Indoor Bowls - a game for all


BACK TO TOP


COMPETING PLAYERS

Bailey Kane Riddell-Gowans Canterbury
Jonathan Marshall Golden Bay-Motueka
Matthew Tosh Southland
Tracey Ludeman Hawkes Bay
Georgia Fisher Auckland
Anthony Ouellet Tauranga
Jenelle Ryan North Wellington
Matthew Farquhar Bay of Plenty
Bradyn Popow Manawatu
Megan Jackson Taranaki
Dylan Foster Poverty Bay-East Coast
Arie Bloemsaat Otago
Ryan Vincent North Taranaki
Taylor Mackenzie Ashburton
Jordan Keene Hutt Valley
Jordan Crosby Waikato
Samuel Anderson Horowhenua
Kaleb Johnston Nelson
Lilly Paterson South Otago
Matthew Lansdaal Thames Valley
Presley Williams Upper Hutt Valley
Caleb Anngow South Canterbury
Jakeb White Counties






BACK TO TOP

RESULTS of SECTION PLAY

First round section play results:


Second round section play results:


Third round section play results:

 

Fourth round section play results:

 



Qualfiers for the Main Event:

 




BACK TO TOP


POST SECTION MAIN EVENT (11 Qualifiers)

First Round:

Anthony Ouellet bt Presley Williams 12-5
Jordan Keene bt Jonathan Marshall 14-5
Ryan Vincent bt Matthew Farquhar 9-4

Quarter Finals:

Kaleb Johnston bt Matthew Lansdaal 13-7
Jakeb White bt Dylan Foster 19-3
Anthony Ouellet bt Arie Bloemsaat 17-4
Jordan Keene bt Ryan Vincent 14-6

Semi-Finals:

Kaleb Johnston bt Jakeb White 15-8
Anthony Ouellet bt Jordan Keene 12-5

Final:

Kaleb Johnston - Nelson 13 bt Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga 3





BACK TO TOP


POST SECTION PLATE EVENT (11 Participants)

First Round:

Matthew Tosh bt Megan Jackson 10-9
Jenelle Ryan bt Tracey Ludeman 15-3
Taylor Mackenzie bt Jordan Crosby 16-4

Quarter Finals:

Bradyn Popow bt Lilly Paterson 11-7
Samuel Anderson bt Bailey Kane Riddell-Gowans 15-5
Matthew Tosh bt Taylor Mackenzie 15-8
Georgia Fisher bt Jenelle Ryan 13-4

Semi-Finals:

Bradyn Popow bt Samuel Anderson 12-6
Matthew Tosh bt Georgia Fisher 13-4

Final:

Bradyn Popow - Manawatu 17 bt Matthew Tosh - Southland 8





BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up Summary

JOHNSTON FOLLOWS IN HIS FATHERS FOOTSTEPS

Kaleb Johnston aged 17 from the Stoke Club, Nelson won the national final of the 41st New Zealand Indoor Bowls Junior Singles held on Saturday, at North Wellington Indoor Bowls Association Hall, Onepoto Domain, Titahi Bay, Wellington.

Kaleb made history when he followed in his father Mike's footsteps to win the title. Mike won the title 40 years ago in 1978.

Kaleb was third equal in the NZ Junior singles in 2015 and 2016 and has finally broken through to win. He also won the bronze medal in the NZ Secondary School Singles last year and has been a Southern Zone Junior representative the last three years.

In the final over 12 ends he defeated Anthony Ouellet, Tauranga in an outstanding display of draw bowls 13-3.

In the semifinals Johnston defeated Jakeb White, Counties 15-8 while Ouellet defeated Jordan Keene, Hutt Valley 12-5.

The defending champion Matthew Farquhar was eliminated by Ryan Vincent, North Taranaki in the first round of post section.

The Morrison Plate for non-qualifiers was won by Bradyn Popow, Manawatu who defeated Matthew Tosh, Southland 17-8 in the final.
23 districts entered the championship and 11 players qualified for post section play.