Indoor Bowls - a game for all


New zealand 2017 national PAirs Championship


<< Back to National Championships






Open Pairs Qualifiers (skips' names only):

Ross Brayshaw
Mike Dempsey
Sam Wald
Colin Pruden
Brandon Williams
Kylie Gould
Hayden Warnes
Joseph Zino
Simon Thomas
Gary Hunt
Jill Parsons
Don Harris
Bruce Dalton
Jan Low
Mike Fouhy
Dennis Behrent
Alex Reed
Len Spick
Steve Fisher
Suzanne Mackie
David Archer
Fiona Anderson
Paul Smith
Sarndra Bain
Barry Arnold
Lyn Brittain
Paul Guest
Sharon Peters
Paul Midgley
Chris Matthews
Lois Randall
Wayne Baker
Grant l'Ami
Wayne Richards
Neil Gash
Cameron McKay
Roy McCurdy
Aiden Takarua
James Schuster
Gary Low
Marcus Trlin
Carl Te Wharau
Patrick Morrison
Lloyd Bellis
Kath Arvidson
Jason Parker
Dave Barbour
Audrey Martin
Cary Pinker
Craig Bourne
Sheree Holmes
Mark Ridley
Shelley Jacombs
Jess Moffat
Paul Wright
Derek Bowman
Debbie Reed
Kevin Boothby
Tim Veale
Gavin Rennie
Michael Brown
Alister Wilson
Fiona Keegan
Roger Jones
James Sullivan
Helen Bennett
Rose Moore
John Williams
Mark Hastie
David Lynn
Gheorghe Sirbu
Katharine Tuck
Karen Cuming
Linda Mills

 

Open Pairs Round 1 (skips names only):

Dennis Behrent bt Mike Fouhy 8-6
Alex Reed bt Len Spick 15-3
Grant l'Ami bt Wayne Richards 11-3
Cameron McKay bt Neil Gash 7-5
Ashley Diamond bt Sean Ridley 11-4
Jess Moffat bt Shelley Jacombs 9-8
John Williams bt Rose Moore 9-2
David Lynn bt Mark Hastie 12-3
Gheorghe Sirbu bt Katharine Tuck 12-2
Karen Cuming bt Linda Mills 10-4

Open Pairs Rd 2 (Last 64):

Ross Brayshaw (s), Tracey Brayshaw (RD) bt Mike Dempsey (s), Grant Harvey (NT) 9-8;
Sam Wald (s), John Saunders (NH) bt Colin Pruden (s), Ricky Andrew (WK) 13-4;
Brandon Williams (s), Adam Williams OT bt Kylie Gould (s), Debs Ruffell SC 10-5;
Hayden Warnes (s), Jonathan Fenemor GB bt Joseph Zino (s), Denise Clarkson HV 17-6;
Gary Hunt (s), Tony Reynolds BP bt Simon Thomas S) Teri Anderson AS 10-9;
Jill Parsons (s), Jim Parsons WK bt Don Harris (s), Krissy East BP 7-6;
Bruce Dalton (s), Ron Searancke HB bt Jan Low (s), Warwick Gray SL 9-5;
Dennis Behrent (s), Ross Wright NT bt Alex Reed (s), Colin Williams AK 9-5;
Suzanne Mackie (s), Brian Hotton SL bt Steve Fisher (s), Paul Voorend NW 9-8;
David Archer (s), Maureen Pruden WK bt Fiona Anderson (s), Brent Thoms HO 10-8;
Paul Smith (s), Geoff Coughey TG bt Sarndra Bain (s), Peter Bain WR 16-1;
Barry Arnold (s), Lynne Arnold WK bt Lyn Brittain (s), Mathew Farquhar NL 11-7;
Paul Guest (s), Elaine Howard BP bt Sharon Peters (s), Pam Cohen NH 11-9;
Paul Midgley (s), Lorraine Phipps TG bt Chris Matthews (s), Jeff Stuart CY 14-8;
Wayne Baker (s), Annelies Baker TG bt Lois Randall (s), Helen Burnley HV 7-4;
Cameron McKay (s), Paul McKay BR bt Grant l'Ami (s), Mike Phipps TG 8-7;
Aiden Takarua (s), Jenny Stockford AK bt Roy McCurdy (s), Gayleen Bell WK 8-4;
Gary Low (s), Graham Low SL bt James Schuster (s), Keith Richardson BP 11-6;
Carl Te Wharau s), Milton Toft CS bt Marcus Trlin (s), Jordan Keene HV 8-7;
Lloyd Bellis (s), Rhonda Bellis NN bt Patrick Morrison (s), Chris Watson AK 10-9;
Kath Arvidson (s), Debbie Warren CS bt Jason Parker (s), Brian Macdonald CS 8-5;
Dave Barbour (s), Jason Duncan TG bt Audrey Martin (s), Donna Matthews CY 10-7;
Sue Cowley (s) Craig Bourne WG bt Cary Pinker (s), Phil Clinch WG 10-8;
Ashley Diamond (s), Sheree Holmes UV bt Jess Moffat (s), Jakeb White HV 9-6;
Paul Wright (s), Richard Caddy WK bt Derek Bowman (s), Steve Flaszynski WK 10-4;
Debbie Reed (s), Alison Cowan TG bt Kevin Boothby (s), Gail Boothby TV 13-6;
Tim Veale (s), Daniel Sinclair MN bt Gavin Rennie (s), Christina Kingi BP 10-7;
Alister Wilson (s), Elizabeth Morrow NT bt Michael Brown (s), Mike Appleby HB 13-3;
Roger Jones (s), Simon Morris UV bt Fiona Keegan (s), Shanna Riley TG 7-6;
Helen Bennett (s), Craig Bennett AK bt James Sullivan (s), Mitchell Swindale UV 8-7;
John Williams (s), Jacquie Williams OT bt David Lynn (s), Lois Lamont PB 11-8;
Gheorghe Sirbu (s), Lesley Monk WK bt Karen Cuming (s), Derek Cuming BR

Rd 3 (Last 32):

Ross Brayshaw (s), Tracey Brayshaw (RD) bt Sam Wald (s), John Saunders (NH) 10-7
Hayden Warnes (s), Jonathan Fenemor GB bt Brandon Williams (s), Adam Williams OT 10-5
Gary Hunt (s), Tony Reynolds BP bt Jill Parsons (s), Jim Parsons WK 10-9
Bruce Dalton (s), Ron Searancke HB bt Dennis Behrent (s), Ross Wright NT 9-8
Suzanne Mackie (s), Brian Hotton SL bt David Archer (s), Maureen Pruden WK 11-1
Paul Smith (s), Geoff Coughey TG bt Barry Arnold (s), Lynne Arnold WK 11-4
Paul Midgley (s), Lorraine Phipps TG bt Paul Guest (s), Elaine Howard BP 12-5
Cameron McKay (s), Paul McKay BR bt Wayne Baker (s), Annelies Baker TG 10-9
Gary Low (s), Graham Low SL bt Aiden Takarua (s), Jenny Stockford AK 11-5
Lloyd Bellis (s), Rhonda Bellis NN bt Carl Te Wharau s), Milton Toft CS 7-5
Kath Arvidson (s), Debbie Warren CS bt Dave Barbour (s), Jason Duncan TG 15-1
Ashley Diamond (s), Sheree Holmes UV bt Sue Cowley (s) Craig Bourne WG 13-4
Paul Wright (s), Richard Caddy WK bt Debbie Reed (s), Alison Cowan TG 12-6
Tim Veale (s), Daniel Sinclair MN bt Alister Wilson (s), Elizabeth Morrow NT 13-6
Helen Bennett (s), Craig Bennett AK bt Roger Jones (s), Simon Morris UV 11-4
John Williams (s), Jacquie Williams OT bt Gheorghe Sirbu (s), Lesley Monk WK 8-6

Rd 4 (Last 16):

Hayden Warnes, Jonathan Fenemor bt Ross Brayshaw, Tracey Brayshaw 9-3
Gary Hunt, Tony Reynolds bt Bruce Dalton, Ron Searancke 11-4
Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey bt Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton 14-6
Paul Midgley, Lorraine Phipps bt Cameron McKay, Paul McKay 10-6
Gary Low, Graham Low bt Lloyd Bellis, Rhonda Bellis 8-7
Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes bt Kath Arvidson, Debbie Warren 8-7
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt Tim Veale, Daniel Sinclair 8-5
John Williams, Jacquie Williams bt Helen Bennett, Craig Bennett 16-6

Quarter-finals:

Hayden Warnes, Jonathan Fenemor bt Gary Hunt, Tony Reynolds 10-7
Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey bt Paul Midgley, Lorraine Phipps 11-8
Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes bt Gary Low, Graham Low 12-5
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt John Williams, Jacquie Williams 7-3

Semi Finals:

Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey (TG) bt Hayden Warnes, Jonathan Fenemor (GB) 12-5
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy (WK) bt Ashley Diamond, Sheree Holmes (UV) 16-9

Masters Pairs Qualifiers: (Skips names only)

Joe Stockman
Barry Clement
Rae Bailey
Barry Chapman
Henry Pratt
Andrew Brunton
Laurie Roberts
Roger Bartosh
Ray Harding
Grant Hammond
Tony Compton
Neville Seconi
Ray Wacker
Joyce Wenmoth
Murray Larkin
Lloyd Prattley
Bronnie Read
Bernard Bennett
Karl Schroder
Ted Cole
Donald Leighton
Peter Christiansen
Barry Chisholm
Kia Ward
Gordon Hamilton
Bill Webster
Ruth Roberts
Caroll Smyth
Martin Nordqvist
Roger Davis
Ray Bailey
George Lurajud
Allan Gibson
Theunis Miedema
Steve Mills
Ann Cottrell
Kathy Petricevich
Ron Inglis
Bruce Pedley
Judy Johnston
Robin Simmons
Kevin Davison

 

Rd 1:

Ray Wacker, Julie Wacker bt Joyce Wenmoth, Chris Davey 7-6
Lloyd Prattley, Bett Prattley bt Murray Larkin, Gail Miller 13-9
Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock bt Bernard Bennett, Graham Ward 11-5
Ted Cole, Pat Schischka bt Karl Schroder, Marie Schroder 7-5
George Lurajud, Heather Lurajud bt Ray Bailey, Yvonne Bailey 7-5
Theunis Miedema, Lorraine Miedema bt Allan Gibson, Rana Bleeker 8-5
Steve Mills, Don Rowling bt Ann Cottrell, Clare Stedman 10-9
Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis bt Kathy Petricevich, Barry Petricevich 12-3
Bruce Pedley, Liz Gardiner bt Judy Johnston, Marcel Ruedi 9-7
Kevin Davison, Basil Johnstone bt Robin Simmons, Sharon Hook 12-3

Rd 2 (Last 32):

Barry Clement (s), Moyra Hood TG bt Joe Stockman (s), Ann Purcell TV 8-4;
Barry Chapman (s), Jenny Chapman WK bt Rae Bailey (s), Noel Bailey NL 12-1;
Henry Pratt (s), Carolyn Pratt TG bt Andrew Brunton (s), Maureen Dravitzki NT 11-2;
Roger Bartosh (s), Maureen Bartosh NT bt Laurie Roberts (s), Bob Abraham TG 11-9;
Grant Hammond (s), June Wiley TG bt Ray Harding (s), Shirley Wallace MN 11-6;
Tony Compton (s), Lynette Compton NW bt Neville Seconi (s), Lorraine Seconi NT 9-8;
Lloyd Prattley (s), Bet Prattley SC bt Ray Wacker (s), Julie Wacker TG 11-3;
Bronnie Read (s), Colleen Riddock NT bt Ted Cole (s), Pat Schischka TG 15-10;
Donald Leighton (s), Janice Leighton WR bt Peter Christiansen (s), Faye James NL 7-3;
Kia Ward (s), Graeme Ward NL bt Barry Chisholm (s), Bev Chisholm TG 9-8;
Bill Webster (s), Val Webster NT bt Gordon Hamilton (s), Lynne Hamilton TG 6-5;
Caroll Smyth (s), David Smyth AK bt Ruth Roberts (s), Vic Gunko NL 8-7;
Martin Nordqvist (s), Jenny Nordqvist AS bt Roger Davis (s), Christine Davis 9-5;
Theunis Miedema (s), Lorraine Miedema TV bt George Lurajud (s), Heather Lurajud HB 8-4;
Ron Inglis (s), Rae Inglis GB bt Steve Mills (s), Don Rowling WK 12-8;
Kevin Davison (s), Basil Johnstone TG bt Bruce Pedley (s), Liz Gardiner HO 11-2.

Rd 3 (Last 16):

Barry Clement (s), Moyra Hood bt Barry Chapman (s), Jenny Chapman WK 9-4
Henry Pratt (s), Carolyn Pratt TG bt Roger Bartosh (s), Maureen Bartosh NT 6-5
Grant Hammond (s), June Wiley TG bt Tony Compton (s), Lynette Compton NW 11-6
Bronnie Read (s), Colleen Riddock NT bt Lloyd Prattley (s), Bet Prattley SC 11-8
Donald Leighton (s), Janice Leighton WR bt Kia Ward (s), Graeme Ward NL 12-6
Bill Webster (s), Val Webster NT bt Caroll Smyth (s), David Smyth AK 7-4
Martin Nordqvist (s), Jenny Nordqvist AS bt Theunis Miedema (s), Lorraine Miedema TV 13-10
Kevin Davison (s), Basil Johnstone TG bt Ron Inglis (s), Rae Inglis GB 10-3

Quarter-finals:

Barry Clement, Moyra Hood bt Henry Pratt, Carolyn Pratt TG 8-6
Grant Hammond, June Wiley TG bt Bronnie Read, Colleen Riddock NT 13-6
Donald Leighton, Janice Leighton WR bt Bill Webster, Val Webster NT 7-6
Martin Nordqvist, Jenny Nordqvist AS bt Kevin Davison, Basil Johnstone TG 10-9

Semi Finals:

Barry Clement, Moyra Hood (TG) bt Grant Hammond, June Wiley (TG) 11-3
Donald Leighton, Janice Leighton (WR) bt Martin Nordqvist, Jenny Nordqvist (AS) 11-2

Finals:

Open Pairs: Paul Wright, Richard Caddy (WK) bt Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey (TG) 11-5
Masters Pairs:
Barry Clement, Moyra Hood (TG) bt Donald Leighton, Janice Leighton (WR) 11-3

Bob Malcom Memorial Tray: John & Jacquie Williams (Otago)

 

Go to Press release pages for wrap-up summary