Indoor Bowls - a game for all


inter-island tours 2017 - South island tour of the North island

 

Friday 4 August to Sunday 13 August

Friday 4 August   Fly to Wellington and travel to Lower Hutt for 2 nights.

Date Opponent Venue
Friday 4th North Wellington / Horowhenua Combined Porirua
Saturday 5th Hutt Valley - AM Naenae Bowling Club
  Upper Hutt Valley - PM Expressions
Sunday 6th Wairarapa / Bush Ruahine Combined - AM Masterton
  Wanganui - PM Wanganui
Monday 7th School Visit Wanganui
  Manawatu Palmerston North
Tuesday 8th Hawkes Bay Napier
Wednesday 9th Poverty Bay Gisborne
Thursday 10th School Visit (could also arrival on Wednesday 9th) Gisborne
  Bay of Plenty - PM Rotorua
Friday 11th Free Day Rotorua


Saturday 12 August
- North Island plays South Island for the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy at Rotorua
Sunday 13 August - Travel to Auckland and return home

 

The Teams - North and South Island Teams / District Teams to play the North Island
Friday v North Wellington / Horowhenua
Saturday v Hutt Valley
Saturday v Upper Hutt Valley

Sunday v Wairarapa / Bush Ruahine Combined
Sunday v Wanganui
Monday v Manawatu
Tuesday v Hawkes Bay
Wednesday v Poverty Bay
Thursday v Bay of Plenty
Saturday - North Island vs South Island Test Match, Henry Eddy Trophy
Wrap-up/Summary



BACK TO TOP


NORTH AND SOUTH ISLAND TEAMS

(Skips names first)

North Island - Women:
Women:
Singles: Maureen Pruden (WK)
Pairs: Gina Owen (BP), Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Triples: Jessie Moffat (NW), Lisa Gould (UV), Sue Bourne (TA)
Fours: Dale Rayner (NW), Jude Martin (BR), Jacque Porter (BP), Annelies Baker (TG)
Reserves: Sharon Peters (NH), Shelley Jacombs (HV)

Men:
Singles
: Avon Compton (NW)
Pairs: Paul Wright (AK), Richard Caddy (WK)
Triples: David Archer (WK), Steve Fisher (AK), Alex Reed (AK)
Fours: Matthew Ellis (CS), Mark Ridley (NT), Tim Veale (MN), Sean Ridley (NT)
Reserves: Wayne Baker (TG), Joseph Zino (HV)

Captain: Matthew Ellis (CS)
Manager: David Lynn (PB)


South Island - Women:
Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Pairs: Ann Graham (CY), Jenny Eden (CY)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY)
Reserves: Vanessa Tyson (CY), Stephne Joyce (OT)

South Island - Men:
Singles: Mike King (CY)
Pairs: James Sullivan (CY), Brandon Williams (OT)
Triples: Michael Lawson (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO)
Reserves: Derek Cooper (SC), Nicholas Sinclair (OT)

Captain: Michael Lawson (AS)
Manager: Nigel Warnes (GB)




BACK TO TOP


FRIDAY v North Wellington / Horowhenua Combined

Result: South Island 30, North Wellington/Horowhenua 18

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 11, North Wellington and Horowhenua 5
Round 2: South Island 9, North Wellington and Horowhenua 7
Round 3: South Island 10, North Wellington and Horowhenua 6

Women:

Singles:: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) lost Dale Rayner (NW) 4-14; 7-13, 11-18 (0-3)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Jess Moffat (s), Deborah Crook NW 8-7, 11-6, 4-11 (2-1)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat June Wairau (s), Stacey McKenzie (NW), Viv Hudson (HO) 12-8, 9-12, 12-7 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) beat Lorraine Willers (s), Fiona Anderson, Joy Hansen, Liz Gardiner (HO) 12-5, 6-1, 2-5 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) beat Jeff Stuart (NW) 9-9, 14-9, 11-10 (2.5-0.5)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Grant Rayner (s), Paul Voorend (NW) 8-7, 9-7, 10-7 (3-0)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat Avon Compton (s), Kyle Waldron (NW), Sam Anderson (HO) 13-4, 8-10, 9-5 (2-1)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) drew Bruce Pedley (s), Frank McKenna, Neil Anderson, Paul Kirkby (HO) 3-9, 6-6, 7-3 (1.5-1.5)




BACK TO TOP


SATURDAY AM v Hutt Valley
Result: South Island 26, Hutt Valley 22

Round 1: South Island 10, Hutt Valley 6
Round 2: South Island 6, Hutt Valley 10
Round 3: South Island 10, Hutt Valley 6

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Denise Clarkson 10-8, 10-9, 7-9 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Shelley Jacombs (s), Laurie Knol 9-6, 4-14, 12-7 (2-1)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) lost Kim Laird (s), Maree Crighton, Ann Pringle 7-12, 2-15, 9-4 (1-2)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) beat Lois Randall (s), Helen Burnley, Katie Burnley, Ann Cole 7-3,4-6, 10-3 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) lost Joseph Zino 8-10, 12-6, 7-11 (1-2)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) lost Marcus Trlin (s), Mark Jacombs 7-8, 2-16, 8-10 (3-0)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat Richard Corry (s), Paul Rybinski, John Zino 8-6, 14-1, 7-6 (3-0)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Brett Holden (s), Brent Ward, Martin Holden, Jordan Keene 5-2, 4-5, 7-3 (2-1)

 


SATURDAY PM v Upper Hutt Valley
Result: South Island 23, Upper Huttt Valley 25

Round 1: South Island 7 Upper Hutt Valley 9
Round 2: South Island 10 Upper Hutt Valley 6
Round 3: South Island 6 Upper Hutt Valley 10

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) lost Sheree Holmes 5-16, 9-11, 6-13 (0-3)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Maryann Conlon, Lisa White 8-7, 16-5, 4-9 (2-1)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Jenny Gosnell (s), Dale Stanton, Lisa Duncan 8-10, 8-6, 13-8 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) lost Lisa Gould (s), Ann Logie, Loretta Roffe, Carmel Power 7-5; 3-12, 5-6 (1-2)



Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) lost Dave Pollard 11-11, 7-15, 8-12 (0.5 - 2.5)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Chris McAdam, Willie Downing 9-7, 10-6, 6-5 (3-0)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) lost Brandon Fuge (s), Hamish Duncan, Rob Fuge 4-8, 13-9, 4-13 (1-2)
Fours: Derek Cooper (s) (SC), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Ashley Diamond (s), Roger Jones, Colin Bell, Wayne Tough 5-9, 13-4, 12-4 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP


SUNDAY AM v Wairarapa / Bush Ruahine Combined
Result: South Island 29, Wairarapa /Bush Ruahine 19

Round 1: South Island 13, Wairarapa/Bush Ruahine 3
Round 2: South Island 10, Wairarapa/Bush Ruahine 6
Round 3: South Island 6, Wairarapa/Bush Ruahine 10

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Elva Simonsen (WR) 13-11, 8-7, 4-13 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Sarndra Bain (s) (WR),Colleen McCutcheon (BR) 12-4, 4-9, 11-3 (2-1)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s) (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Jude Martin (s) (BR), Marilyn O'Neale (WR), Gail Miller (WR) 9-7. 9-6, 6-8 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) drew Karen Cuming (s) (BR), Corrienne Mitchinson (BR), Julie Mikoz (WR), Gayleen Mason (BR) 5-5, 7-4, 4-6 (1.5-1.5)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) lost Cameron McKay (BR) 5-11, 13-9, 9-10 (1-2)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) lost Murray Larkin (WR), Derek Cuming (BR) 7-3, 7-8, 8-10 (1-2)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat John Johnson (s) (BR), Logan Mikoz (WR), Paul Miller (WR) 9-5, 7-8, 9-7 (2-1)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Raymond Martin (s) (BR), Mike Fouhy (BR), John Duncan (WR), Mathew Day (WR) 6-2, 5-4, 13-6 (3-0)

 


SUNDAY PM v Wanganui
Result: South Island 35 Wanganui 13

Round 1: South Island 11 Wanganui 5
Round 2: South Island 13 Wanganui 3
Round 3: South Island 11 Wanganui 5

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Maria Klitscher 9-12, 11-8, 13-9 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Lorna Sorensen (s), Joan Raymond 15-4, 20-1, 15-5 (3-0)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), beat Carolyn Cooper (SC) Barbara Bull (s), Robyn Osborne, Lyn Austin 7-5, 8-8, 6-6 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) lost Sue Hackett (s), Barbara Gosnell, Karen Lawrie, Ann Kendrick 4-4, 3-7, 2-8 (0.5-2.5)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) beat Gavin Scrivener 9-8, 10-9, 11-6 (3-0)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Warren Freeman (s), Lindsay Bourne 10-5, 13-6, 11-6 (3-0)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat Cary Pinker (s), Warrick Pinker, Craig Bourne 10-8, 14-8, 4-13 (2-1)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Brendon Kenny (s), Les Heyward, Garth Lyne, Dennis Hurley 4-8, 7-1,13-3 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP


MONDAY v Manawatu
Result: South Island 31 Manawatu 17

Round 1: South Island 9 Manawatu 7
Round 2: South Island 10 Manawatu 6
Round 3: South Island 12 Manawatu 4

South Island names first

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) lost Lyn Phillips 9-13, 9-11, 11-6 (1-2)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Diane Davies (s), Shirley Wallace 7-7, 13-5, 11-6 (0.5-2.5)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Gloria Hall (s), Jennifer Sackfield, Etty Wells 10-7, 7-11, 11-9 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) lost Sue Meyer (s), Sarah Warrington, Margaret Fisk, Victoria Pask 2-6, 4-7, 10-0 (1-2)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) beat Grant Harvey 12-9, 12-9, 15-6 (3-0)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Tim Veale (s), Phil Clinch 9-5, 10-6, 15-5 (3-0)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) lost Wayne Richards (s), Gordon McIvor, Tony Griffin 5-7, 7-4, 5-10 (1-2)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Jason Moore (s), Bruce Meyer, Brent Gowan, Ian Crighton 9-1, 9-7, 1-12 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP


TUESDAY v Hawkes Bay
Result: South Island 25, Hawkes Bay 23

Round 1: South Island 10, Hawkes Bay 6
Round 2: South Island 9, Hawkes Bay 7
Round 3: South Island 6, Hawkes Bay 10

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Sue Fleming 9-8, 15-10, 9-13 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) lost Glenis Cohen (s), Chris Davis 8-10, 8-12, 5-6 (0-3)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Jan Corbett (s) Carol Green, Dora Warren 8-7; 8-7, 10-12 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) beat Sue Taylor (s), Chris Chilton, Lydia Nabney, Noeline Gardiner 5-6, 7-6, 10-7 (2-1)



Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) lost Michael Brown 5-12, 10-10, 8-9 (0.5-2.5)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Erik Chilton (s), David Vesty 10-9, 5-11, 11-9 (2-1)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat Mark Appleby, Roger Davis, Philip Brown 8-7. 7-8, 11-9 (2-1)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Stephen Clinch (s), Mike Appleby, Peter Richards, Nigel Parker 15-2, 12-3, 5-6 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP


WEDNESDAY v Poverty Bay

Result: South Island 31, Poverty Bay-East Coast 17

Round 1: South Island 11 Poverty Bay-East Coast 5
Round 2: South Island 12, Poverty Bay-East Coast 4
Round 3: South Island 8, Poverty Bay-East Coast 8

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Lucy Shanks 9-3, 22-9, 9-11 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) lost Keita Boyd (s), Hina Preddy 7-14, 17-6, 8-11 (1-2)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Journey Hihi (s), Kaye Easton, Lois Lamont 13-6, 8-12, 16-4 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) beat Pauline Stone (s), Lyn Kay-Allen, Nanette Treloar, Coralie Campbell-Whitehead 6-2, 7-5, 4-8 (2-1)



Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) beat David Lynn 7-10, 9-8, 12-7 (2-1)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) beat Warren Gibb (s), Jay Casey 9-8, 10-7, 9-10 (2-1)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat Malcolm Trowell (s), Bryan Pulley, Nathon Trowell 8-5, 9-4, 18-4 (3-0)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) drew Arnold Hutchins (s), Bruce Easton, Kaia Matenga, Mathew Foster 6-6, 5-10, 6-5 (1.5-1.5)

 



BACK TO TOP

THURSDAY v Bay of Plenty
Result: South Island 29, Bay of Plenty 19

Round 1: South Island 11, Bay of Plenty 5
Round 2: South Island 8, Bay of Plenty 8
Round 3: South Island 10, Bay of Plenty 6

South Island names first:

Women:

Singles: Caroline Braithwaite (SL) beat Gina Owen 13-12, 8-9, 10-6 (2-1)
Pairs: Ann Graham (s) (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) beat Margurrite Gerrand, Keri Te Tamaki 8-6, 10-5, 8-10 (2-1)
Triples: Alanna Preddy (s), (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) beat Jacque Porter, Karen Te Tamaki, J-R Mills 12-8, 7-8, 7-4 (2-1)
Fours: Ann Cottrell (s) (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) beat Kristine East, Marge Taare, Merleen Orr, Elaine Howard 4-7, 9-2, 6-2 (2-1)



Men:

Singles: Mike King (CY) drew Robin Porter 8-8, 12-8, 4-14 (1.5-1.5)
Pairs: James Sullivan (s) (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) lost Derek Owen, Paul Gooch 6-7, 11-12, 6-13 (0-3)
Triples: Michael Lawson (s) (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) beat James Schuster, Gavin Rennie, Mike Bryant 8-5, 4-6, 10-9 (2-1)
Fours: Hayden Warnes (s) (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) beat Paul Guest, Simon Hatcher, Keith Wray, Matthew Farquhar 4-3, 11-2, 11-3 (3-0)

 



BACK TO TOP

SATURDAY v SOUTH ISLAND - Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy (North Island names first)

Women:

Singles: Maureen Puden (WK) beat Caroline Braithwaite (SL) 24-9, 19-17, 23-14 (3-0)
Pairs: Gina Owen (BP), Rochelle Hastie (WK) beat Ann Graham (CY), Jenny Eden (CY) 12-24, 20-19, 22-13 (2-1)
Triples: Jessie Moffat (NW), Lisa Gould (UV), Sue Bourne (TA) lost Alanna Preddy (SO), Marilyn Holmes (OT), Carolyn Cooper (SC) 13-23, 16-13, 15-25 (1-2)
Fours: Dale Rayner (NW), Jude Martin (BR), Jacque Porter (BP), Annelies Baker (TG) beat Ann Cottrell (OT), Marie-Therese Hooper (CY), Kathryn Edgar (SO), Deanne Osborne (CY) 21-6, 14-13, 18-18 (2.5-0.5)


Round 1: North Island 4, South Island 4
Round 2: North Island 8, South Island 0 (12-4 Aggregate)
Round 3: North Island 5, South Island 3 (17-7 Aggregate)

Men:

Singles: Avon Compton (NW) lost Mike King (CY) 18-20, 16-17, 16-12 (2-1)
Pairs: Paul Wright (AK), Richard Caddy (WK) beat James Sullivan (CY), Brandon Williams (OT) 22-9, 20-14, 23-10 (3-0)
Triples: David Archer (WK), Steve Fisher (AK), Alex Reed (AK) lost Michael Lawson (AS), Brian Hotton (SL), Daniel Sinclair (OT) 11-23, 19-18, 18-18 on a countback of ends (1.5-1.5)
Fours: Matthew Ellis (CS), Mark Ridley (NT), Tim Veale (MN), Sean Ridley (NT) beat Hayden Warnes (GB), Matt Markham (AS), Giovanni Persico (NN), Chris Moffitt (SO) 16-15, 20-16, 19-24 (2-1)


Round 1: North Island 4, South Island 4
Round 2: North Island 6, South Island 2 (10-6 Aggregate)
Round 3: North Island 5, South Island 3 (15-9 Aggregate)

Result: NORTH ISLAND 32, South Island 16



BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up/Summary

The North Island Indoor Bowls team has won the 37th annual Inter-Island Indoor Bowls test match for the fourteenth consecutive year 32-16. They retained the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy for the eleventh year as the previous trophy was the Henry and Eddy Trophy. The match was held at the Rotorua Girls High School Arena, Rotorua on Saturday.

The first session of three was even with both teams winning four matches each. The Singles, Pairs and Triples were played over 21 ends and the Fours over 18 ends. The North won the women’s singles and fours and the men’s pairs and fours while the South won the women’s pairs and triples  and the men’s singles and triples.

The second session was disastrous for the South with only the men’s singles player Mike King, Canterbury winning his match against Avon Compton, North Wellington 17-16 in a very close match. He led 17-15 on the penultimate end and was able to restrict Compton to one shot to win 17-16. This gave him the Inter-Island medal in this discipline.

For the North Maureen Pruden, Waikato won a close singles match against Caroline Braithwaite, Southland 19-17. Pruden led 19-15 after nineteen ends and although Braithwaite scored singles on the final two ends she was unable to close the gap. Pruden had won the first game 24-9 and thus won the Inter-Island medal for this discipline.

Gina Owen, Bay of Plenty scored three shots on the last end in the women’s pairs to beat Ann Graham, Canterbury 20-19. Graham and her partner Jenny Eden led 19-15 with two ends to play and a two and a three saw Owen and Rochelle Hastie, Waikato come from behind to win. The Southern pair had won the first match 24-12.

The women’s triples were even 13-13 after nineteen ends but a two and a single saw Jess Moffat, North Wellington beat Alanna Preddy, South Otago 16-13, Preddy had won the earlier game 23-13.

The women’s fours was 13-13 after seventeen ends of the eighteen end game. On the last end Dale Rayner’s North team scored the crucial shot to win the game against Ann Cottrell, Otago 14-13. This clinched the Inter-Island medals for the North.

The men’s pairs match saw the scores level 13-13 after 16 ends but then Paul Wright and Richard Caddy for the North went ahead to win 20-14 against James Sullivan and Brandon Williams. This earned the North combination their Inter-Island medals.

The men’s triples was also decided on the last end. The scores were 18-18 going into the last end and the North team skipped by David Archer, Waikato scraped home 19-18 against Michael Lawson. Lawson had won the first game 23-11.

The men’s fours saw the North win their two games in a row 16-15, 20-16 to win the Inter-Island medals. The North was skipped by Matthew Ellis, Counties and the South by Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka.

In the final session the North won both the men’s and women’s singles. Avon Compton defeated Mike King 16-12 while Maureen Pruden maintained her unbeaten record 23-14.

Gina Owen, Bay of Plenty and Rochelle Hastie, Waikato won the third game to win the Inter-Island medals against Ann Graham and Jenny Eden, Canterbury.

Alanna Preddy, South Otago skipped her team of Marilyn Holmes, Otago and Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury to win the Inter-Island medals in the women’s triples 25-15 against Jess Moffat, North Wellington, Lisa Gould, Upper Hutt Valley and Sue Bourne, Taranaki.

The South recovered to win the final game in the men’s fours 24-19 and to draw the women’s fours 18-18.

The North’s Paul Wright and Richard Caddy, the current national pairs titleholders proved too strong for James Sullivan and Brandon Williams wrapping up their third win 24-10.

The final game to finish in the men’s triples was a cliffhanger with the scores even going into the last end. It came down to an Umpire’s measure to decide the outcome when both teams had a bowl touching the jack. The end was drawn the score being 16-16. However on the countback of ends with both teams having a win and a draw Michael Lawson, Ashburton, Brian Hotton, Southland and Daniel Sinclair, Otago won the Inter-Island medals.