Indoor Bowls - a game for all


New zealand 2018 national PAirs Championship


<< Back to National Championships






Open Pairs Qualifiers (Skips names only):

Steve Fisher
Ken Mackenzie
Tony Fenemor
Blair Spicer
Fiona Keegan
Robin Porter
Gary Hunt
Jude Martin
Cameron McKay
Derek Bowman
Jason Parker
David Philpott
Jo Hill
Kylie Gould
James Sullivan
Steve Williams
Chris Matthews
David Bullock
Nigel Warnes
Hayden Warnes
Mark Appleby
Richard Corry
Shelley Jacombs
Joseph Zino
Marcus Trlin
Wayne Richards
Grant Harvey
Greg Edwards
Mark Ridley
Ivan Phipps
Dale Rayner
Grant Rayner
Ali Forsyth
Avon Compton
Daniel Sinclair
John Williams
David Webb
Brandon Williams
Peter Cabral
David Lynn
Abraham Kaue
Jenelle Lockyer
Derek Cooper
Barb Reid
Suzanne Mackie
Peter Carnie
Matthew Heads
Robert Wilson
Alanna Moffitt
Trevor Bourne
Jason Royackers
Theunis Miedema
Tim Jones
Ashley Diamond
Warren Freeman
Lindsay Bourne
Teri Anderson
Shaun Blackbourn
Simon Poppleton
Paul Wright
Brandon Fuge

 

Masters Pairs Qualifiers: (Skips names only)

Martin Nordqvist
Mark Sheard
Kevin Smith
Graham Ranson
Lois Ogier
Terry McKay
Kevin Hurley
Philip McLaughlin
Ron Inglis
Heather Pawsey
Sue Meyer
Ton Kaan
Noel Bailey
Lyn Brittain
Lillian Christini
Kia Ward
Michael Howard
Kevin Barriball
Billy Reinsfield
Bronnie Read
Des Phillips
Bill Webster
Ann Cottrell
Lloyd Prattley
Evelyn Duffield
Geoff Wright
Allan Gibson
Barbara Read
Ian Bennett
Kevin Davison
Barry Clement
Henry Pratt
Robin Simmons
Trevor Rayner
Roslyn Irwin
Kelvin Simonsen

Byes to the last 32 Open Pairs:

Tony Fenemor, Janet Fenemor, AS; Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes UV; Kylie Gould, Debra Ruffel CY

Byes to the last 32 Masters Pairs:

Robin Simmons, Val Hagan TG; Allan Gibson, Rana Bleeker SC; Des Phillips, Allan Phillips NT; Martin Nordqvist, Jenny Nordqvist AS; Kevin Hurley, Gloria Hurley CO; Kevin Smith, Gaylene Smith AS; Barry Clement, Moyra Hood TG; Evelyn Duffield, Carol Dawson SC; Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis GB; Ann Cottrell, John Holmes OT; Kia Ward, Graeme Ward NL; Carol Spicer, Heather Pawsey GM; Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock NT; Roslyn Irwin, Des Nelley WK. Marist Hora Hora NL; Lillian Christini, Don Christini NL; Barbara Read, Alwyn Read SO; Geoff Wright, Elaine Williams SC; Ian Bennett, Diane Bennett SO; Kelvin Simonsen, Elva Simonsen WR; Ton Kaan, Ian McDonald NH; Billy Reinsfield, Margie Davis NT; Philip McLaughlin, Daphne Campbell CY; Terry McKay, Jocelyn McKay BR; Kevin Davison, Basil Johnstone TG; Noel Bailey, Rae Bailey NL; Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke TG; Bill Webster, Val Webster NT; Lloyd Prattley, David Shand SC.

Open Pairs Rd 2 (Last 64):

Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend AK bt Barb Reid, Tick Reid SC 15-2
Trevor Bourne, Sue Bourne, TA bt Alanna Moffitt, Chris Moffitt SO 10-7
Grant Rayner, Jeff Stuart NW bt Tim Jones, Peggy Jones TV 13-9
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer WK bt Wayne Richards, Margaret Fisk MN 8-7
Dale Rayner, Matthew Blissett NW bt Jo Hill, Greg Hill CY 11-4
Richard Corry, Katie Burnley HV bt Derek Cooper, Carolyn Cooper SC 8-7
Steve Williams, Noeline Newton CY bt Greg Edwards, Kaleb Johnston NN 11-4;
Blair Spicer, Matt Markham AS bt Derek Bowman, Frank McKenna CS 12-3;
Ken Mackenzie, Rowena Mackenzie AS bt Daniel Sinclair, Nick Sinclair OT 12-4;
Joseph Zino, Denise Clarkson HV bt Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell, WK 9-4;
Grant Harvey, Mike Dempsey MN bt Matthew Heads, Greg Heads SL 11-7;
Jude Martin, Raymond Martin BR bt Jenelle Lockyer, Kelvin Lockyer SC 14-10;
Fiona Keegan, Murray Bassett AS bt Marcus Trlin, Jordan Keene HV 7-3;
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley NT bt Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron NW 8-7;
Peter Carnie, Elaine Carnie, SL bt Lindsay Bourne, Craig Bourne WG 14-3;
David Webb, Barry Cadogan OT bt Jason Royackers, Anita Syben TG 14-5;
Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs HV bt Peter Cabral, June Pickles OT 10-5;
David Lynn, Lois Lamont PB bt Jason Parker, Brian Macdonald CS 10-6;
Teri Anderson, Simon Thomas WK bt Mark Appleby, Kirstyn Harrison HB 9-8;
Brandon Williams, Adam Williams OT bt David Bullock, Merv Taylor CY 11-6;
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter BP bt David Philpott, Bev Diamond CY 14-6;
Brandon Fuge, Linda McCurdy WK bt Warren Freeman, Pam Cohen WG 9-4;
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy WK bt Robert Wilson, Jane Wintringham SC 9-7;
Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton SL bt John Williams, Jacquie Williams OT 7-6;
Chris Matthews, Jakeb White CY bt Ivan Phipps, John Wilson NT 9-3;
Cameron McKay, Paul McKay BR bt Abraham Kaue, Veinga Kaue RD 6-4;
Gary Hunt, Tony Reynolds BP bt Nigel Warnes, Richard Verdonk GB 11-8;
Ali Forsyth, Gary Lawson NW bt Theunis Miedema, Lorraine Miedema TV 10-8;
James Sullivan, Jeremy Markham CY bt Hayden Warnes, Giovanni Persico GB 7-6

Masters Pairs Rd 1 (Last 64):

Mark Sheard, Helen Rennie AS bt Lois Ogier, Colleen Fanning BR 9-8;
Sue Meyer, John Meyer MN bt Henry Pratt, Carolyn Pratt TG 6-5.
Kevin Barriball, Kathy Wilson NT bt Graham Ranson, Ken Johnston AS 11-7;
Michael Howard, Lynne Porter NO Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain NL

Open Pairs Last 32:

Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend bt Tony Fenemor, Janet Fenemor 12-6;
Trevor Bourne, Sue Bourne bt Grant Rayner, Jeff Stuart 9-5;
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Dale Rayner, Matthew Blissett 9-8;
Richard Corry, Katie Burnley bt Steve Williams, Noeline Newton 13-6;
Blair Spicer, Matt Markham bt Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes 9-5;
Ken Mackenzie, Rowena Mackenzie bt Joseph Zino, Denise Clarkson 8-6;
Jude Martin, Raymond Martin bt Grant Harvey, Mike Dempsey 11-6;
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley bt Fiona Keegan, Murray Bassett 13-6;
Kylie Gould, Debra Ruffel bt Peter Carnie, Elaine Carnie 8-6;
Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs bt David Webb, Barry Cadogan 8-6;
David Lynn, Lois Lamont bt Teri Anderson, Simon Thomas 10-8;
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter bt Brandon Williams, Adam Williams 10-8;
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt Brandon Fuge, Linda McCurdy 8-5;
Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton bt Chris Matthews, Jakeb White 12-4;
Cameron McKay, Paul McKay bt Gary Hunt, Tony Reynolds 9-2;
James Sullivan, Jeremy Markham bt Ali Forsyth, Gary Lawson 12-5

Masters Pairs Last 32:

Robin Simmons, Val Hagan bt Allan Gibson, Rana Bleeker 7-6
Des Phillips, Allan Phillips bt Martin Nordqvist, Jenny Nordqvist 13-6
Kevin Hurley, Gloria Hurley bt Kevin Smith, Gaylene Smith 15-4
Barry Clement, Moyra Hood bt Evelyn Duffield, Carol Dawson 11-3
Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis bt Ann Cottrell, John Holmes 11-7
Carol Spicer, Heather Pawsey bt Kia Ward, Graeme Ward 12-9
Roslyn Irwin, Des Nelley bt Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock 11-5
Mark Sheard, Helen Rennie bt Sue Meyer, John Meyer 10-8
Lillian Christini, Don Christini bt Barbara Read, Alwyn Read 13-8
Ian Bennett, Diane Bennett bt Geoff Wright, Elaine Williams by default
Ton Kaan, Ian McDonald bt Kelvin Simonsen, Elva Simonsen 13-5
Philip McLaughlin, Daphne Campbell bt Billy Reinsfield, Margie Davis 12-6
Kevin Davison, Basil Johnstone bt Terry McKay, Jocelyn McKay 9-7
Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke bt Noel Bailey, Rae Bailey 11-5
Lloyd Prattley, David Shand bt Bill Webster, Val Webster 12-6
Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain bt Kevin Barriball, Kathy Wilson 8-7

Open Pairs Last 16:

Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend bt Trevor Bourne, Sue Bourne 10-6;
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Richard Corry, Katie Burnley 13-6;
Blair Spicer, Matt Markham bt Ken Mackenzie, Rowena Mackenzie 10-9;
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley bt Jude Martin, Raymond Martin 9-5;
Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs bt Kylie Gould, Debra Ruffel 10-5;
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter bt David Lynn, Lois Lamont 13-1;
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton 13-2;
James Sullivan, Jeremy Markham bt Cameron McKay, Paul McKay 13-4.

Masters Last 16:

Des Phillips, Allan Phillips bt Robin Simmons, Val Hagan 10-2
Barry Clement, Moyra Hood bt Kevin Hurley, Gloria Hurley 7-4
Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis bt Carol Spicer, Heather Pawsey 12-3
Mark Sheard, Helen Rennie bt Roslyn Irwin, Des Nelley 9-6
Lillian Christini, Don Christini bt Ian Bennett, Diane Bennett 8-5
Ton Kaan, Ian Malcolm bt Philip McLaughlin, Daphne Campbell 9-3
Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke bt Kevin Davison, Basil Johnstone 12-7
Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain bt Lloyd Prattley, David Shand 11-6

Open Pairs Quarter-finals:

Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend bt Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer 10-6;
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley bt Blair Spicer, Matt Markham 10-5;
Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs bt Robin Porter, Jacque Porter 9-8;
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt James Sullivan, Jeremy Markham 12-10

Masters Pairs Quarter-finals:

Barry Clement, Moyra Hood bt Des Phillips, Allan Phillips 10-4;
Mark Sheard, Helen Rennie bt Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis 8-7;
Ton Kaan, Ian Malcolm bt Lillian Christini, Don Christini 9-8;
Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain bt Trevor Rayner, Ron Searancke 11-2

Open Pairs Semi Finals:

Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley bt Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend 11-6;
Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs bt Paul Wright, Richard Caddy 9-5

Masters Pairs Semi Finals:

Barry Clement, Moyra Hood bt Mark Sheard, Helen Rennie 8-6;
Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain bt Ton Kaan, Ian Malcolm 8-6

Finals:

Open Pairs: Shelley Jacombs, Mark Jacombs - Vogelmorn, Hutt Valley def. Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley - Club 2000, North Taranaki 10-5
Masters Pairs:
Lyn Brittain, Graham Brittain - North End, Northland def. Barry Clement, Moyra Hood - Papamoa Sports, Tauranga 10-4

Bob Malcom Memorial Tray: Shelley & Mark Jacombs - Vogelmorn, Hutt Valley

Go to Press release pages for wrap-up summary