Indoor Bowls - a game for all


north & south island championships


The Federation executive recognised that the high cost of travel to the National Championships affected entries and they took steps in 1958 to officially recognise a tournament in the Island not holding the National Championships.

This practice has continued and expanded into an Island Championship with winners receiving badges from the Federation. A district runs this championship to rules and conditions laid down by the Federation and is held in the Island not hosting the National Championships for that year.

The Island Championships are held on Queen's Birthday weekend prior to the National Championships and are generally held two years in the South Island and then one year in the North Island. Initially only pairs and fours were played but triples were introduced in 1997.

south island championships - 2016

Championship Pairs - Saturday 4th June
Championship Fours - Sunday 5th June
Championship Triples - Monday 6th June



BACK TO TOP


Championship Pairs

Johnstone Electrical Pairs

115 teams; 37 qualifiers

Byes to Last 32:

D Stewart, D Webb, K Anngow, E Grant, D Cooper, M Berkeley, N Sinclair, G Low, C King, T McKewen, C Hope, M Lawson, D Philpott, A Brokenshire, A Thompson, G Fortune, K McKenzie, B Cowan, A Begg, C Langley, B Williams, D Ruffell, B Black, S Mackie, B Mallon, R Wilson, C Braithwaite.

To play:

L McCaughan v C Cowan
R Osborne v C Ormandy
K Goodwin v P Carnie
B Crawford v N Gould
MT Hooper v M King

Last 32 results:

L McCaughan 10 R Osborne 6
N Gould 9 K Goodwin 7
M King 9 D Stewart 8
D Webb 13 K Anngow 4
E Grant 11 D Cooper 10
M Berkeley 8 N Sinclair 7
G Low 14 C King 4
C Hope 13 T McKewen 6
M Lawson 10 D Philpott 6
A Brokenshire 8 A Thompson 7
K McKenzie 13 G Fortune 8
B Cowan 10 A Begg 7
C Langley 8 B Williams 7
D Ruffell 10 B Black 9
S Mackie 13 B Mallon 4
C Braithwaite 13 R Wilson 7

Last 16 results:

N Gould 9 L McCaughan 8
M King 9 D Webb 5
M Berkeley 11 E Grant 7
C Hope 12 G Low 6
M Lawson 9 A Thompson 8
K McKenzie 8 B Cowan 4
C Langley 8 D Ruffell 5
S Mackie 11 C Braithwaite 3

Quarter Final Results:

M King 10 N Gould 4
M Berkeley 11 C Hope 4
K McKenzie 9 M Lawson 7
S Mackie 12 C Langley 9

Semi Final results:

Ken & Rowena Mckenzie (Rakaia, Ashburton) 11 bt Suzanne Mackie & Brian Hotton (North Invercargill, Invercargill) 7
Maurice Berkeley & Jenny Eden (Woolston WMC, Canterbury)12 bt Mike King & Vanessa Tyson (Hornby WMC, Canterbury) 10

Final

Maurice Berkeley and Jenny Eden 9 bt Ken and Rowena Mckenzie 8

From Chris Bullen, NZIB Publicity.





BACK TO TOP


Championship Fours
Mike King’s Canterbury team took out the fours at the South Island Indoor bowls Championships at Balclutha on Sunday. They beat Derek Cooper’s South Canterbury four 13-3.

Fifty-five teams entered the fours, with 19 qualifying for post-section play.

Post section results:

Last 16:

R Osborne (Woolston WMC, CY) 7, M Howard (Oamaru, NO) 6
B Williams (Wakari, OT), 5, D Cooper (Timaru T & C, SC)) 7
G Low (Grasmere, SL) 6, M Lawson (Rakaia, AS) 7
N Gould (Totara Vlly, SC) 5, S Mackie (N Inv.SL) 7
J Leyser (Cromwell, CO) 6, B Cadogan (Green Is, OT) 16
R Cowan (Momona, OT) 4, R Bennett ( Rakaia, AS) 8
D French (Green Is, OT) 3, M King (Hornby, CY) 11
L McCaughan (Paretai, SO) 6, R Wilson (Clutha RSA, SO) 9.

Quarter-finals:

Cooper 9, Osborne 8
Mackie 12, Lawson 1
Cadogan 14, Bennett 10
King 8, Wilson 7

Semi Finals:

Mike King (s), David Philpott, Marilyn Paterson, Vanessa Tyson 10 beat Daniel Sinclair (s), Barry Cadogan, Mike Harte, Brent Sinclair 8

Derek Cooper (s), Matt Begg, Carolyn Cooper, Daryn Turner 8 beat Suzanne Mackie (s), Brian Hotton, Jason Gray, Ann Mackie 7 on extra end.

Final:

Mike King 13 beat Derek Cooper 3

From Chris Bullen, NZIB Publicity.





BACK TO TOP


Championship Triples

The Ashburton team of Michael Lawson, Ken MacKenzie and Stephen Preddy won the Balclutha Subway Triples at the South Island Indoor Bowls Championships at Balclutha on Monday.

The trio, from the Rakaia club, won their second South Island triples title within the last six years.

On Monday they beat Bob Crawford (skip), Marilyn Holmes and Alan Gillespie from the Momona Club in Otago.

Lawson has also won the pairs three times in the past nine years with a different partner each time.

On Saturday Maurice Berkeley and Jenny Eden (Woolston WMC, Canterbury) beat Ken and Rowena Mckenzie (Rakaia, Ashburton) in the final of the Johnstone Electrical Pairs, and on Sunday Mike King (s), David Philpott, Marilyn Paterson, Vanessa Tyson (Hornby WMC) beat Derek Cooper (s), Matt Begg, Carolyn Cooper, Darryn Turner (Timaru Town & Country Club) in the fours final.

Sixty-five teams entered the triples and 25 qualified for post section play.

Post-section first round:

M Lawson 10 H Dodds 5
J Leyser 11 H Gould 7
R Osborne 9 N Gould 7
M King 6 D Cooper 5
G Fortune 12 C Moffitt 8
K Gould 14 B Mallon 11
M Wederell 13 A Leslie 4
G Low 12 C Hope 4
G Severinson 15 P Carnie 5

Last 16:

L Rance ( Green Is, OT) 7, P Carnie (Onslow, SL) 6<
B Crawford (Momona, OT) 6, B Craig ((Waitepeka, SO) 5
C Langley 7, D French (Green Is, OT) 5
D Horrell (Tapanui, SO) 19, L Prattley (Washdyke, SC) 3
M Lawson (Rakaia, AS) 11, J Leyser (Cromwell, CO) 5
R Osborne (Woolston WMC, CY) 9, M King ( Hornby, CY) 5
G Fortune (Inv WMC, SL) 9, K Gould (Green Is, OT) 7
G Low Grasmere, SL) 11, M Wederell (Oamaru Club, NO) 5

Quarter-Finals:

M Lawson 8 R Osborne 7
G Fortune 10 G Low 5
B Crawford 7 L Rance 6
D Horrell 11 C Langley 2

Semi-Finals:

Michael Lawson (s), Ken Mackenzie, Stephen Preddy (Rakaia, Ashburton) 7 v Grant Fortune (s), Brent Keen, Trevor Burgess (Invercargill WMC, Southland) 6

Bob Crawford (s), Marilyn Holmes, Alan Gillespie (Momona, Otago) 11 v David Horrell (s), Kathryn Edgar, Graeme Miller (Tapanui, South Otago) 4

Final

Michael Lawson 11 bt Bob Crawford 6

From Chris Bullen, NZIB Publicity.




BACK TO TOP

wenn gut behandelt, lederjacken kann ein lebenslanges investitionen.fr etwas, das ber diese langlebigkeit,Nike Dunk SB klug wäre, geld auszugeben fr ein hochwertiges stck, das in der lage ist, den anforderungen der zeit standhalten.NIKE ZOOM ASCENTION MENin diesem sinne mhelos gent erklärt die unterschiede zwischen einem schlecht gemacht - jacke und hat das potenzial,NIKE KOBE 12 einen posten in einer # berdauern und 8217; s garderobe.etwa in ein paar schlsselfaktoren beitrag peter nguyen,NIKE CLASSIC CORTEZ MEN weist darauf hin,NIKE ELASTICO FINALE III STREET TF dass vor allem sollte man vorsichtig sein, die eine jacke fr unter 500 dollar, wenn verwendet.NIKELAB AIR ZOOM LWPmit diesem standard, kaufinteressenten sollten sorgfältig prfen,Nike Tanjun die qualität des leders, größe der ärmellöchern, innere futter und ornamentalen details,TIMBERLAND CLASSIC OXFORD HERREN bevor sie kaufen.fr eine eingehende untersuchung,TIMBERLAND 8 INCH BOOTS MEN berprfen sie den artikel in voller hier.NIKE LEBRON 14auch einen blick auf unsere arbeit am 4 dinge zu berprfen, vor dem kauf eine lederjacke.