Indoor Bowls - a game for all


BACK TO TOP


COMPETING PLAYERS and their SCHOOLS

Singles:

Finbar McGuigan, Seamus Curtin, Jack Stewart, Cyzak Parker, Qwintyn Bennett-Thomason, Karan Sharma, James Powell, Tannith Potgeiter (Aotea College); Taylor McKenzie (Ashburton College); Jesika Fryer (Cent Hawkes Bay College); Kyle Manson, Jasmine Stone, Hayley Ward (Coastal Taranaki School); Stuart Rayner Nielsen, Kosha Abbott, Daniel Curtis, Blair Gowan (Feilding High); Jacob Fletcher (Francis Douglas Mem College); Nicole Bennett, Liam McLean, Ronan Taylor, Sam Landers, Todd Soothill, Tyler Gullery (Hawera High); Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle (Horowhenua College); Foden Petersen (Inglewood High); Caleb Hope, Hannah Wilson (James Hargest College); Leighton Shanks , Kaia Matenga (Lytton High); Rikihana Love, Huirangi Kingi, Cullen Craig, Hamiora Te Kani, Sharna Williams, Staycee Kirk, Tamara Busby, Warren Green (Mana College); Matthew Lansdaal (Matamata College); Mereani Solomona (Onehunga High); Jamie Pretty, Brittany Simpson (Opunake High); Bradyn Popow (Palmerston North BHS); Jakeb White (Rosehill College); Megan Jackson , Rebecca Schrader (St Mary's Diocesan School);Josh Capil, Jason Gray (Southland Boys High); Daniel Cook (South Otago High); Ryan Vincent, Aidan Zittersteijn (Spotswood College); Simeon Cook, Bradley Podjursky (Stratford High); Anthony Ouellet (Tauranga Boys College); Liam McFarlane, Jody McFarlane (Te Aho a Te Kura Pounamu); Te Mahana Nixon-Huwyler, Quiama Hetet-Te-Miha, Justiz Tamakehu, Madison Stanley, Aaliyah Delves, Pukaea Naera-Rewiti, Tahupotiki Karaitiana, Shankira-Leigh Ratana-Thomason (Te Kurau Kaupapa Maori O Tupoho); David Ellis, Cameron Ellis (Timaru Boys High); Georgia Milne, Katie-Rae Botica (Villa Maria College); Kaleb Johnston (Waimea College); Mesha White (Waitakere College); Stacey James , Jayreeve Mose (Western Heights High).

Pairs:

Tannith Potgeiter/ Blair Pye, Jack Stewart/ Karan Sharma, Qwintyn Bennett-Thomason/Cyzak Parker, Seamus Curtin/ Finbar McGuigan, James Powell/Aalliyah McMahon, Molly Cooper/ Hannah Potgeiter (Aotea College); Kyle Manson/ Jasmine Stone (Coastal Taranaki School); Daniel Curtis/Stuart Rayner Nielsen , Blair Gowan/ Kosha Abbott (Feilding High); Todd Soothill/ Nicole Bennett, Liam McLean/ Tyler Gullery, Sam Landers/Ronan Taylor (Hawera High); Sam Anderson/ Racharn Eagle (Horowhenua College); Caleb Hope/ Hannah Wilson (James Hargest College); Leighton Shanks / Kaia Matenga (Lytton High); Huirangi Kingi/ Rikihana Love, Staycee Kirk/ Cullen Craig, Sharna Williams/ Tamara Busby, Hamiora Te Kani/ Warren Green (Mana College); Dominico Kelekolia/ Nathan Ryan, Georgia Rainey/ Victoria Bain, Lucas Aukuso/ Maximo Morrone, Will Young/ Ryan Collins (Newlands College); Jamie Pretty/Brittany Simpson (Opunake High); Megan Jackson/Rebecca Schrader (St Mary's Diocesan, Stratford), Jason Gray/ Josh Capil (Southland Boys High); Aidan Zittersteijn / Ryan Vincent (Spotswood (College); Bradley Podjursky/ Simeon Cook (Stratford High); Liam McFarlane/ Jodie McFarlane (Te Aho Te Kura Pounamu); Te Mahana Nixon Huwyler/ Aaliyah Delves, Quiama Hetet-Te Miha/ Pukaea Naere-Rewiti, Justiz Tamakehu/ Tahupotiki Karaitiana, Madison Stanley /Shankira-Leigh Ratana-Thomasen (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Tupoho); Cameron Ellis/David Ellis (Timaru Boys High); Stacey James/ Jayreeve Mose (Western Heights High) ; Katie-Rae Botica/Georgia Milne (Villa Maria College).





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES SECTION PLAY

Round 1:

Stewart 18, Ratana-Thompson 4;
Ellis 10, Rayner-Nielsen 3;
Pretty 10, Simpson 5;
McGuigan 16, War4;
Johnston 10, Eagle 5;
Bennett-Thomason 11, Delves 4;
Jackson 15, Potgeiter 4;
Schrader 8, Fryer 6;
Cook 8, Podjursky 6;
McFarlane 9, Powell 4;
Gullery 9, Botica 7;
Gowan 10, Gray 7;
Ellis 8, Curtis 3;
James 13, Petersen 8;
Taylor 10, Stanley 6;
Anderson 13, Karaitiana 2;
Zittersteijn 9, Landers 5;
Hope 11, Mackenzie 4;
Rennwandt 17, Milne 1

Round 2:

Wilson 12, Nixon Huwyler 5;
Sharma 10, McFarlane 3;
Solomona 6, Parker 3;
Ouellet 18, Naera-Rewiti 2;
Curtin 12, Potgeiter 5;
Shanks 11, Stewart 3;
M White 11, Podjursky 4;
Vincent 4, Powell 4;
J White 12, Botica 8;
Mose 9, Gray 8;
Lansdaal 7, Curtis 5;
Popow 8, McLean 3;
Capil 12, Cook 3;
Abbott 6, Bennett 5;
Ellis 9, Matenga 6;
Fryer 7, Tamakehu 6;
Pretty 16, Hetet-Te Miha 3;
Petrersen 8, Fletcher 6;
McGuigan 9, Soothill 4

Round 3:

Johnston 17, Delves 1;
Mackenzie 10, Rennwandt 5;
Jackson 11, Milne 5;
Rayner-Nielson 9, Cook 8;
McFarlane 19, Sharma 3;
Gullery 12, Solomon 4;
Gowan 13, Curtin 1;
Ward 13, Tamakehu 5;
Anderson 15, Stanley 3;
Eagle 8, Karaitiana 7;
Zittersteijn 13, Bennett-Thomasen 9;
Hope 8, Landers 7;
McLean 15, Ratana-Thomasen 5;
Bennett 9, Schrader 4;
Wilson 11, Cook 6;
Ouellet 15, Simpson 2;
Shanks 9, Ellis 7;
Matenga 15, James 7;
M White 18, Taylor 4

Round 4:

Potgeiter 15, Ratana Thomasen 4;
Stewart 13, Rayner-Nielsen 4;
Ellis 18, Schrader 1;
Fryer 12, Cook 6;
Powell 22, Naera-Rewiti 2;
Gray 19, Hetet-Te Miha 1;
Curtis 18, Mose 2;
McGuigan 9, Fletcher 8;
Landers 15, Nixon-Huwyler 4;
Mackenzie 10, J McFarlane 6;
Jackson 13, Parker 3;
L McFarlane 13, Podjursky 3;
Vincent 7, Botica 5;
J White 13, Pretty 2;
Lansdaal 9, Petersen 8;
Soothill 13, Stanley 7;
Popow 8, Karaitiana 5;
Capil 8, Johnston 6;
Abbott 11, Bennett-Thomasen 1

Round 5:

Ellis 10, Curtin 3;
Taylor 11, Tamakehu 7;
Anderson 7, M White 7;
Zittersteijn 19, Hetet-Te Miha 4;
Hope 16, Mose 3;
Rennwandt 8, Lansdaal 8;
Cook 8, Popow 4;
Bennett 11, Capil 4;
Wilson 11, Abbott 4;
Sharma 11, J McFarlane 5;
Solomona 10, Simpson 5;
Ouellet 15, Gowan 10;
Shanks 18, James 7;
Matenga 11, Ward 4;
Vincent 10, Eagle 6;
J White 20, Delves 4;
Fletcher 7, Milne 5;
Soothill 22, McLean 4;
J McFarlane 12, Gullery 9

Round 6:

Potgeiter 10, Rayner-Nielsen 5;
Ellis 12, Cook 9;
Fryer 10, L McFarlane 6;
Powell 11, Simpson 8;
Gray 19, James 2;
Petersen 9, Taylor 9;
Karaitiana 15, Delves 6;
Johnston 9, Zittersteijn 9;
Landers 19, Ratana-Thomasen 1;
Mackenzie 10, Parker 4;
Jackson 14, Naera-Rewiti 6;
Schrader 7, Stewart 5;
Gullery 14, Podjursky 3;
Gowan 10, Botica 6;
Ellis 10, Pretty 6;
Anderson 17, McGuigan 2;
Eagle 19, Stanley 6;
Hope 15, Bennett-Thomason 7

Round 7:

Rennwandt 7, Vincent 4;
McLean 11, Hetet-Te Miha 7;
Cook 14, Mose 4;
Wilson 12, Fletcher 1;
Ouellet 13, Capil 6;
Curtin 13, Abbott 1;
Shanks 12, Nixon Huwyler 5;
Matenga 11, J McFarlane 2;
M White 20, Naera-Rewiti 3;
J White 19, Milne 5;
Lansdaal 13, Bennett 5;
Soothill 11, Sharma 10;
Popow 9, Solomona 3;
Parker 12, Tamakehu 7

Qualifiers:

Twenty-six players qualified.

They included seven players who went through section play unbeaten – David Ellis (Timaru Boys ), Megan Jackson (St Mary's ), Caleb Hope and Hannah Wilson (James Hargest), Anthony Ouellet (Tauranga Boys), Leighton Shanks (Lytton), and Jakeb White (Rosehill).

The other qualifiers are: Jessika Fryer (Cent Hawkes Bay), James Powell, Finbar McGuigan (Aotea), Kaleb Johnston (Waimea), Taylor Mackenzie (Ashburton), Liam McFarlane (Te Aho a Te Kura Pounamu), Tyler Gullery, Ronan Taylor , Todd Soothill (Hawera), Blair Gowan (Feilding), Cameron Ellis (Timaru Boys), Sam Anderson, (Horowhenua),Aidan Zittersteijn , Ryan Vincent (Spotswood), Sean Rennwandt (Newlands), Kaia Matenga (Lytton), Mesha White (Waitakere), Matthew Lansdaal (Matamata), Bradyn Popow (Palmerston Nth Boys).





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES POST SECTION

Round 1 (Last 32):

Lansdall 9, Anderson 7;
Zittersteijn 9, Gullery 7;
Popow 8, Taylor 7;
Shanks 7, J White 5;
Hope 21, Soothill 3;
Ellis 9, L McFarlane 6;
Matenga 7, McGuigan 6;
Ouellet 12, Rennwandt 3;
Jackson 14, Gowan 12;
Powell 6, Fryer 5

Round 2 (Last 16):

Johnston 9, Mackenzie 3;
Ellis 10, Vincent 2;
Wilson 10, M White 5;
Zittersteijn 13, Lansdaal 1;
Shanks 12, Popow 3;
Hope 6, Ellis 3;
Ouellet 7, Matenga 6;
Powell 12, Jackson 7

Singles Quarter Finals:

Ellis 5, Johnston 4
Zittersteijn 17, Wilson 2;
Shanks 10, Hope 4;
Ouellet 12, Powell 11

Singles Semi-Finals:

Zittersteijn 11, Ellis 10
Shanks 9, Ouellet 8

FINAL: Zittersteijn 11, Shanks 4

Gold Medal: Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College, North Taranaki
Silver Medal: Leighton Shanks - Lytton High School, Poverty Bay

Third Place: Ouellet 11, Ellis 1

Bronze Medal: Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga Boys College
4th place: David Ellis - Timaru Boys High





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES PLATE POST SECTION

Round 1 (Last 64):

Potgeiter 10, Mose 9;
Capil 20, Parker 2;
Abbott 9, J McFarlane 5;
Stewart 9, Delves 8;
Botica 9, Fletcher 4;
Bennett 18, Stanley 4

Round 2 (Last 32):

Petersen 17, Bennett-Thomason 3;
Ward 16, Hetet Te Miha 2;
Rayner- Nielsen 9, Podjursky 5;
James 13, Curtis 7;
Pretty 10, Tamakehu 6;
D Cook 11, McLean 9;
S Cook 10, Milne 7;
Landers 18, Naera-Rewiti 3;
Curtin 10, Simpson 5;
Eagle 11, Nixon Huwyler 3;
Gray 23, Karaitiana 3;
Solomona 14, Schrader 4;
Ratana-Thomasen 11, Sharma 2;
Potgeiter 8, Capil 6;
Abbott 10, Stewart 3;
Botica 7, Bennett 6

Round 3 (Last 16):

Petersen 16, Ward 7;
Nielsen 11, James 7;
Pretty 9, D Cook 6;
Landers 11, S Cook 8;
Curtin 7, Eagle 6;
Solomona 10, Gray 4;
Potgeiter 13, Ratana-Thomasen 3;
Botica 13, Abbott 5.

Quarter Finals:

Petersen 11, Rayner-Nielsen 4;
Landers 11, Pretty 7;
Solomona 7,Curtin 5;
Botica 11, Potgeiter 3

Semi-Finals:

Petersen 11, Landers 6
Botica 8, Solomona 4

FINAL: Botica 13, Petersen 3

Winner: Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College, Canterbury




BACK TO TOP

 

RESULTS OF PAIRS SECTION PLAY (Skips names only)

Pairs Round 1:

Bennett-Thomason 11, Nixon Huwyler 2;
Anderson 14, L McFarlane 1;
Shanks 16, Aukuso 3;
Botica 8, Potgeiter 3;
Law 16, Hetet-Te Miha 4;
Young 6, Powell 6;
Ellis 8, Pretty 4;
Landers 10, Stanley 4;
Curtis 13, Kelekolio 1;
Zittersteijn 15, Podjursky 1;
Tamakehu 8, Cooper 2;
Soothill 9, Jackson 4;
Curtin 12, Stewart 1;
McLean 7, Gowan 5;
James 9, Gray 7

Pairs Round 2:

Anderson 11, Nixon-Huwyler 4;
Shanks 15, Tamakehu 2;
Gray 12, Powell 5;
Ellis 16, James 3;
Landers 8, Bennett-Thomaon 6;
L McFarlane 10, Kelekolio 5;
Curtis 7, Podjursky 5;
Zittersteijn 21, Cooper 1;
Aukuso 8, Jackson 7;
Soothill 16, Stewart 5;
Curtin 7, Gowan 5;
McLean 8, Botica 7;
Potgeiter 11, Law 2;
Hetet-Te Miha 13, Young 3;
Hope 8, Stanley 7.

Pairs Round 3:

Anderson 20, Landers 1;
Kelekolio 6, Nixon- Huwyler 4;
Jackson 13, Tamekehu 5;
Stewart 22, Aukuso 1;
Gowan 5, Soothill 4;
Botica 4, Curtin 4;
Young 13, Potgeiter 6;
Gray 15, Hetet-Te Miha 7;
Ellis 9, Powell 3;
L McFarlane 10, Podjursky 6;
Curtis 11, Cooper 3;
Zittersteijn 10, Shanks 3;
McLean 24, Law 3;
Pretty 10, Stanley 5;
Hope 14, Bennett-Thomason 5

Pairs Round 4:

Stanley 14, James 9;
Anderson 10, Hope 5;
Podjurdky 22, Nixon-Huwyler 0;
Shanks 9, Curtis 3;
Stewart 10, Tamakehu 5;
Gowan 15, Aukuso 3;
Botica 8, Soothill 4;
Gray 9, Potgeiter 3;
Ellis 15,Hetet-Te Miha 4;
Landers 16, Kelekolio 2;
McFarlane 22, Cooper 3;
Zittersteijn 10, Jackson 7;
Curtin 12, Law 3;
McLean 11,Young 4;
Pretty 17, Bennett-Thomason 9

Pairs Round 5:

James 10, Powell 4;
Hope 10, Pretty 7

Pairs Qualifiers:

Sam Anderson and Racharn Eagle (Horowhenua College), Cameron and David Ellis (Timaru Boys High), Aidan Zittersteijn and Ryan Vincent (Spotswood College), Liam McLean and Tyler Gullery (Hawera High), Leighton Shanks and Kaia Matenga (Lytton High), Katie-Rae Botica and Georgia Milne (Villa Maria College), Jason Gray and Josh Capil (Southland Boys )Sam Landers and Ronan Taylor (Hawera), Liam and Jodie McFarlane (Te Aho Te Kura Pounamu), Daniel Curtis and Stuart Rayner-Nielsen (Feilding High), Seamus Curtin and Finbar McGuigan (Aotea College), Caleb Hope and Hannah Wilson (James Hargest College)





BACK TO TOP

RESULTS OF PAIRS POST SECTION (Skips names only)

Round 1 (Last 16):

Zittersteijn 12, Anderson 4;
Ellis 11, Gray 4;
Hope 6, Curtis 5;
Shanks 12, Botica 6.

Pairs Quarter Finals:

McLean 16, McFarlane 0;
Curtin 14, Landers 4;
Zittersteijn 8, Ellis 4;
Hope 8, Shanks 1

Pairs Semi-Finals:

Curtin 11, McLean 9;
Hope 12, Zittersteijn 4

Pairs Final:

Gold Medal - , Silver Medal -

Pairs 3rd Place:

Bronze Medal - , 4th Place -





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF PAIRS PLATE POST SECTION (Skips names only)

Round 1 (Last 32):

Hetet-Te Miha 8, Potgieter 7
James 8, Nixon-Huwyler 5
Powell 7, Young 6

Round 2 (Last 16):

Soothill 10, Gowan 8;
Pretty 11, Kelekolio 2;
Stanley 9, Bennett-Thomason 4;
Aukuso 9, Podjursky 7;
Jackson 12, Law 7;
Tamekehu 10, Cooper 1;
Stewart 11, Hetet-Te Miha 4;
James 6, Powell 4.

Quarter Finals:

Soothill 10, Pretty 4;
Stanley 11, Aukuso 6;
Tamakehu 6, Jackson 3;
James 12, Stewart 9

Semi-Finals:

Soothill 19, Stanley 8;
James 9, Tamekehu 8

FINAL:





BACK TO TOP


WRAP-UP/SUMMARIES

Singles:

Aidan Zittersteijn of Spotswood College in North Taranaki has won the final of the Singles at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Indoor Bowls Championships at Titahi Bay in North Wellington.

He beat Leighton Shanks from Lytton High School in Poverty Bay 11-4.

Sixteen-year-old Zittersteijn won the North Island Secondary Schools singles title earlier in the year.

He is a member of North Taranaki's Paterson Trophy squad, and will line up with them in the Welch trophy final next weekend.

Shanks won the North Island Secondary School singles in 2013 and 2014.

Anthony Ouellet from Tauranga Boys College beat David Ellis from Timaru Boys High 11-1 in the play-off for third and fourth

Katie-Rae Botica from Villa Maria College in Canterbury took out the Plate final, beating Foden Petersen of Inglewood High School in Taranaki 13-3.

Pairs:

 


wenn gut behandelt, lederjacken kann ein lebenslanges investitionen.fr etwas, das ber diese langlebigkeit,Nike Dunk SB klug wäre, geld auszugeben fr ein hochwertiges stck, das in der lage ist, den anforderungen der zeit standhalten.NIKE ZOOM ASCENTION MENin diesem sinne mhelos gent erklärt die unterschiede zwischen einem schlecht gemacht - jacke und hat das potenzial,NIKE KOBE 12 einen posten in einer # berdauern und 8217; s garderobe.etwa in ein paar schlsselfaktoren beitrag peter nguyen,NIKE CLASSIC CORTEZ MEN weist darauf hin,NIKE ELASTICO FINALE III STREET TF dass vor allem sollte man vorsichtig sein, die eine jacke fr unter 500 dollar, wenn verwendet.NIKELAB AIR ZOOM LWPmit diesem standard, kaufinteressenten sollten sorgfältig prfen,Nike Tanjun die qualität des leders, größe der ärmellöchern, innere futter und ornamentalen details,TIMBERLAND CLASSIC OXFORD HERREN bevor sie kaufen.fr eine eingehende untersuchung,TIMBERLAND 8 INCH BOOTS MEN berprfen sie den artikel in voller hier.NIKE LEBRON 14auch einen blick auf unsere arbeit am 4 dinge zu berprfen, vor dem kauf eine lederjacke.