Indoor Bowls - a game for all


mixed fours tournament 2016


Competing Teams
Wrap-up/Summary



BACK TO TOP

Competing Teams:


North Island
Northern Zone:
Northland (NL) - Terry Walker (skip), Lyn Brittain, Dave Ross, Eleanor Holt.
Eastern Zone:  Tauranga (TG) - Paul Smith (skip), Mike Phipps, Fiona Wilson, Lorraine Phipps
Western Zone: Taranaki (TA) - Trevor Bourne (skip), Sue Bourne Arthur Podjursky, Bari Oliver.
South-Eastern Zone:  Manawatu (MN) - Tim Veale (skip), Bruce Meyer, Sarah Warrington, Anne-Marie Warrington.
Southern Zone: Upper Hutt Valley (UV) - Ashley Diamond (skip), Brandon Fuge, Lisa White, Sheree Holmes.

South Island.

Northern Zone: Golden Bay-Motueka (GB) - Ron Inglis (skip), Rae Inglis, David Watson, Karen Goodhall.
Eastern Zone: Canterbury (CY) - David Philpott (skip), Mike King, Bev Diamond, Vanessa Tyson.
Southern Zone: Central Otago (CO) - John Leyser (skip), Kevin Hurley, Evelyn Bisset, Gloria Hurley.





BACK TO TOP


FIRST ROUND
CO 7 drew MN 7; TA 6 bt NL 4; UV 11 bt GB 6; TG 7 bt CY 5


SECOND ROUND
MN 7 bt CY 5; TA 8 drew GB 8; NL 10 bt CO 7; UV 14 bt TG 3

PROGRESS POINTS: UV 4, TA 3, MN 3, TG 2, NL 2, CO 1, GB 1, CY 0


THIRD ROUND

CO 11 bt GB 8; MN 18 bt NL 2; UV 9 bt CY 7; TG 19 bt TA 3

PROGRESS POINTS: UV 6 MN 5 TG 4 TA 3 CO 3 NL 2 GB 1 CY 0


FOURTH ROUND
CO 10 drew TG 10; MN 15 bt GB 2; UV 15 bt NL 5; CY 8 bt TA 7

PROGRESS POINTS: UV 8, MN 7, TG 5, CO 4, TA 3, NL 2, CY 2, GB 1


FIFTH ROUND
MN 11 bt TG 7; UV 14 bt TA 3; GB 9 bt NL 8; CY 12 bt CO 11

PROGRESS POINTS: UV 10, MN 9, TG 5, CO 4, CY 4, TA 3, GB 3, NL 2


SIXTH ROUND
MN 15 bt TA 2; UV 21 bt CO 3; GB 17 bt CY 3; TG 16 bt NL 3

PROGRESS POINTS: UV 12, MN 11, TG 7, GB 5, CY 4, CO 4, TA 3, NL 2


SEVENTH ROUND
UV 8 bt MN 7; TG 8 drew GB 8; CO 11 bt TA 6; CY 13 drew NL 13

FINAL STANDINGS:   UV 14, MN 11, TG 8, GB 6, CO 6, CY 5, NL 3, TA 3


BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up/Summary
Upper Hutt Valley have won the New Zealand Mixed fours for 2016.
Their team of Ashley Diamond (skip), Brandon Fuge, Lisa White and Sheree Holmes went through the seven rounds unbeaten.

They finished three points ahead of Manawatu in a cliff-hanger final round. Upper Hutt went into it one point ahead of Manawatu and in a dream final-round draw, came up against Manawatu and beat them 8-7.

This was Ashley Diamond's second mixed fours title having previously won in 2011.

The Manawatu team was Tim Veale (skip), Bruce Meyer, Sarah Warrington and Anne-Marie Warrington.

Tauranga finished third. They were represented by Paul Smith, Mike Phipps, Fiona Wilson and Lorraine Smith. Eight districts took part in the Mixed Fours final play-off.




wenn gut behandelt, lederjacken kann ein lebenslanges investitionen.fr etwas, das ber diese langlebigkeit,Nike Dunk SB klug wäre, geld auszugeben fr ein hochwertiges stck, das in der lage ist, den anforderungen der zeit standhalten.NIKE ZOOM ASCENTION MENin diesem sinne mhelos gent erklärt die unterschiede zwischen einem schlecht gemacht - jacke und hat das potenzial,NIKE KOBE 12 einen posten in einer # berdauern und 8217; s garderobe.etwa in ein paar schlsselfaktoren beitrag peter nguyen,NIKE CLASSIC CORTEZ MEN weist darauf hin,NIKE ELASTICO FINALE III STREET TF dass vor allem sollte man vorsichtig sein, die eine jacke fr unter 500 dollar, wenn verwendet.NIKELAB AIR ZOOM LWPmit diesem standard, kaufinteressenten sollten sorgfältig prfen,Nike Tanjun die qualität des leders, größe der ärmellöchern, innere futter und ornamentalen details,TIMBERLAND CLASSIC OXFORD HERREN bevor sie kaufen.fr eine eingehende untersuchung,TIMBERLAND 8 INCH BOOTS MEN berprfen sie den artikel in voller hier.NIKE LEBRON 14auch einen blick auf unsere arbeit am 4 dinge zu berprfen, vor dem kauf eine lederjacke.