Indoor Bowls - a game for all


mixed pairs tournament 2017


Competing Teams
Wrap-up/Summary



BACK TO TOP

Competing Teams:


North Island
Northern Zone:
Auckland - Colin Williams (s), Jenny Stockford
Eastern Zone: Poverty Bay - David Lynn (s), Lois Lamont
Western Zone: North Taranaki - Grant l'Ami (s), Michelle Watt
South-Eastern Zone:
Wairarapa - Donald Leighton (s), Janice Leighton
Southern Zone: North Wellington - Kyle Waldron (s), Deborah Crook

South Island

Northern Zone: Marlborough - Ken Wells (s), Diana North
Eastern Zone: Ashburton - Grant Wilson (s), Chris Talbot
Southern Zone: Southland - Graham Low (s), Jan Low



BACK TO TOP


FIRST ROUND

Southland bt North Taranaki 18-4
Poverty Bay bt Ashburton 8-7
Wairarapa bt North Wellington 7-4
Golden Bay-Motueka drew Auckland 9-9

SECOND ROUND

Southland bt Ashburton 8-5
Poverty Bay bt North Wellington 9-7
Wairarapa bt Auckland 11-4
North Taranaki bt Golden Bay-Motueka 11-9

Aggregate: SL 4, PB 4, WR 4, NT 2, AK 1, GB 1, AS 0, NW 0

THIRD ROUND

Southland bt Poverty Bay 9-4
North Wellington bt Auckland 14-3
North Taranaki bt Wairarapa 13-6
Golden Bay-Motueka bt Ashburton 9-8

Aggregate: SL 6, NT 4, PB 4, WR 4, GB 3, NW 2, AK 1, AS 0

FOURTH ROUND

Poverty Bay bt Golden Bay-Motueka 11-7
North Wellington bt Southland 10-6
Auckland bt North Taranaki 8-6
Ashburton bt Wairarapa 10-5

Aggregate: PB 6, SL 6, NT 4, WR 4, NW 4, AK 3, GB 3, AS 2

FIFTH ROUND

North Wellington bt North Taranaki 11-6
Southland bt Golden Bay-Motueka 11-6
Wairarapa bt Poverty Bay 10-6
Ashburton bt Auckland 12-6

Aggregate: SL 8, NW 6, WR 6, PB 6, AS 4, NT 4, GB 3, AK 3

SIXTH ROUND

Poverty Bay bt Auckland 8-3
North Wellington bt Golden Bay-Motueka 14-3
Wairarapa bt Southland 11-10
North Taranaki drew Ashburton 9-9

Aggregate: PB 8, NW 8, WR 8, SL 8, NT 5, AS 5, AK 3, GB 3

SEVENTH ROUND

North Taranaki bt Poverty Bay 16-1
Ashburton bt North Wellington 10-7
Wairarapa bt Golden Bay-Motueka 15-9
Southland bt Auckland 11-4

Final Results: SL 10, WR 10, NW 8, PB 8, AS 7, NT 5, GB 3, AK 3

Southland wins on a Countback of ends over Wairarapa 41 ends to 34.5

Ends: SL 41, WR 34.5, NW 41.5, PB 31, AS 39, NT 34.5, GB 28, AK 27.5



BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up/Summary

The husband and wife combination of Graham and Jan Low from Southland won the second Mixed Pairs title on a count back of ends from the Wairarapa couple of Donald and Janice Leighton. This event was held in conjunction with the Mixed Fours.

The Southland pair finished with 10 points, followed by Wairarapa 10, North Wellington (Kyle Waldron, Deborah Crook) 8 pts; Poverty Bay (David Lynn, Lois Lamont) 8 pts; Ashburton (Grant Wilson, Chris Talbot) 7 pts; North Taranaki (Grant l'Ami, Michelle Watt) 7 pts; Golden Bay-Motueka (Ron and Rae Inglis) 3 pts and Auckland (Colin Williams and Jenny Stockford) 3 pts.