Sharon Peters (NH) v Bruce Meyer (MN)
Joy Hanson (HO) v Malcolm Trowell (PB)
Giovanni Persico (NN) v Gary Hunt (BP)
Con O’Reilly (TV) v Ian Henson (MR)
Greg Edwards (GB) v Bruce Dalton (HB)
Sue Bourne (TA) v Lyn Brittain (NL)
Grant Richardson (WC) v Ashley Diamond (UV)
Jeff Stuart (NW) v Brendon Kenny (WG)
Kevin Hurley (WG) v Darryn Bell (WK)
Daniel French (OT) v Mathew Bassett (AS)
Cameron McKay (BR) v Denise Clarkson (HV)
Eileen Grant (SO) v Matthew Ellis (CS)
Lyn Martin (KC) v Mike King (CY)

Round 3:
Bruce Meyer (MN) v Mathew Bassett (AS)
Malcolm Trowell (PB) v Denise Clarkson (HV)
Gary Hunt (BP) v Matthew Ellis (CS)
Ian Henson (MR) v Mike king (CY)
Paul Smith (TG) v Bruce Dalton (HB)
Elva Simonsen (WR) v Lyn Brittain (NL)
Derek Cooper (SC) v Ashley Diamond (UV)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT) v Brendon Kenny (WG)
Sharon Peters (NH) v Darryn Bell (WK)
Joy Hanson (HO) v Daniel French (OT)
Giovanni Persico (NN) v Cameron McKay (BR)
Con O’Reilly (TV) v Eileen Grant (SO)
Greg Edwards (GB) v Lyn Martin (KC)
Alex Reed (AK) v Sue Bourne (TA)
Ross Brayshaw (RD) v Grant Richardson (WC)
Brian Hotton (SL) v Jeff Stuart (NW)
Gordon Robb (NO) v Kevin Hurley (CO)

Round 4:
Bruce Dalton (HB) v Sue Bourne (TA)
Lyn Brittain (NL) v Grant Richardson (WC)
Ashley Diamond (UV) v Jeff Stuart (NW)
Brendon Kenny (WG) v Kevin Hurley (CO)
Mathew Bassett (AS) v Darryn Bell (WK)
Denise Clarkson (HV) v Daniel French (OT)
Matthew Ellis (CS) v Cameron McKay (BR)
Mike King (CY) v Eileen Grant (SO)
Paul Smith (TG) v Lyn Martin (KC)
Elva Simonsen (WR) v Alex Reed (TG)
Derek Cooper (SC) v Ross Brayshaw (RD)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT) v Brian Hotton (SL)
Sharon Peters (NH) v Gordon Robb (NO)
Bruce Meyer (MN) v Joy Hanson (HO)
Malcolm Trowell (PB) v Giovanni Persico (NN)
Gary Hunt (BP) v Con O’Reilly (TV)
Ian Henson (MR) v Greg Edwards (GB)

Qualifiers:

 





BACK TO TOP


POST SECTION

Round 1 (Last 16):

Round 2 (Quarter finals):

Semi-Finals:

Final:





BACK TO TOP


PLATE EVENT

Round 1:

Round 2 (Last 16):

Round 3 (Quarter finals):

Semi-Finals

Final:





BACK TO TOP


WRAP-UP/SUMMARY