Indoor Bowls - a game for all


2018 New zealand national Triples Championship


<< Back to National Championships






Qualifiers:

Open Triples:

AK George Tuck, Trevor Coleman, An Other
AK Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend, Aidan Zittersteijn
AS Simon Thomas, Michael Lawson, Daniel French
AS Grant Wilson, Fiona Keegan, Murray Bassett
BP Tony Reynolds, Gary Hunt, Marge Taare
BP Robin Porter, Keith Wray, Jacque Porter
BR Karen Cuming, Derek Cuming, Lance Stuart
CS Lisa Gould, Cindy White, Delwyn Ellis
CY James Sullivan, Matt Markham, Jeremy Markham
CY Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Ian Malcolm
CY Dennis Levers, James Aldridge, Mari Crampton
CY Shane Wyatt, Tony Cook, Christine Prattley
HB Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison
HV Marcus Trlin, Mark Jacombs, Jordan Keene
MN Wayne Richards, Margaret Fisk, Sue Meyer
NT Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, John Zittersteijn
NT Len Spick, Richard Sturmer, John Newland
NW Grant Rayner, Teri Anderson, Jeff Stuart
NW Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Sam Anderson
OT Peter Cabral, Andrew Thompson, Stephne Joyce
OT David Webb, John Williams, Jacquie Williams
PB Gavin Stringer, David Lynn, Lois Lamont
SC Kylie Gould, Neville Gould, Ruth Gould
SL Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low
SL Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton, Colleen Fenton
SL Matthew Heads, Greg Heads, Andrea Heads
SL Warwick Gray, Georgia Watt, Kim Mahupuku
SO Robert Wilson, Jane Wintringham, One Other
TG Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps
TV Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones
UV Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes, Sheree Holmes
WG Warren Freeman, Lindsay Bourne, Craig Bourne
WK Linda McCurdy, Dale Rayner, Matthew Blissett
WK David Archer, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew
WK Paul Wright, Brandon Fuge, Richard Caddy
WK Shaun Blackbourn, Maureen Pruden, Diane Dravitski
WK Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell

 

Masters Triples:

AS Winston Lee, Cecil Tubb, Bill Allnut
AS Geoff Laird, Maurice Sunbeam, Bernice Laird
AS Donald Bell, Maureen Eaden, Joan Hardy
AS Martin Nordqvist, Jim Stewart, Jenny Nordqvist
AS Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman
AS Mark Sheard, Joyce Cleghorn, Helen Rennie
AS John Cuthbertson, Kevin Smith, Gaylene Smith
BR Terry McKay, Lois Ogier, Jocelyn McKay
CO Kevin Hurley, Evelyn Bisset, Gloria Hurley
CY Paul Daley, Daphne Campbell, Louise Daley
CY Phillip McLaughlin, Bevan Tullet, Marylyn Tullet
HO Bruce Pedley, Viv Hudson, Liz Gardiner
MN Gloria Hall, Joyce Williams, John Meyer
NH Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey
NL Lillian Christini, Noel Bailey, Don Christini
NO Mike Howard, Lynne Porter, Sue Jones
NT Des Phillips, Paul Eaton, Allan Phillips
NT Bronnie Read, Colin Pruden, Colleen Riddock
NT Billy Reinsfield, Barbara Bailey, Margie Davis
OT Lyn Rance, June Pickles, Max Grey
OT John Holmes, Ann Cottrell, one other
SC Alan Reid, Neisha Hogg, Elaine Williams
SO Ian Bennett, Geoff Reeves, Dawn Reeves
TG Barry Clement, Basil Johnstone, Moyra Hood
TG Roger Bartosh, Val Hagan, Maureen Bartosh

 

1st Round Open Triples:

Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Sam Anderson NW bt Len Spick, Richard Sturmer, John Newland NT 9-2
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones TV bt Karen Cuming, Derek Cuming, Lance Stuart BR 9-7
Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton, Colleen Fenton SL bt Dennis Levers, James Aldridge, Mari Crampton CY 9-7
Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Ian Malcolm CY bt Peter Cabral, Andrew Thompson, Stephne Joyce OT 12-7
Grant Rayner, Teri Anderson, Jeff Stuart NW bt Robin Porter, Keith Wray, Jacque Porter BP 9-6

2nd Round Open Triples (Last 32):

Marcus Trlin, Mark Jacombs, Jordan Keene HV bt Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low SL 8-6
Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison HB bt Linda McCurdy, Dale Rayner, Matthew Blissett WK 9-7
David Archer, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew WK bt Warwick Gray, Georgia Watt, Kim Mahupuku SL 15-7
Matthew Heads, Greg Heads, Andrea Heads SL bt David Webb, John Williams, Jacquie Williams OT 6-5
Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend, Aidan Zittersteijn AK bt Warren Freeman, Lindsay Bourne, Craig Bourne WG 9-7
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, John Zittersteijn NT bt Gavin Stringer, David Lynn, Lois Lamont PB 15-3
Grant Wilson, Fiona Keegan, Murray Bassett AS bt Paul Wright, Brandon Fuge, Richard Caddy WK 6-4
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones TV bt Avon Compton, Kyle Waldron, Sam Anderson NW 7-6
Shane Wyatt, Tony Cook, Christine Prattley SC bt Lisa Gould, Cindy White, Delwyn Ellis CS 12-11
Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell WK bt Wayne Richards, Margaret Fisk, Sue Meyer 10-5
Shaun Blackbourn, Maureen Pruden, Diane Dravitski WK bt Trevor Coleman, Frank McKenna, George Tuck WK 10-6
Kylie Gould, Neville Gould, Ruth Gould SC bt Simon Thomas, Michael Lawson, Daniel French AS 13-6
Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps TG bt Robert Wilson, Sue Giles, Jane Wintringham SO 8-4
Tony Reynolds, Gary Hunt, Marge Taare BP bt James Sullivan, Matt Markham, Jeremy Markham CY 10-8
Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes, Sheree Holmes UV bt Suzanne Mackie, Brian Hotton, Colleen Fenton SL 11-7
Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Ian Malcolm CY bt Grant Rayner, Teri Anderson, Jeff Stuart NW 8-6

Last 16 Open Triples:

Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison bt Marcus Trlin, Mark Jacombs, Jordan Keene 7-5
David Archer, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew bt Matthew Heads, Greg Heads, Andrea Heads 15-3
Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, John Zittersteijn bt Steve Fisher, Paul Voorend, Aidan Zittersteijn 8-6
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones bt Grant Wilson, Fiona Keegan, Murray Bassett 8-7
Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell bt Shane Wyatt, Tony Cook, Christine Prattley 8-3
Simon Thomas, Michael Lawson, Daniel French bt Shaun Blackbourn, Maureen Pruden, Diane Dravitski 13-7
Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Tony Reynolds, Gary Hunt, Marge Taare 12-9
Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes, Sheree Holmes bt Murray Fraser, Bruce Wolland, Ian Malcolm 11-10

Last 8 Open Triples:

Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison bt David Archer, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew 7-6
Kevin Boothby, Tim Jones, Peggy Jones bt Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, John Zittersteijn 7-2
Simon Thomas, Michael Lawson, Daniel French bt Darryn Bell, Roy McCurdy, Gayleen Bell 6-5
Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes, Sheree Holmes bt Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps 10-9

1st Round Masters Triples

Martin Nordqvist, Jim Stewart, Jenny Nordqvist AS bt Gloria Hall, Joyce Williams, John Meyer MN 7-3
Michael Howard, Lynne Porter, Sue Jones NO bt Lillian Christini, Noel Bailey, Don Christini NL 18-7
Roger Bartosh, Val Hagan, Maureen Bartosh TG bt Bronnie Read, Colin Pruden, Colleen Riddock NT 10-8
Stewart Stratford, Jean Stratford, Chris Guy SL bt Lyn Rance, June Pickles, Max Grey OT 9-7
Bruce Pedley, Viv Hudson, Liz Gardiner HO bt Paul Daley, Daphne Campbell, Louise Daley CY 19-4
Barry Clement, Basil Johnstone, Moyra Hood TG bt Geoff Laird, Maurice Sunbeam, Bernice Laird AS 13-5
Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey NH bt Kevin Hurley, Evelyn Bisset, Gloria Hurley CO 12-6
Winston Lee, Cecil Tubb, Bill Allnut AS bt Barry Chapman, Graeme Chapman, Neill Chapman AS 8-2
Philip McLaughlin, Bevan Tullet, Marylyn Tullet CY bt Donald Bell, Maureen Eaden, Joan Hardy AS 13-10

Last 16 Masters Triples

John Holmes, Ann Cottrell, one other bt Des Phillips, Paul Eaton, Allan Phillips 12-4
Terry McKay, Lois Ogier, Jocelyn McKay bt Alan Reid, Neisha Hogg, Elaine Williams 12-4
Martin Nordqvist, Jim Stewart, Jenny Nordqvist bt Michael Howard, Lynne Porter, Sue Jones 11-8
Stewart Stratford, Jean Stratford, Chris Guy bt Roger Bartosh, Val Hagan, Maureen Bartosh 5-4
Mark Sheard, Joyce Cleghorn, Helen Rennie bt John Cuthbertson, Kevin Smith, Gaylene Smith 7-6
Bruce Pedley, Viv Hudson, Liz Gardiner bt Billy Reinsfield, Barbara Batley, Marge Davis 8-7
Barry Clement, Basil Johnstone, Moyra Hood bt Ton Kaan, Bryan Sobey, Bev Sobey 8-6
Winston Lee, Cecil Tubb, Bill Allnut bt Philip McLaughlin, Bevan Tullet, Marylyn Tullet 6-7

Last 8 Masters Triples:

John Holmes, Ann Cottrell, Ray Sangster bt Terry McKay, Lois Ogier, Jocelyn McKay 13-10
Stewart Stratford, Jean Stratford, Chris Guy bt Martin Nordqvist, Jim Stewart, Jenny Nordqvist 8-5
Mark Sheard, Joyce Cleghorn, Helen Rennie bt Bruce Pedley, Viv Hudson, Liz Gardiner 13-2
Barry Clement, Basil Johnstone, Moyra Hood bt Winston Lee, Cecil Tubb, Bill Allnut 13-9

Semi Finals Open Triples:

Appleby bt Boothby 8-6
Thomas bt Diamond 9-8

Semi Finals Masters Triples:

Stratford bt Holmes 8-5
Sheard bt Clement 13-2

Final Open Triples:

Simon Thomas, Michael Lawson, Daniel French - Rakaia Club, Ashburton bt Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison - Taradale School Club, Hawkes Bay 13-2

Final Masters Triples:

Mark Sheard, Joyce Cleghorn, Helen Rennie - Ashburton MSA bt Stewart Stratford, Jean Stratford, Chris Guy - Niagara Club, Southland 10-9

 

Go to Press release pages for wrap-up summary