Indoor Bowls - a game for all


mixed fours tournament 2018


Competing Teams
Wrap-up/Summary




Competing Teams:


North Island
Northern Zone:
Counties - Jason Parker (s), Brian Macdonald, Cindy White, Karen Watson
Eastern Zone: Thames Valley - Jeff Davie (s), Theunis Miedema, Sandra Curd, Ann Hayes
Western Zone: North Taranaki - Mark Ridley (s), Sean Ridley, Beryl Willis, Diane Dravitski
South-Eastern Zone:
Wairarapa - Elva Simonsen (s), Kelvin Simonsen, Mathew Day, Marilyn O’Neale
Southern Zone: North Wellington - Grant Rayner (s), Dale Rayner, Jess Moffat, Jeff Stuart

South Island

Northern Zone: Buller - Blair Ross (s), Gavin Griffiths, Marilyn Wilson, Brenda Young
Eastern Zone: Canterbury - Chris Matthews (s), Rob Osborne, Deanne Osborne, Donna Matthews
Southern Zone: Otago: Nick Sinclair (s), Ross Garner, Ann Cottrell, Raewyn Keighley





BACK TO TOP


FIRST ROUND

Counties 9, Buller 5
Canterbury 8, Otago 7
North Wellington 7, Wairarapa 7
North Taranaki 7, Thames Valley 6

Standings: Counties 2, Canterbury 2, North Taranaki 2, Wairarapa 1, North Wellington 1, Thames Valley 0, Otago 0

SECOND ROUND

Otago 9, North Taranaki 7
Thames Valley 9, Wairarapa 7
Canterbury 10, Buller 6;
Counties 8, North Wellington 8

Standings: Canterbury 4, Counties 3, North Wellington 2, North Taranaki 2, Thames Valley 2, Otago 2, Wairarapa 1, Buller 0

THIRD ROUND

North Wellington 8, Buller 4
Canterbury 7, North Taranaki 4
Counties 15, Thames Valley 5
Wairarapa 8, Otago 6

Standings: Canterbury 6, Counties 5, North Wellington 4, Wairarapa 3, North Taranaki 2, Thames Valley 2, Otago 2, Buller 0

FOURTH ROUND

Buller 10, North Taranaki 7
Canterbury 9, Wairarapa 7
Thames Valley 16, North Wellington 5
Otago 13, Counties 4

Standings: Canterbury 8, Counties 5, North Wellington 4, Thames Valley 4, Otago 4, Wairarapa 3, North Taranaki 2, Buller 2

FIFTH ROUND

Counties 10, Canterbury 10
Buller 7, Thames Valley 7
Otago 8, North Wellington 7
North Taranaki 14, Wairarapa 6

Standings: Canterbury 9, Otago 6, Counties 6, Thames Valley 5, North Taranaki 4, North Wellington 4, Wairarapa 3, Buller 3

SIXTH ROUND

Wairarapa 12, Buller 7
North Wellington 9, Canterbury 5
Counties 9, North Taranaki 9
Thames Valley 9, Otago 5 

Standings: Canterbury 9, Thames Valley 7, 31 ends; Counties 7, 30.5 ends; Otago 6, North Wellington 6, North Taranaki 5, Wairarapa 5, Buller 3

SEVENTH ROUND

Buller 8, Otago 8
Canterbury 11, Thames Valley 2
North Taranaki 12, North Wellington 8
Counties 10, Wairarapa 3 

Final Standings: Canterbury (Chris Matthews (s), Rob Osborne, Deanne Osborne, Donna Matthews) 11,  Counties (Jason Parker (s), Brian Macdonald, Cindy White and Karen Watson) 9, Otago 7 (35 ends), North Taranaki 7 (34 ends), Thames Valley 7 (33 ends), North Wellington 6, Wairarapa 5, Buller 4



BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up/Summary

The Canterbury four of Chris Matthews, Rob Osborne, Deanne Osborne and Donna Matthews won five and drew one of their seven games to win with eleven points. Counties represented by Jason Parker, Brian Macdonald, Cindy White and Karen Watson were second with three wins and three draws with nine points. The event was played on a round robin principle and each of the teams had won both their district and one of eight zone finals.

All of the Canterbury four won their first mixed fours title. Donna Matthews has only been playing bowls for three years while the rest are all former South Island representatives